Title: Magnetic nanoparticle-mesoporous silica mcm-48 composites for mercury(ii) ion removal
Other Titles: คอมพอสิตของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กระดับนาโนเมตรและเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาเอ็มซีเอ็ม-48 สำหรับการขจัดไอออนปรอท(II)
Authors: Sumitra Khonsa-nga
Advisors: Fuangfa Unob
Numpon Insin
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: fuangfa.u@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Mercury
Adsorption
Porous materials
ปรอท
การดูดซับ
วัสดุพรุน
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A new MCM-48 based magnetic adsorbent containing thiol groups (MP-Fe2O3@MCM) was prepared and used for Hg(II) ion removal. Surface area of MCM-48, γ-Fe2O3@MCM-48 and MP-Fe2O3@MCM-48 were determined to be 941.67, 850.16,677.58 m2/g, respectively. The obtained products were characterized by X-ray diffraction, Fourier transforms infrared spectroscopy, transmission electron microscopy and scanning electron microscopy. Then the adsorption of Hg(II) by MP-Fe2O3@MCM-48was investigated in batch method using solid concentration of 0.2 g/L. The effects of solution pH and contact time were also evaluated. The suitable pH for adsorption of Hg(II) was found to 6 and 60 minutes, respectively. The adsorption behavior followed Langmuir isotherm with calculated maximum adsorption capacity of 208.3 mg Hg/g adsorbent. MP-Fe2O3@MCM-48 could effectively adsorb Hg(II) ions up to 4 cycles of adsorption/regeneration using 1.0 M thiourea in 2 %w/v HNO3 as eluent. The composite successfully removed Hg(II) from refinery wastewater. In addition, MP-Fe2O3@MCM-48 provides a magnetic property that is beneficial in the separation of solid from the treated water.
Other Abstract: ตัวดูดซับMCM-48ชนิดใหม่ซึ่งมีสมบัติแม่เหล็ก และมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันไธออล(MP-Fe2O3@MCM-48) ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นเพื่อการใช้ในการขจัดปรอท พื้นที่ผิวของMCM-48,γ-Fe2O3@MCM-48และ MP-Fe2O3@MCM-48 คือ 941.67, 850.16 และ 677.58ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยอาศัยเทคนิค เอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน จากนั้นศึกษาการดูดซับไอออนปรอทด้วย MP-Fe2O3@MCM-48โดยใช้วิธีแบทช์ ใช้ปริมาณตัวดูดซับในสัดส่วน 2 กรัมต่อลิตรสารละลาย ทำการศึกษาผลของพีเอชของสารละลายและเวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัด โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับไอออนปรอทของMP-Fe2O3@MCM-48 คือ ที่พีเอชเท่ากับ 6 และ เวลาในการดูดซับ 60 นาที พฤติกรรมการดูดซับไอออนปรอทด้วยตัวดูดซับเป็นไปตามไอโซเทอมของแลงเมียร์ ซึ่งคำนวณค่าความจุสูงสุดได้ 208.3 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมตัวดูดซับ MP-Fe2O3@MCM-48สามารถนำตัวดูดซับมาใช้ซ้ำได้ 4 ครั้ง โดยใช้สารละลายไทโอยูเรีย 1.0 โมลต่อลิตร ในสารละลายกรดไนตริก 2%w/vเป็นตัวชะ คอมพอสิตสามารถนำไปใช้ดูดซับไอออนปรอทออกจากน้ำเสียจากโรงกลั่นน้ำมันได้ นอกจากนี้ตัวดูดซับที่สังเคราะห์ได้ยังมีสมบัติแม่เหล็กซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ในการแยกตัวดูดซับออกจากน้ำที่บำบัดแล้วได้ง่าย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42343
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.187
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.187
Type: Thesis