DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Teera Nuchpiam
dc.contributor.author: Chularat Meepien
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued: 2006
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
dc.description.abstract: Ratthaniyom proclamation during the period of Field Marshal Phibunsongkhram was an introduction to change the national identity of people who were the habitants of Thailand. This campaign under the Phibun's government attempted to re-build "Thai-ness" perception among Thai people In this research, I found that Muslim people in the southernmost provinces of Thailand were directly impacted from this proclamation. The government policy was very ethnocentric. Identities of Muslim people which were directly impacted were language, education, clothing, and some local culture and tradition. This change created the feeling of alienation among the Muslim people in the area and conflicting relationship between these Muslim people and the government became unavoidable.
dc.description.abstractalternative: นโยบายสร้างชาติสมัยจอมพลป. พิบูลสงครามนำมาสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตลักษณ์ของคนไทย และมีผลกระทบต่อทั้งคนไทยและผู้ที่พำนักอยู่ในประเทศนี้ นโยบายนี้ถูกกำหนดขึ้นเพื่อสร้างความรู้สึกถึง "ความเป็นไทย" ให้เกิดขึ้นแก่คนไทย จากการศึกษา พบว่าชาวมุสลิมในสามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ได้รับผลกระทบจากนโยบายฉบับนี้มากที่สุด ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากเอกลักษณ์ทางสังคมที่มีความเป็น ethnocentrism หรือชาติพันธ์นิยม สูง อัตลักษณ์ที่ปรากฏเด่นชัดว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงคือ เรื่องภาษา การศึกษา การแต่งกาย และขนบธรรมเนียมวัฒนธรรมบางอย่าง การเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวอาจกล่าวได้ว่าเป็นการสร้างความรู้สึกที่แปลกแยก แก่ชาวมุสลิมในพื้นที่ดังกล่าว และทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคนกลุ่มนี้กับรัฐบาลเป็นไปในเชิงการต่อต้าน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: Field marshal P.Phibunsongkhram's nation-building policy and its impact on muslim identity in southern thailand (1939-1944)
dc.title.alternative: นโยบายสร้างชาติในสมัยจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม และผลกระทบต่ออัตลักษณ์ของชาวมุสลิมในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ (ค.ศ.1939-1944)
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department)
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University