https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42422
Title: | Petrogenesis of amphibolites in Amphoe Wang nam khiao area, Changwat Nakhon Ratchasima |
Other Titles: | กำเนิดศิลาของหินแอมฟิโบไลต์ในพื้นที่อำเภอวังน้ำเขียว จังหวัดนครราชสีมา |
Authors: | Vanachawan Hunyek |
Advisors: | Chakkaphan Sutthirat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | chakkaphan@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | หิน -- ไทย -- นครราชสีมา Rocks -- Thailand -- Nakhon Ratchasima |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Amphibolites around Ban Yup I Pun and Ban Nong Mai Daeng in Wang Nam Khiao area have sparsely exposed within an area of about 65 km². Over 40 rock samples were collected from various amphibolite exposures, for petrographic investigation, whole-rock geochemical and mineral chemistry analyses. Based on petrographic features, these rock samples can be classified as coarse-grained granular amphibolites, layered amphibolites and migmatitic amphibolites. Geochemically, these amphibolites appear to have mafic igneous origin with a signature of oceanic remnant; moreover, indication of E-MORB-type within arc affinities is also observed for their initial provenance. Chondrite-normalized rare earth element (REE) and other trace element patterns supported that amphibolites should have been derived from island arc-related E-MORB. Regarding to P-T calculations, these amphibolites clearly belong to amphibolites facies with estimated P-T of about 686+32°C and 4.2+ 1 Kbar. |
Other Abstract: | หินแอมฟิโบไลต์ในพื้นที่ศึกษาอำเภอวังน้ำเขียวกระจายตัวเป็นหย่อมๆคลุมพื้นที่กว่า 65 ตร.กม.ในบริเวณบ้านยุบอีปูนและบ้านหนองไม้แดง ตัวอย่างหินทั้งหมดกว่า40ตัวอย่าง ถูกนำมาใช้ศึกษาศิลาวรรณนา วิเคราะห์ธรณีเคมีและเคมีแร่ สามารถแบ่งหินได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ หินแอมฟิโบไลต์เนื้อเม็ดผลึกหยาบหินแอมฟิโบไลต์ชั้นสลับ และหินแอมฟิโบไลต์มิกมาไทต์ สำหรับการศึกษาทางธรณีเคมี พบว่าหินแอมฟิโบไลต์อาจมีต้นกำเนิดหินอัคนีชนิดเมฟิกที่พบเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของแผ่นเปลือกโลกมหาสมุทร โดยลักษณะทางเคมีระบุว่าหินกลุ่มนี้มีองค์ประกอบเริ่มต้นจาก E-MORB ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับแนวภูเขาไฟโค้งจากผลการศึกษาธาตุร่องรอยและธาตุหายากก็ระบุว่าหินแอมฟิโบไลต์มีต้นกำเนิดมาจาก E-MORB นอกจากนี้การคำนวนอุณหภูมิและความดันพบว่าจัดอยู่ในชุดหินแปร ที่มีอุณหภูมิและความดันประมาณ 686+32 องศาเซลเซียส 4.2+ 1 กิโลบาร์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42422 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.522 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.522 |
Type: | Thesis |