https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42809
Title: | สถานะทางการเงินและคุณภาพการรักษาของโรงพยาบาลภายใต้กลไกการจ่ายเงินแบบกลุ่มวินิจฉัยโรคร่วม |
Other Titles: | Hospital financial status and quality of care under diagnosis related groups payment mechanism |
Authors: | สิรินทร์ ภักดีพันธ์ |
Advisors: | ธิติมา เพ็งสุภาพ ภูรี อนันตโชติ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเภสัชศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | thitima.pe@chula.ac.th Puree.A@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ระบบประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ ประกันสุขภาพ -- ไทย การเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพ ต้นทุนและประสิทธิผล National health insurance Health insurance -- Thailand Health services accessibility Cost effectiveness |
Issue Date: | 2556 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | หลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าเป็นสิทธิประโยชน์ด้านสุขภาพที่ครอบคลุมประชากรส่วนใหญ่ของประเทศไทย โดยใช้กลุ่มวินิจฉัยโรคร่วมเป็นกลไกการจ่ายเงินตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2546 อย่างไรก็ตามหลายปีที่ผ่านมาโรงพยาบาลหลายแห่งประสบปัญหาสภาพคล่องทางการเงิน วัตถุประสงค์:เพื่อศึกษาผลของกลุ่มวินิจฉัยโรคร่วม (Diagnosis related groups, DRGs) ต่อสถานะทางการเงิน จำแนกกลุ่มโรคที่ขาดทุน ประเมินความเหมาะสมของการใช้ทรัพยากรในหมวดค่าใช้จ่ายผู้ป่วยในและคุณภาพการบริการ วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาแบบย้อนหลังโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยในสิทธิหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ ในปีงบประมาณ 2553 การวัดสถานะทางการเงินวัดจากผลต่างระหว่างต้นทุนการรักษาของโรงพยาบาลกับเงินชดเชยจากสำนักงานหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ การประเมินความเหมาะสมของการใช้ทรัพยากรโดยวิเคราะห์สัดส่วนของต้นทุนหมวดหมู่ค่าใช้จ่ายผู้ป่วยในสำหรับ 10 โรคที่ขาดทุนสูงสุดและสัมภาษณ์หัวหน้าแพทย์อายุรกรรมผู้ป่วยในเพื่อร่วมประเมินความเหมาะสมของการใช้ทรัพยากร และกำหนดตัวชี้วัดที่สำคัญ 2 ประการ เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพการบริการ คืออัตราการกลับเข้ารักษาในโรงพยาบาลภายใน 30 วัน และ การจำหน่ายผู้ป่วยกลับบ้านเร็วกว่าวันนอนมาตรฐาน DRGs ผลการศึกษา: ในช่วงปีงบประมาณ 2553 โรงพยาบาลรับผู้ป่วยเข้ารักษาเป็นผู้ป่วยใน 11,404 ครั้ง คิดเป็นต้นทุนการรักษา 202.62 ล้านบาท โรงพยาบาลได้รับเงินชดเชย 103.70 ล้านบาท ดังนั้นโรงพยาบาลขาดทุน 98.92 ล้านบาท กลุ่มโรคที่ขาดทุนสูงสุด 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ Pneumonia (J189), Urinary tract infection (N390) และ COPD with acute exacerbation (J441) โดยหมวดหมู่ที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงสุด คืออุปกรณ์ของใช้และเครื่องมือทางการแพทย์ เช่น ค่าบริการคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ ค่าบริการเครื่องช่วยหายใจ เป็นต้น แม้ว่าจะเป็นหมวดที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงแต่หัวหน้าแพทย์อายุรกรรมผู้ป่วยในยืนยันว่ามีความจำเป็นต้องใช้เพื่อการรักษา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าใน 10 โรคที่ทำให้โรงพยาบาลขาดทุนมากที่สุดมีการใช้ยาต้นแบบ ซึ่งหากทดแทนยาต้นแบบด้วยยาชื่อสามัญจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่งจะทำให้โรงพยาบาลประหยัดงบประมาณลงได้ 1.16 ล้านบาท ในแง่คุณภาพการรักษาพบว่าอัตราการกลับเข้ารักษาในโรงพยาบาลภายใน 30 วัน อยู่ที่ ร้อยละ 5.3 ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นอัตราที่ต่ำเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับรายงานวิจัยอื่นซึ่งรายงานอยู่ในช่วง ร้อยละ 5-17 เมื่อดูการจำหน่ายผู้ป่วยกลับบ้าน พบว่าโรงพยาบาลจำหน่ายผู้ป่วยกลับเร็วกว่าวันนอนมาตรฐาน ร้อยละ 27.8 ซึ่งพบว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ ร้อยละ 85.8 มีอาการดีขึ้น สรุป: ภายใต้การจ่ายเงินชดเชยแบบ DRGs โรงพยาบาลยังคงประสบภาวะขาดทุน การใช้ทรัพยากรได้รับการยืนยันว่ามีความเหมาะสม การใช้ยาควรเลือกใช้ยาชื่อสามัญก่อน อัตราการกลับเข้ารักษาในโรงพยาบาลภายใน 30 วันและการจำหน่ายผู้ป่วยกลับเร็วกว่าวันนอนมาตรฐานอยู่ในระดับต่ำ สำหรับการศึกษาในอนาคต โรงพยาบาลควรศึกษาในรายละเอียดโดยเฉพาะใน DRGs ที่ทำให้โรงพยาบาลขาดทุนมากที่สุด และควรคำนึงถึงการเก็บข้อมูลต้นทุนต่อหน่วยบริการด้วย |
Other Abstract: | Universal Coverage (UC) was health benefit scheme cover majority of the Thai citizen. UC utilized Diagnosis Related Groups (DRGs) as a payment mechanism since 2003, however in the past years, many hospitals complained that they faced financial deficit. Objective: To assess impact of diagnosis related groups (Diagnosis related groups, DRGs) on hospital financial performance, to identify disease which cause negative financial status, to evaluate appropriateness of inpatient resource consumption and to assess quality outcomes. Methods: This study was retrospective study. We used all in-patient data who were eligibility of the universal coverage (UC) scheme in fiscal year 2010. Financial performance was defined as difference between hospital cost and the reimbursement received from the National Health Security Office (NHSO). Appropriateness of inpatient resource consumption was determined by investigate proportion of resource used among top ten most negative financial performance medical conditions. Head of medical department was asked to reviewed appropriateness of resource utilization. Quality of care was measured by two concepts; readmission rate within 30 days and pre-mature discharge. Results: There were 11,404 admissions during 2010 fiscal year. Cost of care for these patients was 202.62 million baht, however, the hospital was reimbursed at 103.70 million baht. Thus, the hospital lost 98.92 million baht per year. Pneumonia (J189), Urinary tract infection (N390), COPD with exacerbation (J441) were top 3 medical conditions that caused highest financial lost. Cost of medical materials and equipment; such as electrocardiogram and respirator, was found to be the highest proportion among other type of resources. Although consume biggest proportion of cost, these medical materials and equipment were confirmed necessary by the head of medical department. Use of expensive originator drugs were found among top ten DRGs which caused financial lost. If half of that were replaced by generic drug, it would have saved the hospital 1.16 million baht. Hospital readmission rate was found to be 5.3%. This was considered better than other studies, which readmission rate range from 5%-17%. Premature discharge was reported 27.8% however, 85.8 of these patients’ discharge status were labeled “improved”. Conclusion: DRGs payment method caused negative financial status for the studied hospital. Preliminary investigation showed that resource utilization was appropriate. Re-admission rate and pre-mature discharge was considered low. Detailed investigation should be done among high financial lost DRGs. Hospital should also concern about its own unit cost data. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ภ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556 |
Degree Name: | เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เภสัชกรรมคลินิก |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42809 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.281 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.281 |
Type: | Thesis |