https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42875
Title: | โซลูบีไลเซชันและแอดโซลูบีไลเซชันของสารอินทรีย์โดยอะลูมินัมออกไซด์ที่ปรับสภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพแรมโนลิพิดที่ผสมโมเลกุลลิงเกอร์ |
Other Titles: | SOLUBILIZATION AND ADSOLUBILIZATION OF ORGANIC COMPOUNDS ONTO ALUMINUM OXIDE MODIFIED BY RHAMNOLIPID BIOSURFACTANT MIXED LINKER MOLECULE |
Authors: | จุฑานันท์ คำแพง |
Advisors: | สุธา ขาวเธียร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | sutha.k@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | สารลดแรงตึงผิว การกำจัดสารปนเปื้อน Surface active agents Soil remediation |
Issue Date: | 2556 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ปนเปื้อนในสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้งานอย่างหลากหลาย โดยการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวไปใช้ในการปรับสภาพตัวกลางดูดซับเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการโซลูบีไลเซชันและแอดโซลูบีไลเซชันของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพแรมโนลิพิดที่ผสมโมเลกุลลิงเกอร์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ บิวทานอล (4 คาร์บอน) ออคทานอล (8 คาร์บอน) และโดเดกคานอล (12 คาร์บอน) นำมาใช้ในการปรับสภาพตัวกลางอะลูมินัมออกไซด์ เพื่อใช้ในการดูดซับสารอินทรีย์ที่มีแรงไดโพล-ไดโพลแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ สไตรีนและเอทิลไซโคลเฮกเซน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความสามารถในการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวอะลูมินัมออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ผสมออคทานอลมีความสามารถในการดูดซับสูงสุด ในขณะที่สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ผสมบิวทานอลมีความสามารถในการดูดซับต่ำสุด การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการแอดโซลูบีไลเซชัน พบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ผสมโมเลกุลลิงเกอร์จะมีประสิทธิภาพในการแอดโซลูบีไลเซชันสูงกว่าการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพแรมโนลิพิดเพียงอย่างเดียว โดยมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้นตามจำนวนคาร์บอนของโมเลกุลลิงเกอร์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาโซลูบีไลเซชัน พบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพแรมโนลิพิดจะมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ผสมโมเลกุลลิงเกอร์ โดยประสิทธิภาพในการโซลูบีไลเซชันจะลดลงเมื่อจำนวนคาร์บอนของโมเลกุลลิงเกอร์เพิ่มมากขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพในการแอดโซลูบีไลเซชันและโซลูบีไลเซชันของเอทิลไซโคลเฮกเซนจะมีค่ามากกว่า สไตรีน เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติของเอทิลไซโคลเฮกเซนที่มีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำได้น้อยกว่า สไตรีน จึงเกิดการดูดซับเข้าไปในโครงสร้างแอดไมเซลล์และโครงสร้างไมเซลล์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวได้มากกว่า นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการโซลูบีไลเซชันจะมีค่ามากกว่าประสิทธิภาพในการแอดโซลูบีไลเซชัน ทั้งนี้ อาจเนื่องมาจากลักษณะโครงสร้างไมเซลล์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีพื้นที่ในการละลายสารอินทรีย์มากกว่าโครงสร้างแอดไมเซลล์ ผลการศึกษาการสูญเสียสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวอะลูมินัมออกไซด์ พบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพแรมโนลิพิดที่ผสมและไม่ผสมโมเลกุลลิงเกอร์เกิดการสูญเสียจากพื้นผิวอะลูมินัมออกไซด์ในปริมาณที่น้อย แสดงให้เห็นว่าโมเลกุลลิงเกอร์สามารถลดการสูญเสียสารลดแรงตึงผิวจากพื้นผิวได้ จากผลการศึกษา ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ตัวกลางดูดซับที่ปรับสภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีความสามารถในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ ดังนั้น จึงสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานในการบำบัดสารอินทรีย์ปนเปื้อนในสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ |
Other Abstract: | Removal of organic contaminants in the environment by surfactant have been applied to many applications. Surfactant-modified adsorbents can enhance the efficiency of organic compounds removal. In this research study, the solubilization and adsolubilization on aluminum oxide surface using rhamnolipid biosurfactant mixed three linker molecules; butanol (4-carbon), octanol (8-carbon) and dodecanol (12-carbon). Two organic compounds with different dipole-dipole forces including styrene and ethylcyclohexane were evaluate in solubilization and adsolubilization studies. The results showed that the adsorption capacity of all surfactant on aluminum oxide surface increased when surfactant concentration increased. The rhamnolipid biosurfactant mixed with octanol showed the highest maximum adsorption capacity while the rhamnolipid biosurfactant mixed with butanol showed the lowest adsorption capacity. For adsolubilization study, the rhamnolipid biosurfactant mixed with linker molecules showed greater adsolubilization capacity than rhamnolipid biosurfactant alone. The result indicated that the adsolubilization capacity increased with increasing carbon chain lengths of linker molecules. For solubilization study, the rhamnolioid biosurfactant without the linker molecules showed greater solubilization capacity than rhamnolipid biosurfactant with the linker molecules. The result indicated that the solubilization capacity decreased when the number of carbons in the linker molecule chain increased. The adsolubilization and solubilization capacity of ethylcyclohexane showed higher than styrene. This could be due to ethylcyclohexane has lower water solubility than styrene. Therefore, ethylcyclohexane prefers to partition into the surfactant admicelle and micelle rather than solubilize in the aqueous phase. In addition, the organic solutes solubilization capacity was higher than adsolubilization capacity due to the surfactant micelle with the area for solubilizing of organic solutes than the admicelle. For desorption study, the rhamnolipid biosurfactant with and without the linker molecules showed surfactant loss from the surface of aluminum oxide in small quantities. Thus, the linker molecules can reduce surfactant molecule desorption from the solid surface. The result demonstrated that surfactant-modified adsorbents have been evaluated for removal of organic contaminants and to be applied in environmental applications. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42875 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.311 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.311 |
Type: | Thesis |