https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42092
Title: | Photocatalytic hydrogen evolution from water over Pt/N-doped titania under visible light irradiation |
Other Titles: | การผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากโมเลกุลของน้ำภายใต้สภาวะที่มีแสงในช่วงตามองเห็นโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียซึ่งถูกโด๊ปด้วยไนโตรเจนและใส่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมแพลทินัม |
Authors: | Siriporn Laehsalee |
Advisors: | Thammanoon Sreethawong Susumu Yoshikawa Sumaeth Chavadej |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To date, there have been a multitude of studies on the production of hydrogen from direct water splitting using the most investigated semiconductor photocatalyst, titania (TiO2), because hydrogen has been considered as a cleanburning fuel. Moreover, this process takes advantage of the utilization of available and abundant resources, water and sunlight, which is believed to be a sustainable source of future energy supply. However, TiO2-composed systems require some modifications in order to improve the photocatalytic activity under visible light, which is the main portion of sunlight exposing the earth surface, such as anion doping of TiO2. In this study, the preparation of N-doped mesoporous TiO2 and N-doped non-mesoporous commercial TiO2, Degussa P-25, prepared at different N-doping content and calcination temperatures, as well as the effect of Pt loading, were investigated for photocatalyic H2 evolution under visible light irradiation. It was experimentally found that N-doped mesoporous TiO2, prepared at a urea:TiO2 molar ratio of 1:1 and a calcination temperature of 250C exhibited the highest efficiency. For the N-doped Degussa P-25, the preparation condition of the molar ratio of 0.5:1 and the temperature of 250C was the best for H2 evolution, but still less photocatalytically active than such the N-doped mesoporous TiO2 prepared at the optimum condition. Pt loading onto the N-doped mesoporous TiO2 via incipient wetness impregnation method was performed to improve the photocatalytic activity, exhibiting the optimum Pt loading content of 1.3 wt% |
Other Abstract: | นับจนถึงปัจจุบัน ได้มีการศึกษาถึงการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากโมเลกุลของน้ำโดยใช้สารกึ่งตัวนำซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แสงร่วมชนิดไททาเนีย เนื่องจากวิะีการนี้นอกจากจะได้ไฮโดรเจนที่เป็นพลังงานสะอาดแล้ว แหล่งของพลังงานอันได้แก่ น้ำและแสงอาทิตย์ก็เป็นแหล่งพลังงานที่สามารถหาได้อย่างไม่จำกัด นอกจากนี้การนำเอาพลังงานความร้อนจากแสงอาทิตย์ซึ่งสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ได้ใหม่ได้มาใช้เป็นแหล่งของพลังงานในการแยกโมเลกุลน้ำ ยังทำให้กระบวนการนี้ถือได้ว่าเป็นแหล่งพลังงานที่ยั่งยืนอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม แสงที่มีพลังงานใช้ช่วงตามองเห็นได้ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของแสงอาทิตย์ ไม่สามารถถูกดูดซับได้โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนีย ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้มีแนวคิดที่จะปรับปรุงให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวสามารถรับแสงในช่วงตามองเห็นได้ โดยทำการโด๊ปไนโตรเจนลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสองขนิด คือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียที่มีรูพรุนในระดับเมโซพอร์ และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียที่ใข้ในทางการค้า (Degussa P-25) โดยทำการศึกษาถึงปริมาณไนโตรเจนและอุณหภูมิในการแคลไซน์ นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาถึงปริมาณของโลหะแพลทินัมซึ่งได้ทำการใส่เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมเพื่อใช้ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตไฮโดรเจนอีกด้วย จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้ในการโด๊ปไนโตรเจนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียที่มีรูพรุนระดับเมโซพอร์ ซึ่งส่งผลให้สามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้ดีที่สุด คืออัตราระหว่างยูเรียต่อไททาเนียเป็น 1:1 ณ อุณหภูมิในการแคลไซน์ที่ 250 อาศาเซลเซียส และ 0.5:1 ณ อุหภูมิในการแคลไซน์ที่ 250 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับการโด๊ปไนโตรเจนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในทางการค้า แต่ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียที่ใช้ในทางการค้ามีค่าน้อยกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียที่มีรูพรุนระดับเมโซพอร์ ซึ่งโด๊ปด้วยไนโตรเจนที่สภาวะเหมาะสมที่สุด สำหรับการใส่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมแพลทินัมลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียที่มีรูพรุนระดับเมโซพอร์ด้วยวิธีการเติมแบบเปียกพอดี (Incipient Wetness Impregnation) ส่งผลให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้มากขึ้น โดยมีปริมาณแพลทินัมที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ 1.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก |
Description: | Thesis (M.S.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42092 |
Type: | Thesis |