https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42718
Title: | AUTHENTICATION INDICATORS USING BIO-DETECTION FUNCTION WITH TEXT-BASED CAPTCHA |
Other Titles: | ตัวชี้วัดบอกการระบุตัวตนโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันการตรวจหาเชิงชีวภาพร่วมกับ CAPTCHA เชิงข้อความ |
Authors: | Nilobon Nanglae |
Advisors: | Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Pattarasinee.B@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Biometric identification Computer software ชีวมาตร ซอฟต์แวร์ |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Currently, CAPTCHA (Completely Automated Public Turing test to tell Computer and Human Apart) is used in the daily life before the Internet accessing for preventing automatic programs illegally access web services. CAPTCHA was introduced to identify human or computer program automatically. Many researchers proposed several of CAPTCHA techniques to protect bots, as Text-based CAPTCHA, Audio-based CAPTCHA, Image-based CAPTCHA or Puzzle-based CAPTCHA. Those techniques are able to solve only automatically program but cannot protect system from the 3rd party. This study suggests the combination of biometric of human and CAPTCHA system to protect serious problem. The concept is to prove the uniqueness of human by measuring age, gender, color detection, occupation, timestamp, and correctness of typing. The result leads to the creation of a new way CAPTCHA system that embedded with a suitable bio-detection function to be authenticated as a human user. |
Other Abstract: | ในปัจจุบันCAPTCHA ซึ่งย่อมาจาก Completely Automated Public Turing Computer and Humans Apart เป็นเครื่องมือสาคัญที่ช่วยป้องกันการรุกรานของโปรแกรมอัตโนมัติ ในการเข้าสู่ระบบอินเตอร์เน็ต CAPTCHA ถูกสร้างขึ้นมาเพื่อว่าเป็นมนุษย์หรือโปรแกรมอัตโนมัติ นักวิจัยหลากลายท่านได้คิดค้นCAPTCHA ในรูปแบบต่างๆ เช่น CAPTCHAเชิงข้อความ CAPTCHAเชิงรูปภาพ CAPTCHAเชิงเสียง ดังนั้น CAPTCHAรูปแบบที่ได้กล่าวมาสามารถจำแนกได้เฉพาะโปรแกรมอัตโนมัติแต่ไม่สามารถจำแนกผู้รุกรานที่เป็นมนุษย์ได้ ซึ่งการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ได้เสนอCAPTCHAรูปแบบใหม่ที่รวมกับชีวภาพของมนุษย์เพื่อป้องกันปัญหาดังกล่าว ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะพิสูจน์ความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของแต่ละตัวบุคคล โดยวัดจาก อายุ เพศ การรับรู้ของสี อาชีพ และการพิมพ์ถูกผิด ผลที่ได้สามารถนำมาพัฒนาCAPTCHAรูปแบบโดยใช้ฟังชันก์การตรวจหาเชิงชีวภาพสำหรับการระบุตัวตนของมนุษย์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Science and Information Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42718 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.187 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.187 |
Type: | Thesis |