Title: Acid leaching extraction technique for determination of metals in fish and mussel by atomic spectrometry
Other Titles: เทคนิคการสกัดแบบการชะด้วยกรดเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาโลหะในปลาและหอยโดยอะตอมมิกสเปกโตรเมตรี
Authors: Niwat Manutsewee
Advisors: Wanlapa Aeungmaitrepirom
Apichat Imyim
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: wanlapa@mail.sc.chula.ac.th
apichat.i@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Lead
Chromium
Cadmium
Copper
Zinc
Atomic spectrometry
Extraction (Chemistry)
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The use of diluted acid to extract lead, chromium, cadmium, copper and zinc from seafood was a solid-liquid extraction procedure with atomic absorption spectrometry. Ultrasonic-assisted acid leaching extraction technique was attempted for the multi-elemental analysis of seafood (mussel and fish) samples. The effects of several parameters: nitric acid concentration, hydrochloric acid concentration, hydrogen peroxide concentration, acid solvent volume, sonication time and temperature have been studied. A 30-minute sonication, 56 degree celcius operating temperature and 6 mL of 3.7 M HNO3/3.7 MHCI/0.5 M H[subscript2]O[subscript2] of 1:1:1 ratio as acid solvent were used. The results obtained by the proposed procedure were evaluated by comparison with the results obtained by microwave-assisted digestion. %Ratio of metal amount obtained from leaching technique to amount determined by digestion technique for cadmium, copper and zinc ranged from 92-114% andfrom 88-103% for fish and mussel samples, respectively. Whilst, chromium and lead were not leachable from both samples by this condition. The MDL were 0.08, 0.02, 0.13 and 0.63 mg/kg for lead, cadmium, copper and zinc, respectively. The accuracy of the developed method was test by analyzing DORM-2, Dogfish Muscle certified reference material. Found values from acid leaching technique and digestion technique of cadmium were higher than certified values. %Recoveries for zinc and copper were in the order of 80 to 87%
Other Abstract: การใช้กรดเจือจางสกัดตะกั่ว โครเมียม แคดเมียม ทองแดง และสังกะสี จากอาหารทะเลเป็นวิธีการสกัดแบบของแข็ง-ของเหลวร่วมกับอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์บชันสเปกโตรเมตรี เทคนิคการสกัดแบบการชะด้วยกรดร่วมกับอัลทราโซนิคนี้ได้พยายามนำมาใช้สำหรับการวิเคราะห์หาพหุธาตุในอาหารทะเล (หอย และปลา) หลากหลายปัจจัย ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของกรดไนตริก ความเข้มข้นของกรดไฮโดรคลอริก ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ปริมาตรของตัวทำละลาย เวลาในการโซนิเคชัน และอุณหภูมิ ได้ถูกศึกษา พบว่าใช้เวลาในการโซนิเคชัน 30 นาที ที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 56 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวทำละลายที่ใช้สกัดคือ 3.7 M กรดไนตริก/3.7 M กรดไฮโดรคลอริก/0.5 M ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ อัตราส่วน 1:1:1 ปริมาตร 6 มิลลิลิตร ผลการทดลองที่ได้โดยวิธีดังกล่าวเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองโดยการย่อยสลายด้วยไมโครเวฟ ให้ค่าร้อยละโดยอัตราส่วนของผลการทดลองจากวิธีการชะ ต่อผลการทดลองจากวิธีการย่อยสลายสำหรับแคดเมียม ทองแดง และสังกะสี อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง ร้อยละ 92-114 และ ร้อยละ 88-103 จากตัวอย่างปลา และหอย ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่โครเมียม และตะกั่วไม่สามารถชะออกมาจากตัวอย่างทั้งสองชนิดได้โดยสภาวะดังกล่าว ค่า MDL คือ 0.087 0.02 0.13 และ 0.63 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม สำหรับตะกั่ว แคดเมียม ทองแดง และ สังกะสี ตามลำดับ การทดสอบความถูกต้องทำโดยวิเคราะห์ DORM-2 (Dogfish muscle) พบว่าค่าจากการทดลองโดยวิธีการชะ และวิธีการย่อยสลายขงแคดเมี่ยมมีค่ามากกว่าค่ามาตรฐานรับรอง (Certified values) ส่วน %Recovery ของสังกะสี และทองแดงมีค่าอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 80-87
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4222
ISBN: 9741759983
Type: Thesis