Title: การหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตพอลิไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรตจากผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลอ้อยโดย Azohydromonas lata
Other Titles: Optimization for polyhydroxybutyrate production from sugarcane industry products by Azohydromonas lata
Authors: ณิชารีย์ วิสุทธิแพทย์
Advisors: สุชาดา จันทร์ประทีป นภาธร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: อุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลอ้อย
Sugarcane industry
Issue Date: 2555
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตพอลิไฮดรอกซิบิวทีเรต (Polyhydroxybutyrate, PHB) โดยแบคทีเรีย Azohydromonas lata เริ่มจากการทดลองในระดับขวดเขย่า เพื่อหาความเข้มข้นของแหล่งคาร์บอน และอัตราส่วน ระหว่างคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจน (C/N) ที่เหมาะสม โดยใช้แหล่งคาร์บอนเป็น น้ำตาลทรายขาว และ น้ำตาลทรายดิบ แปร ผันความเข้มข้นเป็น 20 – 40 กรัมต่อลิตร และแปรผัน C/N ในช่วง 5 20 50 100 200 และ ไม่เติมแหล่งไนโตรเจน พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นของแหล่งคาร์บอน 30 g/l C/N เท่ากับ 200 เป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดโดย A. lata DSM 1122 ชีวสังเคราะห์ PHB ได้ 44% ของน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งและให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตสูงสุด เท่ากับ 0.066 g-PHB/L/h จากนั้นทำการทดลองในระดับถังหมัก 5 ลิตร ปริมาตรรวม 3 ลิตร เริ่มแรกแปรผันชนิดของแหล่งคาร์บอนที่ใช้ โดยควบคุมความเข้มข้นของซูโครสเป็น 30 g/l C/N เท่ากับ 200 อัตราการให้อากาศ 1vvm อัตราเร็วการกวน 500 rpm ผลการทดลองพบว่า น้ำเชื่อมเหมาะที่จะใช้เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนทดแทนน้ำตาลทรายขาวได้ โดย ให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพการผลิตเท่ากับ 0.087 g-PHB/L/h จึงใช้น้ำเชื่อมเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนในการทดลองขั้นต่อไป คือศึกษาผลของปริมาณออกซิเจน โดยควบคุมอัตราการกวนเท่ากับ 500 rpm และแปรผันอัตราการให้อากาศเป็น 0.25 0.5 และ 1.0 vvm จากผลการทดลองพบว่า อัตราการให้อากาศที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตสูงสุดคือ 0.5 vvm จากนั้นควบคุมอัตราการให้อากาศเป็น 0.5 vvm และแปรผันอัตราเร็วการกวนในช่วง 200 400 500 และ 600 รอบต่อนาที พบว่าค่าประสิทธิภาพการผลิตสูงสุด เมื่ออัตราเร็วการกวนเท่ากับ 500 รอบต่อนาที การผลิต PHB แบบเฟดแบชภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมพบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตสูงกว่าการผลิตแบบแบช โดยได้ปริมาณเซลล์สูงสุดเท่ากับ 20.15 กรัมต่อลิตร ปริมาณ PHB เท่ากับ 16.9 กรัม คิดเป็นสัดส่วน PHB ต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์เท่ากับ 83.89% ในขณะที่การผลิตแบบแบชให้ปริมาณ PHB 9.08 กรัมต่อลิตร ซึ่ง PHB ที่ผลิตได้จาก A. lata DSM 1123 ในระดับถังหมัก 5 ลิตรมีอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวเท่ากับ 178.5°C อุณหภูมิกลาสทรานซิชั่นเท่ากับ 10 °C ค่า Stress at Max.Load เท่ากับ 24.95 MPa ค่า Strain at Max.Load เท่ากับ 1.48 % และ Young’s Modulus เท่ากับ 16191.9 Mpa
Other Abstract: This research aimed to optimize PHB production from sugar cane industry products by Azohydromonas lata. The preliminary study was conducted in shake flask cultivation. Firstly, the comparison between refine sugar and raw sugar as a single carbon source were investigated. The amount of sugar was varied from 20, 30 and 40 g/l whereas the ratio of carbon to nitrogen (C/N) was varied from 5, 20, 50, 100, 200 and without nitrogen source. The results showed that A. lata DSM 1122, grown in 30 g/l of refine sugar and C/N was 200 (mol/mol), can accumulated PHB up to 44% of dry cell weight and the highest productivity ( 0.066 g-PHB/L/h) was obtained under this condition. Subsequently, in order to reduce the cost of production, several types of sugar cane products were also investigated; sugar cane juice, syrup, and molasses. The experiment was conducted in 5L bioreactor with 3L working volume. Firstly, aeration rate was set at 1 vvm and agitation speed was 500 rpm. The amount of total sucrose was given as 30 g/L and C/N was 200. Among various types of carbon source tested, maximum PHAs productivity was obtained with syrup (0.087 g-PHB/L/h). Therefore, syrup was chosen as the optimal carbon source. Secondly, the effect of oxygen concentration was investigated. The agitation rate was set at 500 rpm whereas the aeration rate was varied from 0.25, 0.5 and 1.0 vvm. The results showed that the aeration rate of 0.5 vvm gave the highest PHB productivity. Thirdly, the aeration rate was set at 0.5 vvm whereas the agitation speed was varied from 200, 400, 500 and 600 rpm. The result revealed that the most efficient agitation speed was 500 rpm. Finally, an intermittent fed-batch culture technique, conducted under the optimal condition, was performed. The results showed that, under fed-batch cultivation, the highest cell density was 20.15 g/l with 83.89 wt% resulting in higher amount of 16.9 g/l PHB than that of 9.08 g/l under batch culture technique. Characterization of PHB film produced by A. lata DSM 1123 in 5L bioreactor revealed that the melting temperature was 178.5°C, the glass transition temperature was 10°C, Stress at Maximum Load was 24.95 MPa, Strain at Maximum Load was 1.48 % and Young’s Modulus was 16191.9 MPa.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42452
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1037
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1037
Type: Thesis