Title: Assessment of knowledge attitude and preventive behavior of pulmonary tuberculosis among Myanmar refugees in Ban Mai Nai Soi temporary shelter Mae Hong Son Thailand
Other Titles: การประเมินความรู้ เจตคติ และพฤติกรรมการป้องกันวัณโรคปอดในกลุ่มผู้อพยพชาวพม่าที่อาศัยอยู่ในค่ายผู้อพยพ บ้านใหม่ในสอย จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน ประเทศไทย
Authors: Sittipong Sreechat
Advisors: Prathurng Hongsranagon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: arbeit_3@hotmail.com
Subjects: Tuberculosis -- Prevention
Refugees -- Burma -- Health aspects
Refugees -- Burma -- Health and hygiene
Ban Mai Nai Soi temporary shelter -- Health aspects
วัณโรค -- การป้องกัน
ผู้ลี้ภัย -- พม่า -- แง่อนามัย
ผู้ลี้ภัย -- พม่า -- สุขภาพและอนามัย
ค่ายผู้อพยพ บ้านใหม่ในสอย -- แง่อนามัย
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The aims of this study were to assess knowledge, attitude, and preventive behavior of pulmonary tuberculosis among Myanmar refugees. A cross-sectional study was conducted in March 2013 at Ban Mai Nai Soi temporary shelter, Mae Hong Son, Thailand. Data collected from structured questionnaire by face-to-face interview were analyzed using SPSS software (version 17). Chi-square test was used for analysis of variables relationship and considered statistically significant at p-value less than 0.05. Based on 70% cutoff point from total expected score, knowledge score was categorized into low level/need an improvement and high level of knowledge. Attitude and preventive behavior scores were categorized into low level, moderate level and high level base on the range of score. This survey involved 438 male and female Myanmar refugees age 18 years old and above in Ban Mai Nai Soi temporary shelter, Mae Hong Son province, Thailand. The study found out that mean of knowledge score was 17.7 + 4.9 (out of 32) and 69.9% of the participants referred to low level of knowledge. Mean score of attitude was 51.6+ 8.1 (out of 69) and 47.9% of respondents were categorized as a high level of attitude and 40.4% respondents were categorized as moderate level of attitude. It was found that 11.6% of respondents were accounted for low level of attitude on pulmonary tuberculosis. Regarding preventive behavior, it was found that mean score was 28.3 + 5.3 (out of 36) and 55.5% had high level, 32.0% had moderate level and 12.6% had low level of preventive behavior respectively. The results upon Chi-square test revealed significant negative relationships between knowledge and attitude level (p<0.001), knowledge level and preventive behavior level (p<0.001). There was a positive relationship between attitude level and preventive behavior level (p<0.001). Additionally, there were positive relationships of preventive behavior level and four aspects of perceptions which concerned perceived susceptibility, perceived seriousness, perceived benefit of prevention practice and perceived barrier, and preventive behavior level with statistically significant (p<0.001). This study highlighted the gap of knowledge among the respondents which it needs for IEC programs (information, education and communication) on pulmonary tuberculosis among this population. Therefore, all evidences from this study should be taken to develop educational programs together with BCC strategy (behavior change communication) to remove the gap and create sustainable awareness and behavior regarding pulmonary tuberculosis.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อประเมินความรู้ เจตคติ และพฤติกรรมการป้องกันวัณโรคปอด ในกลุ่มผู้อพยพชาวพม่าที่อาศัยอยู่ในค่ายผู้อพยพ บ้านใหม่ในสอย จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน ประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลในช่วงเดือน มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2556 ในค่ายผู้อพยพบ้านใหม่ในสอย ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ผ่านโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติ SPSS (เวอร์ชั่น 17) และใช้สถิติไคสแควร์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรซึ่งพิจารณาจากระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p-value น้อยกว่า 0.05 ระดับของความรู้จะถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม คือ ระดับต่ำและระดับสูงโดยใช้ ร้อยละ 70 ของคะแนนด้านความรู้เป็นเกณฑ์ ในขณะเดียวกันระดับของเจตคติและพฤติกรรมการป้องกันวัณโรคได้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสามระดับ โดยใช้พิสัยของคะแนนเป็นตัวชี้วัด ได้แก่ ระดับต่ำ ระดับกลาง และระดับสูงตามลำดับ ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีเป็นเพศชาย และหญิงอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไปรวมทั้งสิ้น 438 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษามีคะแนนเฉลี่ยด้านความรู้เกี่ยวกับวัณโรคปอดเท่ากับ 17.7 + 4.9 คะแนน (จาก 32 คะแนน) และ ร้อยละ69.9 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรู้อยู่ในระดับต่ำ ทั้งนี้ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษามีคะแนนเฉลี่ยด้านทัศนคติต่อวัณโรคปอดเท่ากับ 51.6+8.1 คะแนน(จาก 69 คะแนน) และร้อยละ47.9 มีเจตคติในระดับต่ำสูง ร้อยละ 40.4 อยู่ในระดับกลาง ร้อยละ11.6 อยู่ในระดับต่ำ เมื่อพิจารณาพฤติกรรมการป้องกันวัณโรคปอดของกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่ามีคะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 28.3+5.3 (จาก 36 คะแนน)โดยร้อยละ 55.5 มีพฤติกรรมการป้องกันวัณโรคปอดอยู่ในระดับสูง ร้อยละ 32 อยู่ในระดับกลาง และร้อยละ 12.6 อยู่ในระดับต่ำ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรด้วยสถิติไคสแควร์พบว่า ระดับความรู้และระดับเจตคติมีความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.001) ระดับความรู้และระดับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันวัณโรคปอดมีความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.001) และพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับเจตคติและระดับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันวัณโรคปอดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.001)เช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังพบว่าพฤติกรรมการป้องกันวัณโรคปอดและการรับรู้ตามแบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ (Health Belief Model), การรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงของการเป็นโรค, การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรค, การรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ของการรักษาและป้องกันโรค และการรับรู้ต่ออุปสรรคมีความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.001) จากช่องว่างของระดับความรู้ด้านวัณโรคปอดแสดงให้เห็นถึงความต้องการข้อมูลข่าวสาร องค์ความรู้ และการสื่อสารที่เกี่ยวกับวัณโรคปอดของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง โดยข้อค้นพบทั้งหมดจากงานวิจัยสามารถนำไปพัฒนา โปรแกรมการศึกษา และกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเพื่อการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม ทั้งนี้เพื่อสร้างการตระหนักรู้และพฤติกรรมการป้องกันวัณโรคอย่างยั่งยืน
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42207
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.130
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.130
Type: Thesis