Title: Biohydrogen production from synthetic wastewater in anaerobic sequencing batch reactors
Other Titles: การผลิตไฮโดรเจนชีวภาพจากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะต่อเนื่องในสภาวะไร้ออกซิเจน
Authors: Hannarong Neramitsuk
Advisors: Sumaeth Chavadej
Pramoch Rungsunivigit
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Biohydrogen is fo interest because it can be produced from renewable resources, including wastes, under ambient conditions. In this study, anaerobic sequencing batch reactors (ASBR) were used to produce hydrogen from synthetic wastewater under mesophilic conditions. Glucose was used as a substrate for the carbon source. The anaerobic sludge taken from an anaerobic unit treating brewery wastewater was pretreated by boiling for 15 min before adding into the ASBR units as the seeding sludge. The ASBR units were opreated at different chemical oxygen demand (COD) loading rates, and the produced gas compoition and the concentration of the produced volatile fatty acids (VFA) were analyzed using a gas chromatograph (GC) with a thermal conductivity detector (TCD) and a GC with a flame ionization detector (FID), respectively. As the COD loading rate increased from 10 to 40 kg m-3d-1, the system pH decreased from 6.68 to 5.2 At the optimum COD loading rate of 30 kg m-3d-1, which corresponded to a hydraulic retention time (HRT) of 24 h, the produced gas was found to contain 38% H2 and 62% CO2, and the highest hydrogen yield was 1.16 mol-H2/mol-glucose consumed. However, the hydrogen yield reached the highest value of 1.46 mol H2/mol glucose consumed at COD loading rate of 40 kg m-3d-1 in the ASBR with pH control (pH = 5.5). At this COD loading rate, the produced gas was found to contain 43% H2 and 57% CO2
Other Abstract: ไฮโดรเจนชีวภาพเป็นเชื้อเพลิงที่น่าสนใจ เนื่องจากสมารถผลิตจากแหล่งของเชื้อเพลิงที่ไม่มีวันหมดซึ่งรวมถึงของเสียด้วยภายใต้สภาวะปกติทั่วไป ในงานวิจัยนี้ ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะต่อเนื่องในสภาวะไร้ออกซิเจน ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ภายใต้สภาวะแบบเมโซฟิลิค กลูโคสถูกน้ำมาใช้เป็นแหล่งของคาร์บอนในสารตั้งต้น สลัดจ์จากกระบวนการบำบัดแบบไม่ใช้ออกซิเจน ที่นำมาจากหน่วยบำบัดน้ำเสียของโรงงานผลิตเบียร์ ถูกนำไปต้มให้เดือดเป็นเวลา 15 นาที ก่อนใส่ลงไปในถังปฏิกรณ์เพื่อเป็นเชื้อจุลลินทรีย์เริ่มต้น ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะต่อเนื่องในสภาวะไร้ออกซิเจน ถูกทำการทดลองที่ค่าอัตราภาระซีโอดีต่าง ๆ กัน ไปในขณะที่องค์ประกอบของก๊าซและกรดอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย ถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่องก๊าซโครมาโทกราฟที่ถูกติดตั้งตัวตรวจสอบแบบ Thermal Conductivity Detector และแบบ Flame Ionization Detector ตามลำดับ เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราภาระซีโอดีจาก 10 ไปจนถึง 40 กิโลกรัม ต่อ ลูกบาสก์เมตร ต่อ วัน พบว่า ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของระบบลดลงจาก 6068 ไปเป็น 5.2 เมื่อทำการทดลองค่าอัตราภาระซีโอดีที่เหมาะสมที่ 30 กิโลกรัม ต่อ ลูกบาสก์เมตร ต่อ วัน และค่าระยะเวลากักเก็บของเหลวเท่ากับ 24 ชม. พบว่า ก๊าซที่ผลิตได้ประกอบด้วย ก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 38% และ ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 62% และผลได้ของไฮโดรเจน สูงสุดเท่ากับ 1.16 โมลของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน ต่อ โมลของกลูโคสที่ถูกใช้ไป อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลได้ของไฮโดรเจนให้ค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 1.46 โมลของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน ต่อ โมลของกลูโคสที่ถูกใช้ไป ที่อัตราภาระซีโอดีที่ 40 กิโลกรัม ต่อ ลูกบาสก์เมตร ต่อ วัน เมื่อทำการทดลองในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะต่อเนื่องในสภาวะไร้ออกซเจน ที่ทำการควบคุมค่าความเป็นกรดด่างที่ค่าเหมาะสมที่ 5.5 ณ ค่าอัตราภาระซีโอดีนี้ ก๊าซที่ผลิตได้ประกอบด้วย ก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 43% และ ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 57%
Description: Thesis (M.S.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42065
Type: Thesis