Title: EFFECTS OF MASTICATION TIME AND TYPE OF NATURAL RUBBER ON PROPERTIES OF POLY(LACTIC ACID)/NATURAL RUBBER BLOWN FILMS
Other Titles: ผลของเวลาในการบดและชนิดของยางธรรมชาติต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มเป่าพอลิแลคติกแอซิด/ยางธรรมชาติ
Authors: Pidsawat Numpiboonmarn
Advisors: Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Kanoktip Boonkerd
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: anongnat.s@chula.ac.th
k.boonkerd@gmail.com
Subjects: Rubber
Drying
ยาง
การอบแห้ง
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In order to enhance the properties of poly(lactic acid) (PLA) blown film, the different kinds of natural rubbers (NRs) were considered. Air dried sheet (ADS) and Standard Thai Rubber 5L (STR5L) were used in this research. Non-rubber content and plasticity of natural rubbers (NRs) were characterized before using. Plasticity after ageing (P30) and plasticity retention index (PRI) values of STR5L were much lower than those of ADS, indicating that STR5L is vary thermally sensitive. Mastication sufficiently induced the breaking up of the long rubber molecules into short ones via thermal oxidation and shear force. Viscosity average molecular weight and Mooney viscosity of masticated NRs intensely decreased with increasing mastication time, especially STR5L. The properties of PLA/NR blown films were then studied. Masticated NR/PLA blown film’s surface is much smoother and the film is much transparent than those of virgin NR/PLA blown films. As mastication time increased, numerous small rubber domains in PLA matrix were clearly evident by scanning electron microscope (SEM). The mechanical properties of blown films are outstandingly improved by the addition of masticated NRs into PLA matrix phase, especially toughness, tear strength and impact strength. Consequently, blending PLA with masticated NRs containing short rubber molecules is an effective approach to improve the properties of blown films for using in food and green packaging applications.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษายางแผ่นผึ่งแห้ง (Air dried sheet) และ ยางก้อนมาตรฐาน 5 แอล (Standard Thai rubber 5L) เพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติของฟิล์มเป่าพอลิแลคติกแอซิด (Poly(lactic acid) blown film) ในส่วนของยางมีการศึกษาปริมาณส่วนที่ไม่ใช่ยาง และสมบัติพลาสติกซิตีของยางทั้งสองชนิด พบว่าค่าพลาสติกซิตีภายหลังการอบ และดัชนีความคงสภาพพลาสติก (Plasticity retention index) ของยางก้อนมาตรฐาน 5 แอล มีค่าต่ำมากเมื่อเทียบกับยางแผ่นผึ่งแห้ง แสดงถึงยางก้อนมาตรฐาน 5 แอล มีความต้านทานความร้อนได้ต่ำกว่า กระบวนการบดยางเป็นกระบวนการทีมีประสิทธิภาพในการตัดสายโซ่โมเลกุลของยางจากความร้อนและแรงเฉือน โดยน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยเชิงความหนืด และความหนืดมูนนี่ของยางที่ผ่านการบดลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาการบดยาง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งยางก้อนมาตรฐาน 5 แอล หลังจากนั้นมีการศึกษาสมบัติของฟิล์มเป่าพบว่า ฟิล์มเป่าพอลิแลคติกแอซิดกับยางที่ผ่านการบดแสดงพื้นผิวของฟิล์มเรียบและโปร่งใสสูงขึ้นเมื่อใช้ยางที่ผ่านการบดยางที่เวลานานขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับฟิล์มเป่าพอลิแลคติกแอซิดกับยางที่ไม่ผ่านการบด เมื่อระยะเวลาในการบดยางนานขึ้น โดเมนของยางจะมีขนาดเล็กและกระจายตัวดีจากสัณฐานวิทยา ทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความเหนียว ต้านทานการฉีกขาด และความต้านทานแรงกระแทกสูงขึ้นมาก ดังนั้นการผสมพอลิแลคติกแอซิดด้วยยางที่ผ่านการบดยาง เพื่อให้โมเลกุลยางสั้นซึ่งเป็นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการปรับปรุงสมบัติของฟิล์มเป่าเพื่อใช้ในงานบรรจุภัณฑ์เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมได้
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42889
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.323
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.323
Type: Thesis