Title: Corporate risk tolerance assessment : a case of petroleum E&P firm in Thailand
Other Titles: การประเมินความสามารถในการรับความเสี่ยงของบริษัทสำรวจและผลิตปิโตรเลียมในประเทศไทย
Authors: Daojai Yudee
Advisors: Thitisak Boonpramote
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, the risk tolerance concept is applied to improve the investment appraisal decision-making in petroleum E&P industry in Thailand. Since the traditional decision analysis approaches used today do not adequately take the financial risk attitude of a decision-maker into account. This causes an error in the investment appraisal decisions. This study aims to assess the financial risk tolerance of E&P firm as well as the consistency in financial risk–taking by using the concept of risk preference theory. The corporate risk tolerance is assessed by developing the model of the hypothetical investment decisions in a form of questionnaire. That hypothetical questionnaire is created based on the assumption of the exponential utility function. The questionnaire consists of twelve differently hypothetical risky projects. The assessment is then applied to assist the firm in establishing the firm risk policy, preventing a decision maker makes the decisions against the risk strategy of the firm. The results imply that there are differences in risk tolerance among the personnel who take charge in the same administrative level. The personnel in high management level are more consistent in risk taking than the lower level since they have more working experiences in decision-making. The personnel in the technical level have relatively small differences in risk tolerance but they are very inconsistent with their risk taking when compare to the personnel in the management level. This can be because that they lack of experiences in decision making.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ประยุกต์นำแนวคิดเรื่องความสามารถในการรับความเสี่ยงมาใช้ปรับปรุงการตัดสินใจในการประเมินการลงทุนในโครงการที่มีความเสี่ยงในอุตสาหกรรมสำรวจและผลิตปิโตรเลียมแห่งประเทศไทย เนื่องจากเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์การตัดสินใจที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันนั้นมิได้นำเอาทัศนคติต่อความเสี่ยงทางการเงินของผู้ทำการตัดสินใจมาใช้พิจารณาวิเคราะห์อย่างเหมาะสมและเพียงพอ ซึ่งทำให้เกิดข้อผิดพลาดในการตัดสินใจลงทุนได้ จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ ทำการประเมินความสามารถในการรับความเสี่ยงทางการเงินและความสม่ำเสมอในการตัดสินใจภายใต้ความเสี่ยงของบริษัทสำรวจและผลิตปิโตรเลียมในประเทศไทยโดยใช้แนวคิดของทฤษฎีความพึงพอใจ ผู้วิจัยได้ประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการออกแบบแบบสอบถามขึ้นซึ่งแบบสอบถามนี้ได้ถูกออกแบบโดยอาศัยสมมติฐานของฟังก์ชันเอกซ์โพเนนเชียล แบบสอบถามนี้ประกอบด้วยแบบจำลองโครงการร่วมลงทุนภายใต้ความเสี่ยงที่มีลักษณะความเสี่ยงต่าง ๆ กันทั้งหมด 12 โครงการ จากผลการประเมินความสามารถในการรับความเสี่ยงนี้ บริษัทสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กำหนดนโยบายทางความเสี่ยงของบริษัทได้ ซึ่งจะช่วยป้องกันการตัดสินใจของพนักงานในบริษัทที่ผิดทิศทางกับนโยบายทางความเสี่ยงของบริษัท ผลการศึกษาที่ได้พบว่า ผู้บริหารแต่ละคนในสายงานบริหารระดับเดียวกันมีความสามารถในการรับความเสี่ยงที่แตกต่างกัน ในผู้บริหารระดับสูงจะมีความสม่ำเสมอในการตัดสินใจภายใต้ความเสี่ยงสูงกว่าผู้บริหารระดับล่างอันเนื่องมาจากประสบการณ์ในการทำงานและการตัดสินใจที่มากกว่า ส่วนพนักงานในระดับเทคนิคจะมีความสามารถในการรับความเสี่ยงที่แตกต่างกันไม่มากนัก แต่มีความไม่สม่ำเสมอในการตัดสินใจภายใต้ความเสี่ยงค่อนข้างสูงเมื่อเทียบกับผู้บริหารในระดับสูงอันเนื่องมาจากประสบการณ์ในการทำงานที่น้อยและไม่มีประสบการณ์ในการตัดสินใจภายใต้ความเสี่ยงมาก่อน
Description: Thesis ()--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41964
Type: Thesis