Title: Influence of herbicides on morphology and population of rice frog Fejevarya limnocharis (Gravenhost, 1829) in paddy fields, Nan province
Other Titles: อิทธิพลของสารฆ่าวัชพืชต่อสัณฐานวิทยาและประชากรของกบหนอง Fejervarya limnocharis (Gravenhost, 1829) ในนาข้าว จังหวัดน่าน
Authors: Panupong Thammachoti
Advisors: Noppadon Kitana
Wichase Khonsue
Jirarach Kitana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: nkitana@hotmail.com
wichase.k@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Herbicides
Spraying and dusting residues in agriculture
Water -- Pollution
Frogs -- Effect of water pollution on
Amphibians
ยากำจัดวัชพืช
สารพิษตกค้างทางเกษตรกรรม
มลพิษทางน้ำ
กบ -- ผลกระทบจากมลพิษทางน้ำ
สัตว์ครึ่งบกครึ่งน้ำ
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Herbicide utilization in agricultural area can lead to an environmental contamination and adverse effects on non-target organisms including amphibians. Screening for herbicide contamination (atrazine, glyphosate and paraquat) in paddy fields of Nan Province showed contamination of atrazine in water at the field with intensive herbicide utilization. The rice frog Fejervarya limnocharis living in agricultural area was thus used as a sentinel species to test for herbicide influence on non-target organisms. Frogs were field collected from a paddy field with intensive herbicide usage (a potential contaminated site) and a reference paddy field with no history of herbicide usage. Results of herbicide tissue residue analysis showed that detectable levels of these three herbicides were found in frogs from both sites with a significantly higher level of paraquat in the contaminated site animals. Results of morphometry and gravimetry of liver, kidney, gonad and body showed that frogs from the contaminated site had a significantly lower condition factor indicating potential impact on overall health of the frog, a significantly higher liver weight indicating potential exposure to xenobiotics detoxification, and a significant increase in ovarian weight compared to those of the reference site possibly due to effects of herbicide on ovarian growth. The results of fluctuating asymmetry analysis of four appendage bones showed that FAs of frogs from the contaminated site were significantly higher than those of the reference site indicating exposure to environmental stressor during developmental process of frog. Overall, site-related differences in health status, gravimetric parameters and fluctuating asymmetry indicate that herbicide utilization could pose adverse effects at different levels to this non-target organism. These results could be used as an early warning of environmental health hazards for other vertebrates living near the herbicide utilization area, including human.
Other Abstract: การใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืชในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมสามารถทำให้เกิดการปนเปื้อนในสิ่งแวดล้อมและส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตที่ไม่ใช่เป้าหมาย รวมถึงสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบก จากการตรวจคัดกรองการปนเปื้อนสารฆ่าวัชพืช (แอทราซีน ไกลโฟเสต และ พาราควอต) ในนาข้าว จังหวัดน่าน พบว่ามีแอทราซีนปนเปื้อนในน้ำในนาข้าวที่มีการใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืช ในการศึกษานี้จึงได้เลือกใช้กบหนอง Fejervarya limnocharis ที่อาศัยในพื้นที่เกษตรเป็นสิ่งมีชีวิตเฝ้าระวังเพื่อตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของสารฆ่าวัชพืชต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตที่ไม่ใช่เป้าหมายโดยเก็บตัวอย่างกบหนองจากนาข้าวที่มีการใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืช (พื้นที่ปนเปื้อน) และจากนาข้าวที่ไม่มีประวัติการใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืช (พื้นที่อ้างอิง) ผลการวิเคราะห์การตกค้างของสารฆ่าวัชพืชพบว่ามีสารฆ่าวัชพืชทั้งสามชนิดปนเปื้อนในกบจากทั้งสองพื้นที่ โดยที่พบ พาราควอตในเนื้อเยื่อกบหนองจากพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการวิเคราะห์มอร์โฟ เมตรี แกรวิเมตรี ของตับ ไต อวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ และ ตัวกบ พบว่ากบหนองในพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนมีค่าปัจจัยสุขภาวะต่ำกว่ากบหนองในพื้นที่อ้างอิงแสดงถึงอิทธิพลของสารฆ่าวัชพืชต่อสุขภาวะโดยรวมของกบหนอง ค่าดัชนีน้ำหนักตับของกบจากพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนมีค่าสูงกว่ากบจากพื้นที่อ้างอิงแสดงถึงการรับสารแปลกปลอมเข้าสู่ร่างกาย และยังพบว่าดัชนีน้ำหนักรังไข่ของกบหนองจากพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนมีค่าสูงกว่ากบหนองจากพื้นที่อ้างอิง ซึ่งอาจแสดงแนวโน้มการกระตุ้นการเติบโตของรังไข่โดยสารฆ่าวัชพืช เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความไม่สมมาตรทางกายวิภาคในกระดูกรยางค์ 4 ชิ้น ของกบหนอง พบว่ากบหนองจากพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนมีค่าความไม่สมมาตรทางกายวิภาคสูงกว่ากบหนองจากพื้นที่อ้างอิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญแสดงถึงการได้รับสิ่งกระตุ้นให้เกิดความเครียดจากสิ่งแวดล้อมในช่วงการเจริญของกบ ผลความแตกต่างของสุขภาวะ น้ำหนักอวัยวะ และความไม่สมมาตรทางกายวิภาคของกบจากต่างพื้นที่ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืชสามารถสร้างผลลบต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตที่ไม่ใช่เป้าหมายได้หลายระดับ ข้อมูลจากการศึกษานี้อาจนำมาใช้เป็นสัญญาณเตือนถึงอันตรายของสารฆ่าวัชพืชต่อสุขภาวะของสัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลังชนิดอื่นที่อาศัยใกล้พื้นที่ที่มีการใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืชรวมทั้งมนุษย์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Zoology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42471
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.530
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.530
Type: Thesis