Title: Studies of optimized and electronic structures of endohedral and exohedral lithium-buckminsterfullerene complexes by quantum chemical calculations
Other Titles: การศึกษาโครงสร้างที่เหมาะที่สุดและโครงสร้างอิเล็กตรอน ของสารเชิงซ้อนเอนโดฮีดรัลและเอกโซฮีดรัลลิเธียม-บักมินสเตอร์ฟุลเลอรีน โดยการคำนวณทางเคมีควอนตัม
Authors: Thammarat Aree
Advisors: Supot Hannongbua
Teerakiat Kerdcharoen
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Supot.H@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน
โครงสร้างอิเล็กตรอน
เอนโดรฮีดรัล
เอกโซฮีดรัลลิเธียม-บักมินสเตอร์ฟุลเลอรีน
เคมีควอนตัม
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The quantum chemical study of the Li-C60 complexes was carried out using ab initio UHF calculations with the 6-31G basis set. The electron distribution on the surface of C60 and the change of dipole moment of the complexes when the lithium atom approaches perpendicularly to the surface in different trajectories have been investigated. It was found that the most stable trajectory is that perpendicular to the center of the hexagon (C6). In addition, potential functions for both endohedral Li@C60 and exohedral LiC60 complexes have been separately developed. Calculations also have been carried out for the exohedral LinC60 complexes, where n=1-6 and 12 using the STO-3G and the 6-31G basis sets. The results obtained from both basis sets were in good agreements, in which the electron donated by the lithium atom leads to deformation of the geometry of C60. Furthermore, electronic structures and molecular orbitals of these complexes have been analyzed in order to explain the conductivity characteristics of the system. It was found that Li3C60 displayed lowest HOMO-LUMO energy gap, and hence showed highest conductivity. However, the calculated energy gap indicates that the investigated system is an insulator. Besides, the threshold energy of collision for firing lithium atom to penetrate through the surface of C60 has been computed and found that the penetration via the trajectory C6 requires lowest energy of approximately 28 eV
Other Abstract: การศึกษาทางเคมีควอนตัมของสารเชิงซ้อน ลิเธียม-บักมินสเตอร์ฟุล-เลอรีน โดยการคำนวณทางแอบ อินิชิโอ ด้วยวิธี UHF และใช้เบซิสเซตชนิด 6-31G โดยได้ตรวจสอบการกระจายของอิเล็กตรอนบนพื้นผิวของ C60 พร้อมกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าไดโพลโมเมนต์ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน เมื่อเคลื่อนอะตอมลิเธียมบนเส้นทางต่างๆ กันตั้งฉากกับพื้นผิวของ C60 พบว่าเส้นทางที่เสถียรที่สุด คือเส้นทางที่ตั้งฉากที่จุดกึ่งกลางของรูปเฮกซากอน (เส้นทาง C6) นอกจากนี้ยังได้พัฒนาฟังก์ชันศักย์ของทั้งสารเชิงซ้อนเอนโดฮีดรัล Li@C60 และ เอกโซฮีดรัล LiC60 อีกด้วย สำหรับสารเชิงซ้อน LinC60 เมื่อ n มีค่าตั้งแต่ 1 ถึง 6 และ 12 ผลการคำนวณโดยใช้เบซิสเซตชนิด STO-3G พบว่าทั้งคู่ให้ผลการคำนวณสอดคล้องกัน คือ อิเล็กตรอนจากอะตอมลิเธียมมีผลทำให้โครงสร้างทางเรขาคณิตของ C60 เสียรูปไป นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ถึงโครงสร้างอิเล็กทรอนิคและออร์บิเทลเชิงโมเลกุลของสารเชิงซ้อนด้วย ทั้งนี้เพื่ออธิบายถึงสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของสารเชิงซ้อนเหล่านี้ ซึ่งพบว่า Li3C60 มีค่าผลต่างของพลังงานระหว่าง HOMO และ LUMO ต่ำที่สุด นั่นคือ มีการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุด อย่างไรก็ตามผลต่างของพลังงานดังกล่าวชี้ว่าสารที่ศึกษาเป็นฉนวนไฟฟ้า นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการคำนวณหาพลังงานขีดเริ่มของการชนของอะตอมลิเธียมกับ C60 เพื่อที่จะสามารถทะลุทะลวงผ่านผิวและเข้าไปอยู่ภายในกรงของ C60 ได้ พบว่าเส้นทางที่ใช้พลังงานน้อยที่สุดที่อะตอมลิเธียมจะผ่านพื้นผิวเข้าไปอยู่ภายใน C60 ได้ คือเส้นทาง C6 ซึ่งต้องใช้พลังงานประมาณ 28 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42489
Type: Thesis