DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Anchali Krisanachinda-
dc.contributor.advisor: Ekawan Chansue-
dc.contributor.advisor: Rangsima Sritulanondha-
dc.contributor.author: Mintra Keawsamur-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: Dual energy subtraction technique is based on the different physical properties of soft-tissue and bony structure in the attenuation of x-ray photons at different x-ray energies. It produces two radiographs, one at higher kVp (bone image) and one at lower kVp (standard chest radiograph).The subtraction of a standard chest radiography and a bone image from the second CR plate produces a soft-tissue image. The purpose is to study the performance of the single shot dual-energy subtraction system in order to obtain the optimal protocol for chest radiography. Lung Man Chest phantom with simulated lesions diameter 3, 5, 8, 10, 12 mm were studied using a single shot DE subtraction system with different protocols on automatic exposure control. Optimal protocols result from the scores on qualitative evaluation by two radiologists and the entrance surface dose of phantom. The protocols were implemented to routine DE chest study in 65 patients. The image quality was scored by 2 radiologists of similar experience at three sets of images and evaluated ESD from clinical studies. Optimal protocol of this study is kVp at 120, -15% density, frequency rank 0, and frequency enhancement 0.3. ESD of chest projection in phantom study is 0.24 mGy. In patients study the average ESD was 0.22 (0.12- 0.58). The use of the DE subtraction method enhances the abnormal shadow detection capability especially in nodules at behind bone structure which can be seen in soft-tissue image rather than standard image only. However, the ultimate application of this technology can be used in clinical practice as an enlargement to existing imaging rather than as a replacement.
dc.description.abstractalternative: เทคนิค Dual energy subtraction อยู่บนพื้นฐานของคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพที่แตกต่างกันของโครงสร้างเนื้อเยื่อและกระดูกในการลดทอนของ x-ray โฟตอน พลังงานของ X-ray ที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งจะผลิตภาพเอกซเรย์ทรวงอกสองภาพ ภาพแรกที่ kVp สูง. (ภาพกระดูก) และอีกภาพที่ kVp ต่ำ (ภาพรังสีทรวงอกมาตรฐาน). เมื่อนำภาพรังสีทรวงอกมาตรฐานและภาพกระดูกมา subtraction จะได้ภาพของเนื้อเยื่อ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและคุณสมบัติของเทคนิค Dual energy subtraction และหาโปรโตคอลที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการถ่ายภาพรังสีทรวงอก Lung Man Chest phantom ที่มี nodule ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 3, 5, 8, 10, 12 มม. ถูกนำมาใช้ในการหาโปรโตคอลที่เหมาะสมจากคะแนนการประเมินผลเชิงคุณภาพโดยรังสีแพทย์และจากการหาค่า ESD โปรโตคอลที่เหมาะสมที่หาได้จากหุ่นจำลองจะถูกนำไปศึกษาในผู้ป่วย 65 ราย คุณภาพของภาพ DE ถูกประเมินโดยรังสีแพทย์ และการประเมิน ESD จากการศึกษา โปรโตคอลที่ดีที่สุดของการศึกษานี้คือที่ 120 kVp, %density -15%, frequency rank 0, and frequency enhancement 0.3 ค่า ESD เฉลี่ยในหุ่นจำลองเท่ากับ 0.24 mGy ในผู้ป่วยค่าเฉลี่ย ESD คือ 0.22 (0.12-0.58) mGy เทคนิค Dual energy subtraction ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการมองเห็นความผิดปกติโดยเฉพาะในการตรวจจับก้อนเนื้องอกที่อยู่ด้านหลังโครงสร้างของกระดูกที่สามารถมองเห็นได้ในภาพเนื้อเยื่อมากกว่าภาพเอกซเรย์ทรวงอกมาตรฐานอย่างเดียว
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.462-
dc.subject: Radiography, Medical
dc.subject: X-rays
dc.subject: Chest -- Tumor
dc.subject: การบันทึกภาพด้วยรังสีทางการแพทย์
dc.subject: รังสีเอกซ์
dc.subject: ทรวงอก -- เนื้องอก
dc.title: Optimal protocol for single shot dual-energy subtraction chest radiography
dc.title.alternative: โปรโตคอลที่เหมาะสมในการตรวจ chest x-ray โดยใช้เทคนิค single-shot dual energy subtraction
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Imaging
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Anchali.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.author: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.462-