Title: THE ROLE OF LUANG PU TUAD AMULETS AS A SOURCE OF MENTAL COMFORT IN THAI SOCIETY IN THE AGE OF MODERNIZATION
Other Titles: บทบาทของวัตถุมงคลหลวงปู่ทวดในการเป็นที่พึ่งทางใจในสังคมไทยสมัยใหม่
Authors: Weerapak Samsiripong
Advisors: Boonyong Chunsuvimol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: boonyongchun@yahoo.com
Subjects: Faith (Buddhism)
ศาสนากับสังคม
ศรัทธา (พุทธศาสนา)
หลวงปู่ทวด เหยียบน้ำทะเลจืด
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This paper titled as "The Role of Luang Pu Tuad Amulets as a Source of Mental Comfort in Thai Society in the Age of Modernization" is the study on the relations between the religious institution (Buddhism) and its member (Buddhist laymen) as a result of the belief in sacred power, focusing on the power of Luang-Pu-Tuad amulets in contemporary Thai society. The study aims to 1) investigate the status of Luang-Pu-Tuad as a ‘holy man’ with ‘sacred power’, 2) investigate the pattern of transferring the ‘sacred power’ of Luang-Pu-Tuad into an object 3) analyze how the ‘potencies’ of the amulets respond to the needs of various individuals in contemporary Thai society. The study found that, since the period of King Rama IV, Thailand was affected by contacts with the Western Powers. The excavation of ancient amulets and mass amulet production by monks affected the religious structure in Thailand as amulet is then personally used to provide mental comfort. This trend continues up to the present. With the relation with the US power, through the proliferation of Capitalist principles, the notion of commodity was growing in Thai amulet market. The case of Luang-Pu-Tuad amulet is an exceptional case to represent such phenomenon. The belief is prevalent in Southern Thai society since Ayutthaya period, but the belief was not objectified for mass amulet production until the year of 2497 BE. in Wat-Chang-Hai, Pattani, by Luang-Pu-Tim, the monk who, under the emphasis on the sacred power, connected the local myth and recreate a new set of myth about the spirit of Luang-Pu-Tuad with a religious ritual (Phutthaphisek) for amulet production. However, the belief in Luang-Pu-Tuad amulet was not yet diffused in other regions due to the control on local popular figures in that period. Luang-Pu-Tuad amulet, in its early stage, was popular in the South, especially among the commoners, medical professionals, and the security agents. It was not until the year of 2530 when there was the rise of the middle-class, creating a new set of mental insecurities, which was the reason why there was a rise in the belief about the power for wealth and opportunities. The belief in the power for security was still prevalent, but there was also the rise about the stories regarding how Luang-Pu-Tuad amulets were used to provide mental comfort among the middle-class, leading to further productions and reproductions of Luang-Pu-Tuad amulets in Southern and Central Thailand.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยเรื่อง "บทบาทของวัตถุมงคลหลวงปู่ทวดในการเป็นที่พึ่งทางจิตใจในสังคมไทยสมัยใหม่” มุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระหว่างสถาบันศาสนาและสมาชิก (พุทธศาสนิกชน) อันเนื่องมาจากความเชื่อในอำนาจศักดิ์สิทธิ์ ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีอำนาจของหลวงปู่ทวดเหยียบน้ำทะเลจืดในสังคมไทยสมัยใหม่ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสถานะในการเป็นสัตบุรุษ (holy man) ที่มีอำนาจศักดิ์สิทธิ์ (sacred power) ของหลวงปู่ทวด 2)ศึกษารูปแบบของการถ่ายโอนอำนาจศักดิ์สิทธิ์ของหลวงปู่ทวดไปสู่วัตถุ 3) วิเคราะห์บทบาทของวัตถุมงคลในการเป็นที่พึ่งทางจิตใจในสังคมไทยสมัยใหม่ โดยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้ในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยการศึกษาจากเอกสาร (documentary research) และการลงพื้นที่เพื่อการสังเกตและการสัมภาษณ์กับชาวบ้านในบริเวณวัดช้างให้ จังหวัดปัตตานี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สืบเนื่องมาตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 4 ประเทศไทยได้รับผลกระทบอันสืบเนื่องจากการติดต่อกับชาติตะวันตก การขุดค้นพระกรุและการผลิตพระโดยเกจิอาจารย์จำนวนมากส่งผลกระทบต่อวงการศาสนาในสังคมไทย คือ มีการนำพระเครื่องมาใช้เป็นที่พึ่งทางใจเป็นการส่วนตัว ผลกระทบดังกล่าวยังส่งผลมาถึงปัจจุบัน โดยเฉพาะเมื่อเกิดความสัมพันธ์กับประเทศมหาอำนาจเช่น สหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งหลักการทุนนิยมขยายตัว ส่งผลให้เกิดการแสวงหาพระเครื่องมาเป็นสิ่งยึดเหนี่ยวเพื่อเป็นหลักประกันความมั่นคงของชีวิต จึงทำให้วงการพระเครื่องไทยขับเคลื่อนสู่รูปแบบพุทธพาณิชย์ กรณีวัตถุมงคลหลวงปู่ทวดจึงเป็นกรณีที่ทำให้เห็นประเด็นดังกล่าวได้ชัดเจน เนื่องจากความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับหลวงปู่ทวดมีอยู่ในภาคใต้ตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยา แต่ไม่มีการผลิตวัตถุมงคลจำนวนมากจนกระทั่งปี 2497 ณ วัดช้างให้ จ.ปัตตานี โดยหลวงปู่ทิม ซึ่งได้เกิดกระแสการให้ความสำคัญต่ออำนาจพุทธคุณจนนำไปสู่การนำตำนานท้องถิ่นมาผูกโยงและสร้างใหม่เข้ากับพิธีกรรมทางศาสนา (พุทธาภิเษก) แต่อย่างไรก็ดี วัตถุมงคลหลวงปู่ทวดไม่เป็นที่แพร่กระจายมากนัก เนื่องจากการจำกัดการนำเสนอวัตถุมงคลในระดับท้องถิ่นของภาครัฐ ทำให้วัตถุมงคลหลวงปู่ทวดในระยะแรกเป็นที่นิยมในสังคมภาคใต้ในกลุ่มคนทั่วไป นักการแพทย์ และกลุ่มงานความปลอดภัย จนกระทั่งในปี 2530 ซึ่งเป็นยุคที่การปกครองตกไปอยู่ในมือของกลุ่มชนชั้นกลางมากขึ้น ก่อให้เกิดความไม่มั่นคงทางจิตใจในรูปแบบใหม่ จึงทำให้กระแสอำนาจพุทธคุณทางด้านเมตตามหานิยมของหลวงปู่ทวดเป็นที่แพร่กระจายออกไป อย่างไรก็ดี อำนาจพุทธคุณเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยก็ยังมีอยู่เช่นเดิม แต่จะมีเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับการใช้วัตถุมงคลหลวงปู่ทวดในการเป็นที่พึ่งทางใจของชนชั้นกลางมากขึ้น ก่อให้เกิดการขยายตัวการผลิตขึ้นมากมายทั้งในภาคใต้และภาคกลาง
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Southeast Asian Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42700
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.198
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.198
Type: Thesis