DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Apanee Luengnaruemitchai-
dc.contributor.advisor: Erdogan Gulari-
dc.contributor.author: Idtisak Paopo-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.S.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: Gold supported on ceria (CeO2) and zine oxide (ZnO) was utilized as the catalysts for steam reforming of methanol to produce hydrogen. In the case of Au/CeOc, the preparation technique strongly affected the catalyst characteristics and activities. It was observed that co-precipitation (CP) and deposition-precipitation (DPS) methods gave a satisfactory catalytic activity; however, the incipient wetness impregnation (IWI) method gave a relative low activity. The catalyst preparation method of small gold particle (nanometre range) was required because the high methanol conversion obtained by small gold particle. The Au (220) of the prepared catalysts were 28.98, 13.77, and 4.12 nm which belonging to IWI, CP, and DPS catalyst, respectively. The measurements were accomplished in the temperature range of 200 - 450C and good methanol conversion and low CO levels were observed in the temperature range of 300 - 400C. A comparative study of the steam reforming of methanol (SRM) and decomposition of methanol (DM) was carried out. The results showed that CO and CO2 were mainly produced through DM and SRM, respectively In addition, the effects of gold loading and steam/carbon ratio on the catalytic activity were also investigated. For the effect of support, Au/ZnO showed better activity than Au/CeO2 in terms of the hydrogen production rate and methanol conversion. Au (220) crystallite size of Au/ZnO is 5.11 nm so Au (220) is the crucial factor for SRM. The critical Au (220) crystallite size is about 5 nm with the proper of catalyst preparation is required.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในการวิจัยนี้ การผลิตไฮโดรเจนด้วยปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่งเมทานอลด้วยไอน้ำ ซึ่งใช้ Au/CeOc และ Au/ZnO เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกรณีของ Au/CeO2 วิธีการเตรียมมีผลอย่างมากต่อคุณสมบัติและความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยที่วิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม (CP) และ deposition-precipitation (DPS) สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดี แต่วิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบการฝั่งตัวแบบเปียก (IWI) ให้ผลการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ดี ดังนั้นวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองที่ขนาดเล็ก (ในช่วงนาโนเมตร) จึงเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญอย่างมาก ขนาดของ Au (220) ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 28.98, 13.77, และ 4.12 นาโนเมตรสำหรับ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมจาก IWI, CP, และ DPS ตามลำดับ ช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ศึกษาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาคือ 200-450C และช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมทานิลมากและปริมาณ CO ที่ผลิตได้น้อยอยู่ในช่วง 300-400C การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่งเมทานอลด้วยไอน้ำและปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวของเมทานอลพบว่า ผลพลอยหลักได้ของปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวของเมทานอลคือ CO ในขณะที่ผลพลอยหลักได้ของปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่งเมทานอลด้วยไอน้ำคือ CO2 ซึ่งไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการใช้งานในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง เมื่อเทียบกับ CO นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาผลของปริมาณของทองในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและอัตราส่วนโดยโมล ของไอน้ำต่อเมทานอลที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาด้วย อีกทั้งผลของตัวรองรับที่ต่างกันด้วย โดยที่ Au/ZnO ให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของบเมทานอลและปริมาณการผลิตไฮโดรเจนที่มากกว่า Au/CeO2 โดยที่ขนาด Au (220) ของ Au/ZnO มีค่าเท่ากับ 5.11 นาโนเมตร ดังนั้นขนาดของ Au (220) าจึงมีความสำคัญต่อปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่งเมทานอลด้วยไอน้ำ โดยที่ขนาด Au (200) ควรมีค่าเข้าใกล้ 5 นาโนเมตรซึ่งต้องเตรียมด้วยวิธีการที่เหมาะสม-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: Hydrogen production via steam reforming of methanol over nano-structured gold catalysts for fuel cell applications
dc.title.alternative: การผลิตไฮโดรเจนโดยปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่งเมทานอลด้วยไอน้ำบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองขนาดนาโน สำหรับการใช้งานในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemical Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University