https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42717
Title: | EMPIRICAL STUDY OF INFLUENCERS OF DEVELOPMENT OF BHUTANESE EDUCATION TECHNOLOGY |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ของสิ่งที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการศึกษาของชาวภูฏาน |
Authors: | Sherab Tenzin |
Advisors: | Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | bpattara@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Educational technology -- Bhutan เทคโนโลยีทางการศึกษา -- ภูฏาน |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Since the development of technology, educators have aspired to leverage the power of digital advantage to enhance their education system. The digital age has brought unprecedented opportunities to pursue that dream. The power that the digital world offers to keep students connected every time, even while on the move has provided a different dimension to the education system and provided path to simplify teaching and learning. It has made learning and teaching enjoyable and fun. Parents, teachers and students alike are fascinated to work and study in schools that are well equipped with computing tools. Many scholars have carried out studies and concluded technology should be a part of teaching and learning in the schools. In addition, some have concluded that ICT needs to be applied in education to provide new skills to the new younger generation. These 21st century skills focus on student centered learning toward the “whole child”, the “whole person” education system. Currently, Bhutanese lives in an era of dramatic technological revolution. Bhutanese educators can use technology as a support system to help students achieve proficiency in 21st century skills. This research investigates the perception of ICT by Bhutanese academic staff and also it’s integration into classroom teaching. The result provides guidance to the policy and curriculum designers of school. A self-report survey amongst 466 randomly chosen teachers around the country revealed that teachers are willing to learn, and integrate technology into their teaching. |
Other Abstract: | บทคัดย่อ ผลจากการพัฒนาทางเทคโนโลยี นักการศึกษาทั้งหลายจึงมีความปรารถนาที่จะใช้ความสามารถของโลกดิจิทัลเพื่อสร้างประโยชน์ให้แก่ระบบการศึกษา ยุคของโลกดิจิทัลได้ให้โอกาสที่ไม่เคยเกิดขึ้นมาก่อนในการสนองตอบต่อความฝันที่ได้สร้างขึ้น พลังแห่งโลกดิจิทัลได้ส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนสามารถเชื่อมต่อถึงกันได้ตลอดเวลา ในทุกขณะแม้อยู่ภายนอกห้องเรียนก็สามารถเรียนรู้ผ่านระบบการศึกษาได้ในมิติที่แตกต่างกัน และยังนำไปสู่ช่องทางที่เรียบง่ายต่อการสอนและการเรียนรู้ นอกจากนี้แล้วยังเป็นการสร้างบรรยากาศในการเรียนการสอนให้มีความเพลิดเพลินสนุกสนานได้อีกด้วย ผู้ปกครอง ครูและนักเรียนมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในส่วนที่มีความปรารถนาอย่างแรงกล้าที่จะทำงานและเรียนรู้ในโรงเรียนที่มีการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์เป็นอุปกรณ์ช่วยในการเรียนรู้อย่างสมบูรณ์ นักวิชาการหลายท่านได้ศึกษาและให้ข้อสรุปไว้ว่า การใช้เทคโนโลยีเพื่อเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของระบบการสอนและการเรียนในโรงเรียนเป็นสิ่งที่พึงกระทำ นอกจากนี้แล้ว บางงานวิจัยยังได้ให้ข้อสรุปไว้ว่าเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารจำเป็นต้องประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการศึกษาเพื่อสร้างความเชี่ยวชาญสู่เยาวชนรุ่นใหม่ ความเชี่ยวชาญในทศวรรษที่ 21 มุ่งเน้นให้นักเรียนเป็นศูนย์กลางแห่งการเรียนรู้ ตอบสนองต่อคำว่าระบบการศึกษาเพื่อเด็กทุกคนและเพื่อบุคคลทุกคน ปัจจุบันชาวภูฏานกำลังอยู่ในยุคแห่งการปฏิวัติทางเทคโนโลยี นักการศึกษาของภูฏานสามารถใช้เทคโนโลยีเสมือนระบบสนับสนุนในการช่วยนักเรียนให้บรรลุความเป็นมืออาชีพในทศวรรษที่ 21 ได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ค้นหาความจริงในมุมมองของการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศของนักการศึกษาในประเทศภูฏานและยังพิจารณาถึงการบูรณาการเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศนี้สู่การสอนในชั้นเรียน ผลการศึกษาได้แสดงให้เห็นแนวทางสู่การวางนโยบายและการออกแบบหลักสูตรในโรงเรียน นอกจากนี้แล้วการสำรวจในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 466 คนที่เลือกจากคณาจารย์ทั่วประเทศ ซึ่งได้ข้อสรุปว่า คณาจารย์เหล่านั้นมีความเต็มใจที่จะเรียนรู้และบูรณาการเทคโนโลยีในการสอนของตน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Science and Information Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42717 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.186 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.186 |
Type: | Thesis |