https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4200
Title: | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance and DNA patterns of vancomycin-resistant enterococci isolated from dogs cats and owners |
Other Titles: | การเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการดื้อยาและแบบแผนดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อเอ็นเตอโรคอคคัยที่ดื้อยาแวนโคมัยซินที่แยกได้จากสุนัข แมวและเจ้าของ |
Authors: | Kanokdon Siriwattanachai |
Advisors: | Thongchai Chalermchaikit Tanittha Chatsuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Thongchai.c@chula.ac.th smedtcs@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | Drug resistance Enterococcus Vancomycin resistance |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Epidemiology of vancomycin-resistant Enterococci (VRE) between companion dogs and cats and human has not been studied. Five-hundred and thirty fecal samples of dogs and cats; which were randomly collected from companion dogs and cats at Small Animal Hospital, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand; were screened for VRE by selective media contained 6 microgram of vancomycin per mL. VRE were detected 61 isolates (11.5 %) from companion dogs and cats which were classified as Enterococcus faecium 16 isolates (26.2 %), E. faecalis 3 isolates (4.9 %), E. gallinarum 37 isolates (60.7 %), and E. casseliflavus 5 isolates (8.2 %). Of 61 owners of VRE colonized dogs and cats, 21 persons (from 16 households of VRE colonized dogs) participated in this study. Fifteen persons or 71.4 % (from 11 households) were found VRE in their fecal samples and were classified as E. faecium 6 isolates (40%) and E. gallinarum 9 isolates (60 %). Antimicrobial susceptibility test had been performed by using agar dilution method (vancomycin : VN, ampicillin : AP, erythromycin : ET, tylosin : TS, gentamicin : GM, chloramphenicol : CHPC, nitrofurantoin : NF and tetracycline : TC) and E-test (teicoplanin : TP). Among 61 VRE isolated from companion dogs and cats, 16 isolates E. faecium were resistant to VN, AP, ET, TS, GM, NF, and TC. Three isolates E. faecalis were resistant to ET, TS, GM, and CHPC. Thirty-seven isolates E. gallinarum were resistant to AP, ET, TS, GM, CHPC, and TC, while 5 isolates of E. casseliflavus was resistant to ET and GM. Of 15 VRE isolated from owners of dogs 6 isolates were E. faecium which were resistant to AP, ET, TS, GM, and TC, while 9 isolates E. gallinarum were resistant to all tested antibiotics except VN, TP, CHPC, and NF. By comparison of antimicrobial resistance patterns between 11 VRE isolated from dogs and their owners, four VRE isolated dogs and their owners revealed similar patterns of antimicrobial susceptibility. Detection of van gene of VRE by technique of PCR, vanC1 was found in 37 isolates of E. gallinarum (100 %), and vanC2/C3 was found in 5 isolates of E. casseliflavus(100 %) which they were isolated from dogs and cats. Whereas, vanC1 was found in 9 isolates of E. gallinarum (100 %) which they were isolated from owners. Comparison of DNA patterns of VRE isolated from dogs and owners by PFGE revealed that their VRE clones were different. Therefore, this study implied that VRE colonized in companion dogs might not be the epidemiological significance of transmitting to human. |
Other Abstract: | ระบาดวิทยาของเชื้อเอ็นเตอโรคอคคัยที่ดื้อยาแวนโคมัยซิน (vancomycin resistant Enterococci : VRE) ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาสำคัญทางสาธารณสุขอาจมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับสัตว์เลี้ยงสุนัขและแมวซึ่งใกล้ชิดกับมนุษย์มากแต่ยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษา ดังนั้นจึงทำการตรวจหาเชื้อ VRE ในอุจจาระของสุนัขและแมวซึ่งมารับบริการตรวจและรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลสัตว์เล็ก คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยใช้อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อจำเพาะที่มียาแวนโคมัยซิน 6 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร พบว่าสามารถแยกเชื้อ VRE ได้ 61 ตัวอย่าง จากอุจจาระสุนัขและแมว 530 ตัวอย่าง คิดเป็น 11.5% โดยเป็น Enterococcus faecium 16 ตัวอย่าง (26.2%) E. faecalis 3 ตัวอย่าง (4.9%) E. gallinarum 37 ตัวอย่าง (60.7%) และ E. casseliflavus 5 ตัวอย่าง (8.2%) ส่วนตัวอย่างอุจจาระจากเจ้าของสุนัข และแมวที่ตรวจพบเชื้อ VRE ซึ่งยินดีร่วมงานวิจัยจำนวน 21 คน (จาก 16 บ้านซึ่งเป็นเจ้าของสุนัข) พบเชื้อ VRE 15 คน (จาก 11 บ้าน) คิดเป็น 71.4% ซึ่งเป็น E. faecium 6 ตัวอย่าง (40%) และ E. gallinarum 9 ตัวอย่าง (60%)ทดสอบความไวรับของเชื้อ VRE ต่อยาแวนโคมัยซิน แอมพิซิลิน อิริโทมัยซิน ไทโรซิน เจนต้ามัยซิน คลอแรมฟินิคอล ไนโตรฟูเรนโตอินและเตตร้าซัยคลินด้วยวิธี agar dilution และทดสอบความไวรับของเชื้อ VRE ต่อยาไทโคพานินด้วย E-test พบว่าเชื้อ VRE ที่แยกได้จากสุนัขและแมวที่เป็น E. faecium 16 ตัวอย่าง ดื้อต่อยาแวนโคมัยซิน แอมพิซิลิน อิริโทมัยซิน ไทโรซิน เจนต้ามัยซิน ไนโตรฟูเรนโตอิน และเตตร้าซัยคลิน E. faecalis 3 ตัวอย่าง ดื้อต่อยาอิริโทมัยซิน ไทโรซิน เจนต้ามัยซินและคลอแรมฟินิคอล E. gallinarum 37 ตัวอย่าง ดื้อต่อยาแอมพิซิลิน อิริโทมัยซิน ไทโรซิน เจนต้ามัยซิน คลอแรมฟินิคอลและเตตร้าซัยคลิน และ E. casseliflavus 5 ตัวอย่าง ดื้อต่อยาอิริโทมัยซิน และเจนต้ามัยซิน ส่วนเชื้อ VRE ที่แยกได้จากเจ้าของที่เป็น E. faecium 6 ตัวอย่าง ดื้อต่อยาแอมพิซิลิน อิริโทมัยซิน ไทโรซิน เจนต้ามัยซิน และเตตร้าซัยคลิน และ E. gallinarum 9 ตัวอย่าง ดื้อต่อยาทุกชนิดยกเว้นแวนโคมัยซิน ไทโคพานิน คลอแรมฟินิคอล และไนโตรฟูเรนโตอิน ทั้งนี้รูปแบบการดื้อยาระหว่างเชื้อ VRE ที่แยกได้จากสุนัข กับเจ้าของ 4 บ้านมีรูปแบบการดื้อยาไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน การตรวจหายีนดื้อยาแวนโคมัยซินของเชื้อ VRE ที่แยกได้จากสุนัขหรือแมวด้วยวิธี Polymerase chain reaction พบยีน vanC1 ใน E. gallinarum 37 ตัวอย่าง (100%) และพบยีน vanC2/C3 ใน E. casseliflavus 5 ตัวอย่าง (100%) ส่วนเชื้อ VRE ที่แยกได้จากเจ้าของพบยีน vanC1 ใน E. gallinarum 9 ตัวอย่าง (100%) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบแบบแผนดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อ VRE ที่แยกได้จากสุนัขกับเจ้าของด้วยวิธี Pulse-Field Gel Electrophoresis พบว่าแบบแผนดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อ VRE ที่แยกได้จากสุนัขกับเจ้าของไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ดังนั้นความสำคัญด้านระบาดวิทยาของเชื้อ VRE จากสัตว์เลี้ยงสุนัขสู่มนุษย์จึงอาจไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสาธารณสุข |
Description: | Thesis(M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4200 |
ISBN: | 9741770073 |
Type: | Thesis |