https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42655
Title: | SYNTHESIS AND DNA BINDING PROPERTIES OF PYRROLIDINYL PEPTIDE NUCLEIC ACID CONTAINING (2S,3S)-3-AMINOTETRAHYDROFURAN-2-CARBOXYLIC ACID SPACER |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติการยึดเหนี่ยวกับดีเอ็นเอของพิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดที่มี (2S,3S)-3-แอมิโนเททระไฮโดรฟิวแรน-2-คาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิดเป็นตัวเชื่อม |
Authors: | Pitchanun Sriwarom |
Advisors: | Tirayut Vilaivan Panuwat Padungros |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | v.tirayut@gmail.com panuwat.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | DNA Chemical processes Peptides ดีเอ็นเอ กระบวนการทางเคมี เปปไทด์ |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Peptide nucleic acid (PNA) is an analogue of DNA with the negatively charged deoxyribose phosphate backbone is replaced with a peptide-like structure. PNA retains the ability to bind strongly and sequence specifically to DNA and RNA similar to natural DNA, but exhibit several remarkable differences such as the high chemical and biological stability, the electrostatic neutrality and the ability to invade into double stranded DNA. Recently, pyrrolidinyl PNA with a prolyl-2-aminocyclopentanecarboxylic acid (ACPC) backbone (acpcPNA) was introduced as a new conformationally constrained PNA analogue that exhibit several desirable properties including the high affinity and specificity in binding to DNA, the high preference for binding to DNA over RNA, the exclusive binding in antiparallel orientation and the inability to form self-hybrids. Nevertheless, the hydrophobic prolyl-ACPC backbone of acpcPNA showed non-specific interactions with many hydrophobic materials, including the commonly used polypropylene plastic tubes. This motivated a development of a new pyrrolidinyl PNA with a more hydrophilic backbone by replacement of the ACPC with a beta-amino acid containing a hydrophilic tetrahydrofuran ring. This requires a building block named N-Fmoc-(2S,3S)-3-aminotetrahydrofuran-2-carboxylic acid (SS-ATFC) pentafluorophenyl ester, which was successfully synthesized from 2-deoxy-d-ribose overall 12 steps in 3% yield. The ATFC building blocks were oligomerized with nucleobase-modified-D-proline monomers, represented as atfcPNA. The ATFC was incorporated in to the PNA structure to give a new atfcPNA, which could still bind to DNA and RNA, but with slightly to moderately lowered affinity and specificity (depending on the base sequence) when compared to the benchmark acpcPNA according to UV-Tm and CD spectroscopy. The higher polarity of the atfcPNA than acpcPNA was confirmed by reverse phase HPLC. Fluorescence experiments preformed on fluorescein labeled acpcPNA and atfcPNA clearly demonstrated the reduced non-specific binding of atfcPNA to plastic tubes. These results suggest that the replacement of the cyclopentane ring in acpcPNA with the tetrahydrofuran ring can reduce undesirable non-specific interactions without much affect on the DNA binding properties, which may have important implications in many practical applications of pyrrolidinyl PNA. |
Other Abstract: | เพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด (Peptide nucleic acid) หรือพีเอ็นเอ (PNA) เป็นสารเลียนแบบดีเอ็นเอที่มีการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างหลักของดีออกซีไรโบสฟอตเฟตซึ่งมีประจุลบด้วยโครงสร้างที่คล้ายคลึงเพปไทด์ พีเอ็นเอยังคงความสามารถในการเข้าคู่กับดีเอ็นเอและอาร์เอ็นเออย่างแข็งแรงและจำเพาะต่อลำดับเบสเหมือนกับดีเอ็นเอในธรรมชาติ แต่แสดงความแตกต่างที่สำคัญหลายประการ เช่น ความเสถียรทางเคมีและชีวภาพ มีประจุไฟฟ้าเป็นกลาง และความสามารถในการแทรกเข้าไปในสายคู่ของดีเอ็นเอ เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ ได้มีการรายงานถึงพิร์โรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอ (acpcPNA) โดยมีโครงสร้างหลักเป็น โพรลิล-2-แอมิโนไซโคลเพนเทนคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด (ACPC) พีเอ็นเอที่ถูกจำกัดคอนฟอร์เมชันนี้แสดงสมบัติที่เป็นที่ต้องการหลายประการ รวมถึงการเข้าคู่ดีเอ็นเออย่างแข็งแรงและจำเพาะเจาะจง การเลือกเข้าคู่กับดีเอ็นเอได้ดีกว่าอาร์เอ็นเอ การเข้าคู่เฉพาะในทิศทางแอนติพาราเรล และการไม่สามารถเข้าคู่ระหว่างพีเอ็นเอด้วยกันเอง แต่ทว่าโครงสร้างหลักที่ไม่ชอบน้ำของ acpcPNA ทำให้เกิดแรงกระทำแบบไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงกับวัสดุที่ไม่ชอบน้ำหลายชนิด รวมไปถึงหลอดพลาสติกโพลีโพรพิลีนที่ใช้ทั่วไปในงานวิจัย ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงเป็นมูลเหตุจูงใจการพัฒนาพิร์โรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอระบบใหม่ที่มีโครงสร้างหลักที่ชอบน้ำมากขึ้น โดยการแทนที่ ACPC ด้วยบีต้าแอมิโนแอซิดที่มีวงแหวนเททระไฮโดรฟิวแรนที่ชอบน้ำ ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องอาศัยโครงสร้างย่อยคือ เอ็น-เอฟมอค- (2S,3S)-3-แอมิโนเททระไฮโดรฟิวแรน-2-คาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด (SS-ATFC) เพนตะฟลูออโรฟีนิลเอสเทอร์ ที่สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จาก 2-ดีออกซี-ดี-ไรโบสรวมทั้งหมด 12 ขั้นตอน โดยมีปริมาณผลผลิตรวมร้อยละ 3 และนำหน่วยโครงสร้าง ATFC นี้ไปใช้ร่วมกับดี-โพรลีนมอนอเมอร์ที่ถูกดัดแปลงด้วยนิวคลีโอเบสเพื่อสังเคราะห์เป็นพีเอ็นเอใหม่ที่เรียกว่า atfcPNA ที่ซึ่งยังคงสามารถเข้าคู่กับดีเอ็นเอและอาร์เอ็นเอ แต่มีความแข็งแรงและความจำเพาะเจาะจงลดลงเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง (ขึ้นกับลำดับเบส) เมื่อเทียบกับ acpcPNA มาตรฐานจากการศึกษาโดย UV-Tm และ ซีดี สเปกโทรสโกปี สภาพขั้วที่สูงกว่าของ atfcPNA เมื่อเทียบกับ acpcPNA ได้รับการยืนยันด้วยวิธีรีเวิร์สเฟสเอชพีแอลซี การทดลองวัดการวาวแสงของ acpcPNA และ atfcPNA ที่ติดฉลากด้วยฟลูออเรสซีนแสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนถึงการจับแบบไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงที่ลดลงของ atfcPNA กับหลอดพลาสติก จากผลที่ได้ทั้งหมดแสดงว่าการแทนที่วงแหวนไซโคลเพนเทนใน acpcPNA ด้วยวงเททระไฮโดรฟิวแรนสามารถช่วยลดแรงกระทำแบบไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงที่ไม่ต้องการ โดยไม่รบกวนสมบัติการเข้าคู่กับดีเอ็นเอมากนัก ซึ่งเป็นผลที่มีความหมายสำคัญในนำพิร์โรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอไปประยุกต์ใช้ในสถานการณ์ที่หลากหลาย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42655 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.130 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.130 |
Type: | Thesis |