https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4206
Title: | Permutation polynomials over a finite field |
Other Titles: | พหุนามเรียงสับเปลี่ยนเหนือสนามจำกัด |
Authors: | Suphawan Janphaisaeng |
Advisors: | Ajchara Harnchoowong Vichian Laohakosol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | ajchara.h@chula.ac.th fscivil@ku.ac.th |
Subjects: | Polynomials Permutation groups |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | There are two major parts in this thesis. The first part is to determine all normalized permutation polynomials of degree 6 over a finite field of order q, where q is relatively prime to 6, by using Hermite-Dickson's criterion. The second part is to derive new permutation polynomials mainly generalizing earlier works of Mollin and Small. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีสองส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการหาพหุนามเรียงสับเปลี่ยนแบบบรรทัดฐานระดับขั้น 6 ทั้งหมด เหนือสนามจำกัดที่มีอันดับ q เมื่อ q เป็นจำนวนเฉพาะสัมพัทธ์กับ 6 โดยใช้เกณฑ์ของเฮอร์มิท-ดิคสัน (Hermite-Dickson) ส่วนที่สองเป็นการหาพหุนามเรียงสับเปลี่ยนประเภทใหม่ โดยส่วนใหญ่ขยายงานวิจัยที่มีมาก่อนของมอลลินและสมอล (Mollin and Small) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc)-- Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4206 |
ISBN: | 9741309279 |
Type: | Thesis |