Title: Models of random magnetic fields and some implications for turbulence structure and particle transport in the heliosphere
Other Titles: แบบจำลองของสนามแม่เหล็กอย่างสุ่มและผลที่ตามมาเกี่ยวข้องกับโครงสร้าง ของความปั่นป่วนและการขนส่งอนุภาคในเฮลิโอสเฟียร์
Authors: Piyanate Chuychai
Advisors: Patcha Chatraphorn
Ruffolo, David
Matthaeus, William H.
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Patcha.C@chula.ac.th
David.R@Chula.ac.th, david@astro.phys.sci.chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Magnetic fields
Turbulence
Heliosphere (Astrophysics)
Solar wind
Diffusion
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: We consider the magnetic field line random walk in the two-component model of magnetic turbulence (2D+slab), which is a reasonable model for magnetic fields in interplanetary space. We develop the theory for the diffusion of field lines in non-asixymmetric 2D+slab turbulence. The solution is in the form of non-perturbative coupled bi-quadratic equations. The separation of two adjacent field lines in 2D+slab axisymmetric turbulence has also been analytically examined in this research. We found two diffusive regimes, with slow diffusion at short distances and fast diffusion in the long distance limit. The theories have been verified by the numerical simulations. Furthermore, we also explain the dropout phenomena of solar energetic particle transport by representing the field line trajectories in 2D+slab turbulence as a guiding center motion of the particles. Here, the idea of conditional statistics is introduced, in which we propose that the field linetrajectories depend on the topology of the potential function of 2D turbulence at the starting point. We perform numerical simulations, which support our idea. The results show that field lines starting near O-points are temporarily trapped within 2D islands while the field lines initially located near X-points rapidly diffuse away from 2D islands. When we simply set the 2D potential function as a Gaussian, we found that the strong 2D field can suppress the random walk of field lines inside in 2D islands and derive a quasilinear theory to explain this. This research provides a better understanding of the transport of particles in the heliosphere and can be applied to other similar systems.
Other Abstract: เราพิจารณาเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กอย่างสุ่มในแบบจำลองสององค์ประกอบของสนามแม่เหล็กปั่นป่วนซึ่งประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบแบบสองมิติและแบบแผ่น (2D+slab) แบบจำลองนี้เป็นแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสำหรับสนามแม่เหล็กในตัวกลางระหว่างดาวเคราะห์ เราพัฒนาทฤษฎีสำหรับการฟุ้งของเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กในสนามแม่เหล็กปั่นป่วนแบบไม่สมมาตรรอบแกนสนามแม่เหล็กเฉลี่ย (non-axisymmetric turbulence) ผลเฉลยอยู่ในรูปแบบสองสมการพหุนามในสองตัวแปรและสามารถใช้ได้สำหรับขนาดความปั่นป่วนใดๆ เรายังได้ศึกษาการแยกตัวของสองเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กในสนามแม่เหล็กปั่นป่วนแบบสมมาตรรอบแกนสนามแม่เหล็กเฉลี่ย (axisymmetric turbulence) เชิงวิเคราะห์ เราพบบริเวณที่มีการฟุ้งสองช่วง นั่นคือการฟุ้งแบบช้าในช่วงเริ่มแรกและการฟุ้งแบบเร็วในช่วงระยะทางไกลๆ เรายืนยันทฤษฎีที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาด้วยการจำลองเชิงตัวเลข นอกจากนี้เราอธิบายปรากฏการณ์ dropout ของการขนส่งอนุภาคพลังงานสูงที่มาจากดวงอาทิตย์ โดยใช้เส้นทางของเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กเป็นตัวแทนของศูนย์กลางการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาค ในงานวิจัยนี้เราเสนอแนวความคิดสถิติแบบขึ้นกับเงื่อนไขเริ่มต้น (conditional statistics) นั่นคือขึ้นกับฟังก์ชันศักย์ขององค์ประกอบสองมิติที่จุดเริ่มต้นของเส้นสนามแม่เหล็ก เราทำการจำลองซึ่งสนับสนุนความคิดนี้ ผลที่ได้แสดงว่าเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กที่เริ่มต้นบริเวณใกล้จุดโอ (O-point) ถูกกักชั่วคราวในเกาะสองมิติ ขณะที่ เส้นสนามแม่เหล็กที่เริ่มต้นบริเวณใกล้จุดเอ็กซ์ (X-point) ฟุ้งอย่างรวดเร็วออกจากเกาะสองมิติ เมื่อเรากำหนดฟังก์ชันศักย์ขององค์ประกอบสองมิติให้ง่ายขึ้นโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันเกาส์เซียน เราพบว่าสนามแบบสองมิติที่แรงทำให้การเดินสุ่มของสนามแม่เหล็กช้าลงภายในเกาะสองมิติ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎี quasilinear ที่เราสร้างขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ทำให้เราเข้าใจการขนส่งอนุภาคในเฮลิโอสเฟียร์ได้ดีขึ้น และยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับระบบอื่นๆ ที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันได้อีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4223
ISBN: 9741765835
Type: Thesis