https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42127
Title: | Vertical two-phase flow under the influence of diameter sizes and benzalkonium chloride surfactants |
Other Titles: | ขอบเขตของการไหลในแนวดิ่งแบบสองเฟส ภายใต้อิทธิพลของความแตกต่างของขนาดท่อ และสารลดแรงตึงผิว benzalkonium chloride |
Authors: | Supachai Chootongchai |
Advisors: | Anuvat Sirivat Wilkes, James O. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The effects of pipe diameter size and surfactant additive on the two-phase gas/liquid flows regimes, pressure gradients, bubble sizes and velocities were investigated. Experiment were carried out using three vertical transparent tubes with inner diameters of 10.75, 19, and 53.15 mm and the length of 3 m. Water, octylbenzyldimethylammonium chloride solutions (C8H17-C9H13NCI) and hexadecyl-benzyldimethylammonium chloride solution (C16H33-C9H13NCI) were used as the working fluids. The boundaries of the flow regimes for a given Rewater increase nonlinearly with increasing tube diameter. Adding the surfactant lowers the critical air Reynolds numbers for the bubble-slug flow and the slug flow regimes. The friction factors or the dimensionless pressure gradients are distinctively different depending on diameter and type of liquids used (water, (C8H17-C9H13NCI) and (C16H33-C9H13NCI)). The normalized bubble or slug dimension for pipe diameter of 10.75 mm is always greater than those of the pipe diameter of 19 mm and 53.15 mm at any Reair and Rewater. The normalized bubble or slug dimension for pure water is greater than those of (C8H17-C9H13NCI) solution and (C16H33-C9H13HCI) solution. The normalized bubble and slug velocities of pipe diameter 10.75 are always greater than those of pipe diameters of 19 mm and 53.15 mm. The normalized bubble and slug velocity for pure water is lower than those of (C8H17-C9H13NCI) solution and (C16H33-C9H13NCI) solution due to surface tension effect. |
Other Abstract: | อิทธิพลของขนาดท่อและสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เติมลงไปในระบบการไหลแบบสองเฟสในท่อแนวดิ่ง ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาหาความแตกต่างของ ความดัน ขนาดของฟองอากาศและความเร็วของฟองอากาศ อุปกรณ์ในการทดลองประกอบด้วยท่อใส 3 ขนาด (ขนาด 10.75 มิลลิเมตร, ขนาด 19 มิลลิเมตร และ ขนาด 53.15 มิลลิเมตร) ความยาวของท่อทั้งสาม คือ 3 เมตร น้ำ, สารละลาย octylbenzyldimethylammonium chloride และ สารละลาย hexadecylbenzyl-dimethyl ammonium chloride ถูกใช้เป็นของไหลในการศึกษา ขอบเขตการไหลของน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มขนาดของท่อ และเมื่อใส่สารลดแรงตึงผิว ขอบเขตการไหลจะลดลงในช่วง การไหลแบบฟองอากาศและแบบกระสุน เมื่อความดันถูก normalized แล้วก็จะสามารถนำมาเปรียบเทียบอิทธิพลของขนาดท่อและสารลดแรงตึงผิวได้ โดยจะพบว่าความดันที่แตกต่างกันนั้นเป็นเพราะ ขนาดของฟองอากาศ, Eotvos number และ property parameter,Y เมื่อทำการ normalized ขนาดของฟองอากาศแล้วจะพบว่า ขนาดของฟองอากาศของน้ำจะใหญ่กว่าของสารลดแรงตึงผิว (C8H17-C9H13NCI) และ (C16H33-C9H13NCI) เพราะว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวสามารถชะลอการรวมตัวของฟองอากาศได้ เมื่อ normalized ความเร็วของฟองอากาศจะพบว่าความเร็วของฟองอากาศในท่อขนาด 10.75 มิลลิเมตรจะเร็วกว่าท่อ 19 มิลลิเมตร และท่อ 53.15 มิลลิเมตรเสมอ และพบอีกว่า ความเร็วฟองอากาศของน้ำจะช้ากว่าความเร็วฟองอากาศของ สารลดแรงตึงผิว (C8H17-C9H13NCI) และ (C16H33-C9H13NCI) |
Description: | Thesis (M.S.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42127 |
Type: | Thesis |