https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41931
Title: | Optical polarization property of laterally aligned quantum dots |
Other Titles: | สมบัติโพลาไรเซชันเชิงแสงของจุดควอนตัมที่เรียงกันในแนวข้าง |
Authors: | Nan Thidar Chit Swe |
Advisors: | Chanin Wissawinthanon Somsak Panyakeow Yasuhiko Arakawa |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This work emphasizes on the optical polarization property of three kinds of quantum dot (QD) structures, namely, binary quantum dots (bi-QDs), linearly aligned quantum dots (LAQDs), and QDs aligned on a cross-hatch pattern. Such property was investigated by means of photoluminescence spectroscopy as well as theoretical calculation. It was found out from calculation that linear polarization degree (PD) of the LAQDs strongly depends on spacing, size, and number of QDs in the alignment. In particular, closer spacing, smaller dot size, or more number of QDs in the alignment gives rise to a higher PD value. For isolated QDs, the extent of shape isotropy strongly affects the PD. In the experimental point of view, optical properties of the three kinds of structures were investigated by means of temperature-dependent-, excitation-power-dependent-, and polarization-resolved photoluminescence spectroscopy. Measurements on a bi-QD sample and two LAQD samples reveal that the temperature-dependent PD for these nanostructures originates from coupling among the QDs. On the other hand, QDs on a cross-hatch pattern did not show the temperature-dependent behavior; the amount of PD that was observed for this type of sample merely comes from the shape anisotropy of individual QDs. By comparing these results, the physics behind the observed behaviors of these nanostructures is better understood and this will help produce higher-efficiency devices for the era of nanotechnology. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาสมบัติโพลาไรเซชันเชิงแสงของโครงสร้างจุดควอนตัมที่เรียงกันในแนวข้าง 3 แบบ ได้แก่ จุดควอนตัมคู่ จุดควอนตัมที่เรียงกันเป็นเส้นตรง และจุดควอนตัมที่เรียงกันเป็นเส้นตารางไขว้ โดยวิเคราะห์สมบัติดังกล่าวทั้งจากการคำนวณทางทฤษฎี และจากการวัดสเปกตรัมการเปล่งแสงของชิ้นงานตัวอย่าง ผลการคำนวณพบว่าหากจุดควอนตัมอยู่ใกล้กันมากขึ้น จุดควอนตัมมีขนาดเล็กลง และ/หรือจุดควอนตัมเรียงกันเป็นจำนวนมากขึ้น จะส่งผลให้ระดับขั้นโพลาไรเซชันเชิงเส้น (degree of linear polarization) ยิ่งมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ในกรณีที่เป็นจุดควอนตัมโดด ระดับขั้นโพลาไรเซชันจะขึ้นอยู่กับสัณฐานของจุดควอนตัม เช่น ถ้าจุดควอนตัมมีสัณฐานเป็นทรงรีในทิศทางใดทิศทางหนึ่ง แสงที่เปล่งออกมาจากจุดควอนตัมนั้นๆ ก็อาจมีค่าระดับขั้นโพลาไรเซชันที่ไม่เป็นศูนย์ได้ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ระดับขั้นโพลาไรเซชันของจุดควอนตัมคู่และจุดควอนตัมที่เรียงกันเป็นเส้นตรงมีค่าเปลี่ยนไปตามอุณหภูมิ พฤติกรรมเช่นนี้อธิบายได้ว่าเป็นผลเนื่องจากการควบกัน (coupling) ของจุดควอนตัม แต่ค่าระดับขั้นโพลาไรเซชันที่วัดได้จากจุดควอนตัมที่เรียงกันเป็นเส้นตารางไขว้ไม่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิ ซึ่งเมื่อศึกษาภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดแรงอะตอม (atomic-force microscope) พบว่าจุดควอนตัมในชิ้นงานตัวอย่างชนิดนี้เรียงกันเป็นแถวยาว แต่จุดควอนตัมไม่อยู่ใกล้กันเพียงพอที่จะก่อให้เกิดการควบกัน แสดงว่าค่าระดับขั้นโพลาไรเซชันที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นมีสาเหตุมาจากสัณฐานที่ไม่เป็นเอกรูป (non-uniform) ของจุดควอนตัมแต่ละจุด การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบและวิเคราะห์ผลที่รวบรวมได้เหล่านี้ทำให้เราเข้าใจฟิสิกส์ของสมบัติโพลาไรเซชันเชิงแสงของโครงสร้างระดับนาโนเมตรเหล่านี้ได้ดียิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งจะเป็นองค์ความรู้พื้นฐานส่วนหนึ่งที่จะนำไปสู่การประดิษฐ์สิ่งประดิษฐ์ทางแสงที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสำหรับโลกในยุคนาโนเทคโนโลยีต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41931 |
Type: | Thesis |