https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42367
Title: | Diversity of corticolous lichens on some host plants in limestone forest, Amphoe Nong Hin, Loei province |
Other Titles: | ความหลากหลายของไลเคนเปลือกไม้บนพืชให้อาศัยบางชนิดในป่าเขาหินปูน อำเภอหนองหิน จังหวัดเลย |
Authors: | Shanerin Falab |
Advisors: | Rossarin Pollawatn Kansri Boonprokob |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Rossarin.P@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Lichens Forests and forestry -- Thailand -- Loei ไลเคน ป่าไม้และการป่าไม้ -- ไทย -- เลย |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The effect of habitat characteristics and properties on corticolous lichen diveristy in three host plants including Cycas pectinata Griff., Dracaena cochinchinensis (Lour.) S. C. Chen, and Dracaena jayniana Wilkin & Suksathan was studied in limestone forest at Amphoe Nong Hin, Loei Province. The hypothesis is that habitat characteristic and properties have the effects on corticolous lichen diversity in the three host plants. This study found a total of 14 families, 32 genera and 57 species of lichens. There are 14 families, 23 genera and 40 species of lichens on C. pectinata, 12 families, 22 genera and 39 species on D. cochinchinensis and 9 families, 17 genera and 35 species on D. jayniana. The species richness (Shannon-Wiener Index) of lichens on C. pectinata, D. cochinchinensis and D. jayniana are 8.70 ± 0.06, 10.71 ± 0.06 and 8.91 ± 0.08 respectively. This study found 4 new lichen species of records including Hyperphyscia syncolla (Tuck. ex Nyl.) Kalb., Julella vitrispora (Cooke & Harkness) M. E. Barr., Pyrenula interducta (Nyl.) Zahlbr. and Pyrenula leucotrypa (Nyl.) Upreti. Moreover, bark water-holding capacity, bark crevice depth and bark pH were not correlated with the number of species per plant. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาอิทธิพลของลักษณะและสมบัติของถิ่นอาศัยบนลำต้นพืชเด่น 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ปรงเขา (Cycas pectinata Griff.) จันทน์ผา (Dracaena cochinchinensis (Lour.) S. C. Chen) และจันทน์แดง (Dracaena jayniana Wilkin & Suksathan) ต่อความหลากหลายของชนิด ไลเคนเปลือกไม้ในป่าเขาหินปูนบริเวณ อ.หนองหิน จ.เลย ภายใต้สมมติฐาน ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาและสมบัติบางประการของเปลือกลำต้นพืชเด่นทั้งสามชนิด จะส่งผลต่อความหลากหลายของชนิดไลเคนที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาพบตัวอย่างไลเคนทั้งหมด 14 วงศ์ 32 สกุล 57 ชนิด โดยพบบนต้นปรงเขา 14 วงศ์ 23 สกุล 40 ชนิด บนต้นจันทน์ผา 12 วงศ์ 22 สกุล 39 ชนิด และบนต้นจันทน์แดง 9 วงศ์ 17 สกุล 35 ชนิด ดัชนีความหลากชนิด (Shannon-Wiener Index) ของไลเคนบนต้นปรงเขา ต้นจันทน์ผาและจันทน์แดง เท่ากับ 8.70 ± 0.06, 10.71 ± 0.06 และ 8.91 ± 0.08 ตามลำดับ การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบชนิดไลเคนที่ยังไม่เคยรายงานในประเทศไทย 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ Hyperphyscia syncolla (Tuck. ex Nyl.) Kalb., Julella vitrispora (Cooke & Harkness) M. E. Barr, Pyrenula interducta (Nyl.) Zahlbr. และ Pyrenula leucotrypa (Nyl.) Upreti. นอกจากนี้พบว่า ค่าสมบัติการอุ้มน้ำของผิวลำต้น ความลึกของรอยแตกบนผิวลำต้นและค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนชนิดไลเคนต่อต้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Botany |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42367 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.511 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.511 |
Type: | Thesis |