https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42669
Title: | PREPARATION OF ZSM-5 ON ELECTROSPUN SILICA FIBER FOR CARBON MONOXIDE HYDROGENATION |
Other Titles: | การเตรียม ZSM-5 บนเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันซิลิกาสำหรับคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชัน |
Authors: | Kitiya Lertskulbanlue |
Advisors: | Prasert Reubroycharoen |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | prasert.r@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Fibers Hydrothermal carbonization Silica เส้นใย ไฮโดรเทอร์มอลคาร์บอไนเซชัน ซิลิกา |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | ZSM-5 synthesis on electrospun silica fiber for carbon monoxide hydrogenation reaction (CO hydrogenation reaction) was prepared by hydrothermal process and characterized by XRD, SEM, EDX, BET, and TPR technique. The influencing parameters of ZSM-5 deposition on electrospun silica fiber were studied by variation of pH in the solution (8-10), hydrothermal time (24-72 h), hydrothermal temperature (170-190 oC), and Si/Al ratio (20-80). The results indicated that the suitable condition for ZSM-5 preparation on electrospun silica fiber was at pH 9, hydrothermal conditions 180 oC for 24 h. An increasing in Si/Al ratio from 20 to 80 results in increase ZSM-5 deposition on electrospun silica fiber. The catalytic properties of electrospun silica fiber, ZSM-5 on electrospun silica fiber (Si/Al ratio from 20-80), commercial silica (porous), and commercial ZSM-5 (porous) with 10%wt of Co were studied by CO hydrogenation reaction with H2:CO ratio of 2:1, space velocity 75 ml/min/g, and reaction temperature 280 oC. The results indicated that increasing of Si/Al ratio from 20 to 80 leads to increasing of %CO conversion from 34.29 to 42.99% whereas %CH4 selectivity tends to decrease from 93.10 to 88.33. The ZSM-5 synthesized on electrospun silica fiber with Si/Al ratio of 80 yielded the highest CO conversion (42.99%) and Si/Al ratio of 20 yielded the highest CH4 selectivity (93.10%). |
Other Abstract: | การสังเคราะห์ ZSM-5 บนเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันซิลิกาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชัน (CO hydrogenation reaction) ถูกเตรียมโดยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอล และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค XRD, SEM, EDX, BET และ TPR ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการยึดเกาะของ ZSM-5 บนเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันซิลิกาได้รับการศึกษาโดยการแปรผันของพีเอชในสารละลาย (8-10) เวลาไฮโดรเทอร์มอล (24-72 ชั่วโมง) อุณหภูมิไฮโดรเทอร์มอล (170-190 องศาเซลเซียส) และสัดส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียม (20-80) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการเตรียม ZSM-5 บนเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันซิลิกา คือ พีเอช 9 ด้วยภาวะไฮโดรเทอร์มอล 180 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง การเพิ่มสัดส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมจาก 20 เป็น 80 ส่งผลให้ ZSM-5 ยึดเกาะบนเส้นใยเพิ่มขึ้น สมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันซิลิกา ZSM-5 บนเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันซิลิกา (สัดส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียม 20-80) ซิลิกาอุตสาหกรรม (แบบรูพรุน) และ ZSM-5 อุตสาหกรรม (แบบรูพรุน) ที่มีโคบอลต์ร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก ได้รับการศึกษาโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชัน ที่มีสัดส่วนไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ 2:1 อัตราการไหลของแก๊ส 75 มิลลิลิตร/นาที/กรัม และอุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา 280 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการทดลองแสดงว่า การเพิ่มสัดส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมจาก 20 เป็น 80 ส่งผลให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 34.29 เป็น 42.99 ในขณะค่าความจำเพาะต่อการเกิดมีเทนมีแนวโน้มลดลงจาก 93.10 เป็น 88.33 ZSM-5 ที่สังเคราะห์บนเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันซิลิกาที่มีสัดส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียม 80 ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สูงสุด (ร้อยละ 42.99) และที่สัดส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียม 20 ให้ค่าความจำเพาะต่อการเกิดมีเทนสูงสุด (ร้อยละ 93.10) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42669 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.143 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.143 |
Type: | Thesis |