DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Naruemon Thabchumpon-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pornpimon Trichot-
dc.contributor.author: Naw Phoebe-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: Temporary cross-border labour migration of parents from Myanmar to other countries is often motivated by desires to provide economic opportunities for the family and educational opportunities for their children. This study is to find out the impacts on left behind families, children and community due to migration of parents in terms of socio-economic condition and children’s access to education. The study area was in Ta Won Phan Ya village located in Hlaing Bwe Township in Kayin State, Myanmar. The study adopted both quantitative and qualitative methods. Survey method was used for quantitative technique. In-depth interview with children, caregivers and the community key informants and focus group discussion with children were applied as qualitative research techniques. Migration of parents has both positive and negative impact on the children, family and the community. The results from parents’ migration show the improvement in family’s socioeconomic status that faces poverty and has limited job opportunities by means of remittances. Remittances enable the families mainly solve the day to day living. Moreover, remittances contribute to maintain children’s access to education and other well being of the family such as renovation of the houses, repay debts and pay tax etc and perform meritorious deeds which is highly value in their tradition. In addition, with warm support from the caregivers, extended family members and the community, the children and members back home encounter no major problem. On the other hand, there are some downsides of migration. Remittance of parents can put children at risk if money is not being used correctly. Remittances are mostly seen as not being used in a productive way other than used for the consumerism. As a result, members’ migration cannot be reduces besides will increase in numbers. Absence of parents makes children become less interest in education as children do not see education as a worthy investment as they see that parents can earn money abroad without obtaining any higher education. Besides, since majority of the productive workforce leave the village, there is a stagnation in the rural economy and it can gradually decline in the near future. As migration is concern with lack of job opportunity, country’s economic strategy should be review in order to reduce the unemployment of the citizens.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การอพยพข้ามแดนของผู้เป็นพ่อแม่ที่เป็นแรงงานข้ามชาติในประเทศสหภาพเมียนมาร์ มักเกิดจากแรงจูงใจที่จะเลื่อนสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครอบครัวให้สูงขึ้น รวมทั้งสร้างโอกาสทางการศึกษาให้กับบุตรหลาน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบต่อเด็ก ครอบครัว และชุมชน อันเนื่องมาจากการอพยพข้ามประเทศของผู้ปกครอง ในแง่ความเป็นอยู่ทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ รวมทั้งโอกาสทางการศึกษาของเด็กและเยาวชน พื้นที่วิจัยในรายงานฉบับนี้คือ หมู่บ้านทาวอนพันยา (Ta Won Phan Ya) ซึ่งอยู่ในเมืองฮไลน์ เบว์ (Hlaing Bwe) รัฐกะเหรี่ยง (Karen State) ประเทศสหภาพเมียนมาร์ รายงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้กระบวนการวิจัยทั้งเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ ในการหาข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ได้ใช้วิธีการแบบสอบถาม (survey samplings) ส่วนการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (in-depth interviews) และการสนทนากลุ่ม (focus-group discussions) กับเด็ก ผู้ดูแล และผู้นำชุมชนคนสำคัญ การอพยพข้ามแดนของผู้ปกครองมีผลกระทบทั้งทางลบและทางบวกต่อเด็ก ครอบครัว และชุมชน กล่าวคือ การอพยพของพ่อแม่มักส่งผลให้สถานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครอบครัวดีขึ้นจากการได้รับเงินที่ผู้อพยพส่งไปให้ โดยเงินดังกล่าวนี้จะช่วยบรรเทาปัญหาเฉพาะหน้าที่ครอบครัวประสบอยู่ เช่นปัญหาความยากจนและการว่างงาน นอกจากนี้เงินจากผู้อพยพที่ส่งไปยังมีผลทำให้เด็กและเยาวชนในครอบครัวมีโอกาสทางการศึกษามากขึ้น และช่วยให้ความเป็นอยู่ของครอบครัวดีขึ้นจากการนำไปใช้ปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัย ชำระหนี้ จ่ายภาษีอากร และนำไปประกอบพิธีกรรมตามประเพณีต่างๆ เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ด้วยการดูแลจากสมาชิกในครอบครัวขนาดใหญ่ที่เหลือและระบบชุมชนที่เข้มแข็ง ทำให้เด็กและเยาวชนส่วนใหญ่ไม่ประสบปัญหาร้ายแรงใดๆในการที่บิดาหรือมารดาไม่อยู่ด้วย ในขณะเดียวกันการอพยพของผู้ปกครองก็ทำให้เกิดปัญหาบางอย่าง เช่น เงินที่ผู้อพยพส่งไปอาจนำเด็กและเยาวชนไปสู่ความเสี่ยงต่างๆได้ถ้าถูกนำไปใช้ในทางที่ผิด อาทิเช่น เงินเหล่านี้มอาจถูกนำไปใช้อย่างฟุ่มเฟือย แทนที่จะถูกใช้ในทางที่เป็นประโยชน์อย่าคุ้มค่า ผลที่ตามมาก็คือจำนวนผู้อพยพกลับเพิ่มมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ส่วนเด็กและเยาวชนขาดความสนใจในเรื่องการศึกษา เนื่องจากขาดผู้ปกครองชี้แนะ นอกจากนี้เด็กอาจมีความเห็นว่า การอพยพไปทำงานต่างประเทศดังที่ผู้ปกครองทำ สามารถสร้างรายได้โดยที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องคำนึงถึงระดับการศึกษา ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเมื่อประชากรที่อยู่ในวัยทำงานส่วนใหญ่อพยพออกจากหมู่บ้าน ย่อมส่งผลเศรษฐกิจภาคชนบทในพื้นที่เหล่านี้มีแนวโน้มว่าจะลดถอยลงในอนาคต เนื่องจากปัญหาการอพยพแรงงานนั้นส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากการขาดโอกาสทางอาชีพ ยุทธศาสตร์ทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ จึงควรถูกนำมาพิจารณาใหม่เพื่อลดปัญหาการว่างงานของประชาชน-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: Impacts of parents' cross-border migration on children in Hlaing Bwe Township, Kayin State, Myanmar
dc.title.alternative: ผลกระทบของการอพยพข้ามแดนของบิดา-มารดาที่มีต่อเด็กในเมืองฮลินเบาว์ รัฐคะยิ่น ประเทศเมียนมาร์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: International Development Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University