https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42712
Title: | NEW AUTHENTICATION USING SYMBOL-BASED PASSWORD COMBINED WITH KEYSTROKE DYNAMICS |
Other Titles: | การระบุตัวตนแบบใหม่โดยใช้รหัสผ่านเชิงสัญลักษณ์ร่วมกับพลวัตการเคาะแป้นพิมพ์ |
Authors: | Nattapong Jeanjaitrong |
Advisors: | Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | pattarasinee.b@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Computers -- Access control Computers -- Access control -- Passwords Biometric identification Authentication คอมพิวเตอร์ -- การควบคุมการเข้าถึง คอมพิวเตอร์ -- การควบคุมการเข้าถึง -- รหัสผ่าน ชีวมาตร การพิสูจน์ตัวจริง |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Presently, mobile devices such as Smartphone or tablet become a part of people’s life. Many facilitate applications has been developed and widely used on those devices, such as financial transaction application, virtual credit and debit card application. These devices are used as personal information storage for users which that information is high risk for being stolen. The authentication process was brought to authenticate between the real user and intruders. Thus, using only single-factor authentication such as username or password might not be enough compared to the high-technology crimes. So, using multi-factor in authentication process is a better way. In the authentication process, there are many types of factors. One of the types of factors is using something that people are, Biometrics. Biometrics is a unique factor which can be used to identify a person. One of the most using behavioral biometrics is keystroke dynamics. Unfortunately, the keystroke dynamic mechanism usually works on an actual keyboard. So it is an interesting issue to apply the keystroke dynamic mechanism onto the touchscreen mobile device. Furthermore, using a symbol-based password instead of the traditional password is an interesting option to increase higher security in the authentication process. So, this research focuses on the use of combination between symbol-based password with keystroke dynamics, included other behavioral biometrics which can be retrieved from the touchscreen mobile device. The result of this study shows that using the combination of the symbol-based password with keystroke dynamics and other behavioral biometrics provides a high accuracy in the authentication process and can be used in an actual touchscreen mobile device. |
Other Abstract: | ปัจจุบัน อุปกรณ์พกพาประเภทโทรศัพท์มือถือสมาร์ทโฟนหรือแทบเล็ต ได้กลายเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในชีวิตประจำวันของผู้คนส่วนใหญ่ ซอฟต์แวร์ประยุกต์ เพื่อช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกในหลายๆ ด้านได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นและใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลาย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นซอฟต์แวร์ประยุกต์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกรรมทางการเงิน หรือแม้แต่การสำรองข้อมูลรหัสบัตรเครดิต บัตรเอทีเอ็มต่างๆ ไว้บนอุปกรณ์ อุปกรณ์พกพาเหล่านี้ถูกใช้เป็นแหล่งสำรองข้อมูลสำคัญของผู้ใช้ ซึ่งข้อมูลนั้นเสี่ยงต่อการถูกโจรกรรมเป็นอย่างมาก ระบบยืนยันตัวตนจึงเข้ามามีบทบาทในการช่วยคัดกรองระหว่างผู้ใช้จริงกับปลอม แต่ถึงกระนั้นแล้ว การใช้ปัจจัยเพียงอย่างเดียวเพื่อยืนยันตัวตน เช่น ชื่อผู้ใช้หรือรหัสผ่าน อาจไม่เพียงพอเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเทคโนโลยีทางอาชญากรรมที่ก้าวหน้าขึ้น ดังนั้น การผสมผสานการใช้หลายปัจจัยเพื่อยืนยันตัวตนบุคคลจึงเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีกว่า ในระบบการยืนยันตัวตนนั้น ชนิดของปัจจัยที่ใช้มีหลายประเภท หนึ่งในนั้นคือการใช้สิ่งที่ผู้ใช้เป็นอยู่มาเป็นปัจจัย หรือก็คือ ข้อมูลชีวมาตร ข้อมูลชีวมาตรเป็นปัจจัยที่สามารถใช้บ่งชี้ตัวผู้ใช้ได้ หนึ่งในข้อมูลชีวมาตรทางพฤติกรรมที่มีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลายคือพลวัตรการเคาะแป้นพิมพ์ แต่พลวัตรการเคาะแป้นพิมพ์นั้นโดยปกติจะกระทำบนแป้นพิมพ์จริง จึงเป็นหัวข้อที่น่าสนใจหากจะนำกลไกของพลวัตรการเคาะแป้นพิมพ์มาใช้บนอุปกรณ์พกพาระบบหน้าจอสัมผัส นอกจากนั้นแล้ว การใช้รหัสผ่านเชิงสัญลักษณ์แทนรหัสผ่านแบบดั้งเดิมก็เป็นตัวเลือกที่น่าสนใจ เพื่อเพิ่มความปลอดภัยในขึ้นตอนของการยืนยันตัวตน ดังนั้น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการผสมผสานการใช้รหัสผ่านเชิงสัญลักษณ์ ร่วมกับพลวัตรการเคาะแป้นพิมพ์ รวมถึงปัจจัยพฤติกรรมทางชีวมาตรอื่นๆ ที่สามารถรับค่าได้จากอุปกรณ์พกพามือถือหน้าจอระบบสัมผัส ผลงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า การผสมผสานการใช้งานรหัสผ่านเชิงสัญลักษณ์ ร่วมกับพลวัตรการเคาะแป้นพิมพ์และปัจจัยพฤติกรรมทางชีวมาตรอื่นๆ ให้ความแม่นยำในการระบุตัวตนได้ค่อนข้างสูง และสามารถนำไปปรับใช้บนอุปกรณ์พกพาหน้าจอระบบสัมผัสได้จริง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Science and Information Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42712 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.182 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.182 |
Type: | Thesis |