https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42490
Title: | Lipid extraction and biodiesel production from microalgae and recovery of free lutein by-product |
Other Titles: | การสกัดไขมันและการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากจุลสาหร่าย และการนำกลับของสารลูทีนที่เป็นผลพลอยได้จากกระบวนการ |
Authors: | Chattip Prommuak |
Advisors: | Artiwan Shotipruk Prasert Pavasant Motonobu Goto |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | artiwan.sh@chula.ac.th prasert.p@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Biodiesel fuels Microalgae Fat เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล สาหร่ายขนาดเล็ก ไขมัน |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The thesis is divided into three studies whose purposes are set out to determine various ways to improve the production of biodiesel from microalgae, focusing particularly on the downstream processes in which more than half of overall process energy is consumed. The first part of the thesis involved solvent extraction of lipid from microalgae. The results revealed that the mixture of chloroform/MeOH, 2:1 (v/v) could extract the highest amount of total lipid from algae, while hexane was a good solvent, concerning the selectivity for targeted lipids. In addition, application of ultrasound and microwave to the process caused cell disruption, which could then accelerate the rate of lipid extraction especially from algae with tough cell walls such as Chlorella vulgaris In part 2, pulsed microwave was applied to transesterification of Chlorella lipid and algal biomass to enhance the production of biodiesel. Considerable enhancement in the biodiesel yield was observed for reaction under pulsed microwave over that under conventional heating. Especially for the single-step process, in which extraction and transesterification took place simultaneously, as high as 62% enhancement in biodiesel yield was found. Furthermore, in microwave irradiated reaction, the amount of MeOH and catalyst seemed to affect the biodiesel yields. Apart from reaction variables such as MeOH and catalyst amounts, biodiesel production was also found to be affected by the power settings of the pulsed microwave system. The highest biodiesel yield resulted from transesterification for 10 min at 60oC was found at the power setting of 250 W instead of at higher power settings (500 W or 1000 W). The highest efficiency (biodiesel yield per unit energy) was also the highest at 250 W. It could be suggested by the characteristic power profiles that the yield and the efficiency did not correlate with the power input, but rather, with the pulse frequency and intensity during the entire reaction, which was the most uniform at 250 W. In the last part, different route to enhance the production of algal biodiesel is taken. Herein, we emphasized on improving the economic feasibility of the biodiesel production process by producing a high-valued co-product. That is, biodiesel and valuable free lutein were demonstrated to be simultaneously produced from Chlorella lipid extracts. The alkali catalyst used in the transesterification of triglycerides acted as a reactant in converting lutein fatty acid esters to free lutein. A maximum biodiesel yield of 33.6% by weight of the algal lipids was obtained after a 4-h reaction with MeOH at the MeOH/biomass ratio of 16:1using 6% alkali catalyst. The excess of alkali and MeOH employed in the production of biodiesel ensured the complete saponification of all lutein fatty acid esters to free lutein, giving a maximum yield of 2.3% by weight of the algal lipids. In addition, a process for the separation of the biodiesel and free lutein products from the reaction mixture was proposed. A preliminary economic assessment was also conducted, which suggested that the process for the simultaneous production of biodiesel and lutein from C. vulgaris may be economically feasible. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วนโดยมีจุดประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาวิธีการต่าง ๆ ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิต ไบโอดีเซลจากจุลสาหร่าย โดยงานวิจัยมุ่งเน้นไปที่กระบวนการผลิตในขั้นตอนท้าย ซึ่งนับว่าเป็นขั้นตอนที่ใช้พลังงานกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของพลังงานที่ใช้ในการผลิตทั้งหมด ในส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยเป็นการศึกษาเพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการในการสกัดไขมันจากจุลสาหร่าย จากการทดลอง พบว่าตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างคลอโรฟอร์มและเมทานอลในอัตราส่วน 2:1 โดยปริมาตรสามารถสกัดไขมันได้ในปริมาณมากกว่าเฮกเซน อย่างไรก็ตามเฮกเซนเป็นตัวทำละลายที่ดีในแง่ของการเลือกสกัดไขมันที่ต้องการได้ดีกว่า การใช้เทคนิคสกัดด้วยอัลตร้าซาวด์และไมโครเวฟ ช่วยให้ผนังเซลล์ของจุลสาหร่ายถูกทำลาย การสกัดไขมันจึงเป็นไปอย่างรวดเร็วยิ่งขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีที่จุลสาหร่ายมีผนังเซลล์ที่แข็งแรง เช่น คลอเรลล่า วูลแกริส ส่วนที่สอง เป็นการประยุกต์ใช้ไมโครเวฟแบบพัลส์ในปฎิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นจากไขมันสกัดจากจุลสาหร่ายคลอเรล่า และ จากจุลสาหร่ายโดยตรง เพื่อช่วยในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล จากการทดลอง พบว่าผลผลิตของไบโอดีเซลจากระบบไมโครเวฟแบบพัลส์สูงกว่าจากระบบที่มีการให้ความร้อนแบบดั้งเดิม โดยเฉพาะในระบบที่ปฎิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นเริ่มจากจุลสาหร่ายโดยตรง ซึ่งในระบบมีทั้งการสกัดไขมันและปฎิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นเกิดขึ้นพร้อมกัน ได้ผลผลิตไบโอเซลเพิ่มขึ้น 62% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบดั้งเดิม ปริมาณไบโอดีเซลที่ผลิตได้ ยังขึ้นอยู่กับตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ปริมาณของเมทานอลและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย นอกจากนี้การปรับค่ากำลังของพัลส์ไมโครเวฟยังเป็นอีกตัวแปรหนึ่งที่มีผลต่อการผลิตไบโอดีเซล จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าปฎิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 10 นาที ที่กำลังของพัลส์ไมโครเวฟ 250 วัตต์ สามารถผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้สูงกว่าในกรณีที่ใช้กำลังไมโครเวฟสูง เช่น 500 และ 1000 วัตต์ นอกจากนี้ พบว่ากระบวนการผลิตมีประสิทธิภาพ (ปริมาณไบโอดีเซลที่ได้ต่อหน่วยพลังงานที่ใช้) สูงสุดที่กำลัง 250 วัตต์ โดยปริมาณไบโอดีเซลที่ผลิตได้ และประสิทธิภาพของการผลิต ไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับกำลังของไมโครเวฟ แต่แปรผันกับความถี่และความแรงของพัลส์ซึ่งมีความสม่ำเสมอที่สุดเมื่อปรับกำลังของไมโครเวฟที่ 250 วัตต์ ส่วนสุดท้ายของงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเสนอวิธีการที่แตกต่างออกไปจากการศึกษาในสองส่วนแรก โดยในส่วนนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การปรับปรุงความเป็นไปได้ทางเศรษฐกิจของกระบวนการผิตไบโอดีเซลจากจุลสาหร่ายด้วยการนำกลับสารที่มีมูลค่าสูงในลักษณะของผลพลอยได้ กล่าวคือเมื่อผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากสาหร่ายคลอเรลล่าโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นด่าง ด่างที่ใช้นี้ในขณะเดียวกันยังทำหน้าที่เป็นสารตั้งต้นในปฏิกิริยาสปอนนิฟิเคชันของลูทีนเอสเตอร์ที่ปนอยู่ในไขมันสกัดจากจุลสาหร่ายให้เปลี่ยนไปเป็นสารลูทีนอิสระที่มีมูลค่าสูงได้ โดยสภาวะที่มีการผลิตไบโอดีเซลสูงสุด สามารถทำให้ลูทีนเอสเตอร์ในไขมันสกัดเปลี่ยนเป็นลูทีนอิสระได้ทั้งหมด (2.3% โดยน้ำหนักของไขมันสกัด) นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้เสนอวิธีการแยกลูทีนอิสระและไบโอดีเซลออกจากของผสมหลังการทำปฏิกิริยา เมื่อประเมินความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เบื้องต้น พบว่าการนำกลับของสารมูลค่าสูงนี้มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะทำให้การผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากจุลสาหร่ายมีความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42490 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.538 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.538 |
Type: | Thesis |