Title: The Effect of composition on n-alkane deposition
Other Titles: ผลของส่วนประกอบต่อการตกตะกอนของนอร์มัลอัลเคน
Authors: Ekarit Panacharoensawad
Advisors: Pomthong Malakul
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Fogler, H. Scott
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: n-Alkanes are known to be the major component of deposits found in subsea oil pipelines, which can cause significant problems in petroleum transportation. In this work, a coldfinger apparatus is used to simulate the deposition of n-alkanes for both monodisperse and polydisperse systems. Proper coldfinger operating conditions and experimental methods are developed. The results show that for monodisperse systems, both the percent of wax in the deposit and deposit mass increase with system cloud point. However, for binary systems cocrystallization occurs the mass of the deposit and the wax percent of the deposit decrease drastically for systems with comparable cloud points, in spite of doubling the total wax in the system. For binary systems where cocrystallization does not occur, the presence of the less soluble component enhances deposition of the more soluble component, while the deposit mass and the total wax percent remain approximately the same. For n-alkane deposition with stearic acid, n-alkane deposition can be significantly reduced even though stearic acid is present in small amounts.
Other Abstract: นอร์มัลอัลเคนเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของตะกอนที่พบในท่อส่งน้ำมัน และเป็นสาเหตุที่ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญญหาอย่างมากในการขนส่งน้ำมัน งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เครื่องโคลด์ฟิงเกอร์ในการจำลองการตกตะกอนของนอร์มัลอัลเคนในระบบทั้งที่มีตัวถูกละลายตัวเดียว (ระบบตัวถูกละลายเดี่ยว) และระบบที่มีตัวถูกละลายหลายตัว และพัฒนาสภาวะและวิธีการทดลองที่เหมาะสมต่อการตกตะกอนของนอร์มัลอัลเคน ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่า ในระบบตัวถูกละลายเดี่ยวนั้น สัดส่วนของแวกซ์ในตะกอนและมวลของตะกอนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อจุดขุ่นตัวของระบบเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ในระบบที่มีตัวถูกละลายสองตัวที่เกิดการตกผลึกร่วมระหว่างตัวถูกละลายทั้งสอง มวลของตะกอนและสัดส่วนของแวกซ์ในตะกอนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับระบบตัวถูกละลายเดี่ยวที่มีจุดขุ่นตัวใกล้เคียงกันแม้ว่าปริมาณของแวกซ์ในระบบจกมากกว่าถึงสองเท่าก็ตาม สำหรับระบบตัวถูกละลายคู่ที่ไม่เกิดการตกผลึกร่วมระหว่างตัวถูกละลายนั้น พบว่า การมีอยู่ขององค์ประกอบที่ละลายได้น้อยช่วยส่งเสริมการตกตะกอนขององค์ประกอบที่ละลายได้มากในขณะที่มวลของตะกอนและเปอร์เซ็นต์แวกซ์สุทธิคงเดิม สำหรับระบบที่มีนอร์มัลอัลเคนและกรดสเตียริกอยู่ร่วมกันนั้น กรดสเนียริกที่ถูกเพิ่มเข้าไปในปริมาณน้อย สามารถลดการตกตะกอบของนอร์มัลอัลเคนได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Description: Thesis (M.S.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42107
Type: Thesis