https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42094
Title: | Contact angle of surfactant solutions on precipitated surfactant surfaces. IV. calcium dodecyl sulfate system |
Other Titles: | มุมสัมผัสของสารละลายเซอร์แฟคแตนท์บนผิวหน้าตะกอนเซอร์แฟคแตนท์ ตอนที่ 4 ระบบแคลเซียมโดเคซิลซัลเฟต |
Authors: | Santisteban, Roberto R. Jr |
Advisors: | Chintana Saiwan John F. Scamehorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Contact angles of calcium dodecyl sulfate (CDS) precipitate in equilibrium with its saturation solution and subsatured surfactantssolutions were studied. The second surfactants were anionic sodium decyl sulfate (SDeS), anionic sodium noctanoate (NaC8), and nonionic nonylphenol polyethoxylate (NPE, EO9). The results show the wettability of the second surfactants as NaC8>NPE>SDeS corresponding to contact angles at CMC of 41, 52, respectively. Surface tension at the CMC increased in order NaC8 < NPE <SDeS corresponding to 28 mN/m,39 mN/m respectively and subsaturated surfactant adsorption increased in the order of NPE << SDeS, whereas the adsorption of the NaC8 was immeasurable. Interfactial tension rduction at the solid/liquid interface due to subsaturated surfactant adsorption contributed to contact angle reduction in addition to surface tension reduction at the air/water interface. Greasiness, or slipperiness, or scummy feel of precipitated CDS does not significantly imply ahydrophobic surface. It was found out that C10H21O3SNa has low carbon chain length of an alkyl group, which considerably dissolved the CDS solid with remarkable reduction of surface tension at very low concetration then suddenly increased until it reaches plateau at 50 mM subsaturated SDeS concentration. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษามุมสัมผัสของตะกอนแคลเซ็มโคเคซิลซัลเฟตที่อยู่ในสมดุลกับสารละอิ่ม ตัวและสารละลายภายใต้การอิ่มตัวของสารเซอร์แฟคแตนท์ตัวที่สอง ได้แก่แอนอิออนนิกเซอร์แฟคแตนท์ของโซเดียมเดซิลซัลเฟต และโซเดียม เอ็น-อ๊อกตาโนเอท และเซอร์แฟคแตนท์ไม่มีประจุโนนิวฟีนอลพอลิเอท็อกซิเลท (เอ็นพีอี, ที่มีหมู่อีโอเท่ากับ 9) ผลการทดลองที่ได้พบว่า ความสามารถทำให้เปียกของสารเซอร์แฟคแตนท์ตัวที่สองมีลำดับ โซเดียม เอ็น-อ๊อกตาโนเอท > เอ็นพีอี > โซเดียมเดซิลซัลเฟต โดยมีค่ามุมสัมผัสที่ค่าซีเอ็มซีเป็น 41, 52, และ 56 ตามลำดับ มีค่าแรงตึงผิวที่ซีเอ็มซี เพิ่มขึ้น โซเดียม เอ็น-อ๊กตาโนเอท < เอ็นพีอี < โซเดียมเดซิลซัลเฟต สอดคล้องกับค่าแรงตึงผิว 28, 30 และ 39 มิลลินิวตัน/เมตร ตามลำดับ และลำดับการดูดซับของสารเซอร์แฟคแตนท์ตัวที่สองเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น เอ็นพีอี << โซเดียมเดซิลซัลเฟต ส่วนการดูดซับของโซเดียม เอ็น-อ๊อกตาโนเอทไม่สามารถวัดได้ การลดลงของค่าแรงตึงผิวที่อินเตอร์เฟซของของแข็งกับของเหลวเนื่องจากการดูดซับภายใต้การอิ่มตัวของสารเซอร์แฟคแตนท์ตัวที่่สองทำให้ค่ามุมสัมผัสดลลงเพิ่มเติมจากการลดลงของค่าแรงตึงผิวที่อินเตอร์เฟซของอากาศและน้ำ ความรู้สึกเป้ฯน้ำมันหนา ๆ หรือความรู้สึกลื่นหรือความรู้สึกเป็นคาบสกปรกที่มีต่อตะกอนแคลเซ็มโคเคซิลซัลเฟตไม่ได้เป้นนัยวำคัญที่บอกถึงผิวหน้าของตะกอนมีความไม่ชอบน้ำ ความยาวของสายโซ่ที่สั้นลง เช่นของโซเดียมเดซิลซัลเฟต |
Description: | Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42094 |
Type: | Thesis |