Title: MASS FLOW ANALYSIS OF INFECTIOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT IN BANGKOK
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์กระแสการไหลของการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยติดเชื้อในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: Tech Sukprasert
Advisors: Chanathip Pharino
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: chanathipp@gmail.com
Subjects: Infectious wastes -- Management -- Thailand -- Bangkok
Refuse and refuse disposal -- Management -- Thailand -- Bangkok
ขยะติดเชื้อ -- การจัดการ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
การกำจัดขยะ -- การจัดการ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Currently in Bangkok, the amount of infectious waste has been steadily increasing due to advancement in medical services and increasing number of patients in the metropolitan. This resulted in increasing numbers of public health facilities in many areas. It is very challenging to establish appropriate and efficient collection and treatment system to handle this infectious waste. Therefore, this research aims to develop the mass flow analysis (MFA) diagram, measure carbon footprint (CF) and evaluate eco-efficiency of infectious waste management in Bangkok. Furthermore, this research conducted the survey to gather information of infectious waste management within public and private hospitals in Bangkok. The results found that during June 2012 to May 2013, the total number of public health facilities and bed capacities was 2,409 places and 28,141 beds. Average amount of infectious waste sent to treatment facility was 871.33 ton/month. Krungthep Tanakom Company (KTC) is the service provider for infectious waste collection, transport, treatment (with two incinerators) and disposal. The MFA diagram found that when 871.33 tons of infectious waste was treated by two incinerators, it produced 497.87 tons of air pollutants, 281.35 tons of evaporated water, 90 tons of bottom ashes and 2.11 tons of wastewater components. Air pollutants emitted from both incinerators significantly contributed to overall environmental impacts compared to other processes in the management system. Total CO2 emissions from the entire system were 682.39 ton/month. To improve infectious waste management in Bangkok, options to increase the efficiency of transportation system for waste collection were evaluated along with efficiency of energy consumption, CO2 emissions and treatment costs in each management system. New transportation system could decrease CO2 emissions around 31.01% compared to existing transportation system and include other approaches to increase efficiency in addition to transportation, i.e., efficiency of the incinerators. Furthermore, the results from surveys of public and private hospitals provide useful information to improve the efficiency of infectious waste management in each stage from segregation and collection at sources until disposal. These research findings can be very useful for responsible authorities to develop management strategies and policy to better improve the efficiency and promote sustainability of infectious waste management in Bangkok in the future.
Other Abstract: ปัจจุบัน ปริมาณขยะมูลฝอยติดเชื้อในกรุงเทพมหานครกำลังเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง สาเหตุจากความเจริญก้าวหน้าในการให้บริการทางการแพทย์และการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนประชากรที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนสถานพยาบาลสาธารณสุข ปัญหาเหล่านี้กำลังเป็นสิ่งที่ท้าทายที่ต้องมีการพัฒนาระบบการจัดการและการเก็บรวบขยะมูลฝอยติดเชื้ออย่างเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะพัฒนาแผนภาพการวิเคราะห์กระแสการไหล และ ประเมินปริมาณของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และ ประสิทธิภาพเชิงนิเวศเศรษฐกิจของการจัดการขยะมูลติดเชื้อในกรุงเทพมหานคร ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น งานวิจัยได้ทำการสำรวจข้อมูลในการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยติดเชื้อภายในโรงพยาบาลรัฐและโรงพยาบาลเอกชนในกรุงเทพมหานครด้วย ผลจาการศึกษาได้รวบรวมข้อมูลเป็นระยะเวลาหนึ่งปีตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายน 2555 จนถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2556 พบว่ามสถาพยาบาลสาธารณสุขจำนวน 2,409 แห่งและมีเตียงจำนวน 28,141 เตียงสำหรับรองรับผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลรัฐและโรงพยาบาลเอกชน และมีขยะมูลฝอยติดเชื้อที่ถูกส่งไปกำจัดยังสถานที่รับกำจัดเป็นปริมาณ 871.33 ตันต่อเดือนโดยบริษัท กรุงเทพธนาคม จำกัดเป็นผู้ให้บริการในการจัดการขยะอันตรายทั้งในการเก็บขน บำบัดและกำจัด โดยวิธีการเผาไหม้ในเตาเผาขยะมูลฝอยติดเชื้อที่มีระบบควบคุมและบำบัดมลพิษทางอากาศและมลพิษทางน้ำ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์แผนภาพกระแสการไหลของการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยติดเชื้อในกรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่าจาก 871.33 ตันต่อเดือนของขยะมูลฝอยติดเชื้อถูกบำบัดในเตาเผาขยะมูลฝอยติดเชื้อ ขยะมูลฝอยติดเชื้อก็กลายเป็นมลพิษอากาศ 497.87 ตัน และไอน้ำ 281.35 ตัน และเถ้าหนัก 90 ตัน และองค์ประกอบในน้ำเสีย 2.11 ตัน มลพิษทางอากาศจากเตาเผาส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการเกิดผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยรวมเมื่อเทียบกับกระบวนการอื่น ๆ ในระบบการจัดการ ผลการประเมินก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยติดเชื้อทั้งหมด พบว่ามีการปล่อย 682.39 ตันของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อเดือน งานวิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางปรับปรุงการจัดการมูลฝอยติดเชื้อในเกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยการเสนอให้ปรับปรุงระบบการขนส่งใหม่พร้อมกับการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการใช้พลังงานและการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำบัดในแต่ละระบบการจัดการ ระบบการขนส่งใหม่สามารถช่วยลดปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ถึง 31.01% เมื่อเทียบกับระบบการขนส่งที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันและรวมถึงวิธีการอื่น ๆ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพนอกเหนือไปจากการขนส่งคือประสิทธิภาพของเตาเผาขยะ ผลงานวิจัยสามารถเป็นประโยชน์ในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของการจัดการมูลฝอยติดเชื้อในแต่ละขั้นตอน ข้อมูลนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบในการพัฒนากลยุทธ์ในการจัดการและนโยบายเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพและส่งเสริมความยั่งยืนของการจัดการมูลฝอยติดเชื้อในกรุงเทพมหานครในอนาคต
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42737
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.211
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.211
Type: Thesis