Title: FRIEND’S QUALITY PREFERENCE OF KOREAN PEOPLE.
Other Titles: คุณลักษณะของเพื่อนที่คนเกาหลีต้องการ
Authors: Dung Quoc Le
Advisors: Pataporn Sukontamarn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: pataporn@hotmail.com
Subjects: Friendship -- Korea
มิตรภาพ -- เกาหลี
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This paper examines friend’s quality preference of Korean people, in comparison with that of Chinese and Japanese to shed light on their friend selection tendencies. Given the fact that reasons why people choose someone as friends but not others depends on many objective and subjective factors, the psychological, biological, and sociological approaches are applied for the study in an effort to understand how some biological factors such as sex and age and sociological factors such as education, current working status, and religion impact on the preference of Koreans. This research project hypothesizes that there are some quality that Korean people prefer in friends, including spiritual ones such as being honest, responsible, warm- hearted, loyal, cultured, and intelligent and material ones such as being wealthy and powerful, in which the former outweighs the latter for Korean preference. The opposite is true for Chinese and Japanese. The biological and sociological factors have strong effects on their liking to friend’s quality. Using the dataset of East Asian Social Survey (EASS) in 2008, this study examines the extent to which Koreans prefer specific qualities of friends. The results confirm that Korean people value spiritual qualities more than material qualities. In addition, the variations of friend’s quality preference of Korean people by the biological factors and sociological factors are significant.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะของเพื่อนที่คนเกาหลีต้องการ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับแนวโน้มของคุณลักษณะของเพื่อนที่คนจีนและคนญี่ปุ่นต้องการ การเลือกคบเพื่อนของคนเรามักจะเกี่ยวข้องกับหลากหลายปัจจัย ดังนั้นปัจจัยทางจิตวิทยา ชีววิทยา และ สังคมวิทยาจะนำมาวิเคราะห์ศึกษาในการศึกษานี้ รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางชีววิทยาต่าง ๆ เช่น เพศ อายุ และปัจจัยทางสังคมวิทยา เช่น การศึกษา สถานะของงานที่ทำ และศาสนา ว่ามีผลกระทบต่อคุณลักษณะของเพื่อนที่คนเกาหลีต้องการ การศึกษานี้ตั้งสมมุติฐานไว้ว่ามีคุณลักษณะของเพื่อนบางประการที่คนเกาหลีพึงพอใจ เช่น ความซื่อสัตย์ ความรับผิดชอบ จิตใจดี มีความจงรักภักดี มีวัฒนธรรม ฉลาด รวมถึงองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพ เช่น ความร่ำรวย และอำนาจ ซึ่งอาจจะมีน้ำหนักน้อยกว่าปัจจัยแรก ๆ ที่ได้กล่าวถึงในตอนแรก ซึ่งจะตรงกันข้ามกับคุณลักษณะของเพื่อนที่คนจีนและคนญี่ปุ่นพึงพอใจ นอกจากนั้นปัจจัยทางชีววิทยาและสังคมวิทยาก็ส่งผลต่อการพึงพอใจคุณลักษณะของเพื่อนเช่นกัน จากชุดข้อมูลของ East Asian Social Survey (EASS) ปี 2008 การศึกษานี้ได้วิเคราะห์และได้ผลการศึกษาซึ่งยืนยันถึงคุณลักษณะของเพื่อนที่คนเกาหลีพึงพอใจ พบว่า คนเกาหลีให้ความสำคัญกับคุณลักษณะทางจิตใจมากกว่าทางกายภาพ นอกจากนั้นปัจจัยทางชีววิทยา และสังคมวิทยาก็เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญอีกประการหนึ่ง
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Korean Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42741
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.212
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.212
Type: Thesis