https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42639
Title: | FACTORS DETERMINANT OF DECISION-MAKING IN HAVING COSMETIC SURGERY OF KOREAN PEOPLE |
Other Titles: | ปัจจัยกำหนดการตัดสินใจทำศัลยกรรมความงามของคนเกาหลี |
Authors: | Rattiya Dasopa |
Advisors: | Buddhagarn Rutchatorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | buddhagarn.r@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Surgery, Plastic Decision making Korea ศัลยกรรมตกแต่ง การตัดสินใจ เกาหลี |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This paper investigated influencing decision making toward cosmetic surgery of Korean. There were two main objectives developed under this aim. These objectives were 1) to examine whether different demographic factors can differently influence decision making of Korean toward cosmetic surgery, and 2) to identify the factors that influence decision making of Korean toward cosmetic surgery. The paper was adopted quantitative approach using questionnaire as research instrument. There were 108 sets of questionnaire collected in this paper. All the questionnaires were filled by Korean who have been through cosmetic surgery. The data were test using descriptive and inferential statistical analysis tools. The inferential statistical analysis tools used in this paper were Independent t-tests, one-way ANOVA and Multiple regression. The result showed that there are significantly different among different age level and occupation groups on decision making toward cosmetic surgery of Korean. The result also showed that the decision making toward cosmetic surgery of Korean can significantly be influenced by celebrity and career progress. The result can be implied that marketing efforts should focus on young, unmarried career workers, especially women. The result can also be implied that celebrity endorsements should be used cautiously toward cosmetic surgery. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการตัดสินใจที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการศัลยกรรมความงามของเกาหลี โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 2 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาว่าปัจจัยทางด้านประชากรศาสตร์ที่แตกต่างกันมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจของชาวเกาหลีต่อการศัลยกรรมความงามหรือไม่ 2) เพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลในการตัดสินใจของชาวเกาหลีต่อการศัลยกรรมความงาม งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย แบบสอบถาม 108 ชุด ใช้เก็บข้อมูลในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ผู้กรอกแบบสอบถามทั้งหมดเป็นชาวเกาหลีที่ได้รับผ่านการผ่าตัดเสริมความงามมาแล้ว ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมาน ซึ่งได้แก่ Independent t-tests, One-way ANOVA และ Multiple regression ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในระดับอายุและกลุ่มอาชีพในการตัดสินใจต่อการศัลยกรรมความงามของชาวเกาหลี ผลที่ได้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการตัดสินใจไปทำศัลยกรรมของชาวเกาหลีได้รับอิทธิพลจากผู้มีชื่อเสียงและความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพการงานเป็นสำคัญ ผลที่ได้ยังชี้ให้เห็นว่า การตลาดควรมุ่งเน้นไปที่คนหนุ่มสาวที่ยังไม่ได้แต่งงาน โดยเฉพาะผู้หญิง ผลที่ได้ยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าการรับรองของผู้มีชื่อเสียงควรนำมาใช้ด้วยความระมัดระวังในการศัลยกรรมความงาม |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Korean Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42639 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.116 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.116 |
Type: | Thesis |