https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4298
Title: | Analysis of dispersants in gasoline by mass spectrometry |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์สารช่วยกระจายตัวในแกโซลีนโดยแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี |
Authors: | Suthasinee Raungwinyouwetch |
Advisors: | Amorn Petsom Polkit Sangvanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th spolkit@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Dispersing agents Gasoline -- Additives Mass spectrometry |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research involves the development of a method for analysis of dispersants, using matrix assisted laser desorption ionization-mass spectrometry (MALDI MS). The MALDI-MS analysis was carried out by mixing the dispersants with various types of matrix such as dithranol, 2-5-dihydroxybenzoic acid, 2-(4-hydroxyphenylazo)-benzoic acid and all-trans retinoic acid. The dispersants-matrix mixture was applied to the target and bombarded with laser to generate ionic analyte. The following MALDI-MS condition were found to provide the good MS spectrum of molecular weight distribution of the dispersants: DHB as a matrix with THF as a solvent, the dispersants solution: matrix solution of 1:50 by volume, and the laser power of 190 micro J. The MALDI MS spectrum gave the information of dispersants molecular weight distribution in 4 range of m/z. Dispersants in m/z range of 200-600, 390-1000 and 520-1260 were polyisobutenylamine and dispersants in m/z range of 1200-2300 were polyether amine. The developed MALDI-MS was used for characterization of dispersants in the commercial gasoline form 8 companies. The results showed that dispersants which added in commercial gasoline from each companies were different in type and molecular weight distribution. The types of dispersants which found in commercial gasoline were polyisobutenylamine and polyether amine. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาเทคนิคสำหรับการวิเคราะห์สารช่วยกระจายตัวโดยใช้เทคนิคแมสสเปกโทรเมทรีแบบเมทริกซ์แอสซิสเทดเลเซอร์ดีซอร์พชันไอออนไนเซชัน (MALDI-MS) การวิเคราะห์ทำได้โดยการผสมสารช่วยกระจายตัวกับเมทริกซ์ชนิดต่าง ๆ เช่น ไดทรานอล 2,5-ไดไฮดรอกซิเบนโซอิกแอซิค อัลฟาไฮดรอกซิไชยาโนซินนามิกแอซิด 2-(4-ไฮดรอกซิเฟนิลอะโซ) เบนโซอิกแอซิด และ ออลทรานสเรติโนอิกแอซิด เมื่อนำของผสมของสารช่วยกระจายตัวและเมทริกซ์ใส่ลงในเป้าหมายแล้วทำการยิงของผสมนั้นด้วยเลเซอร์เพื่อให้สารตัวอย่างกลายเป็นไอออน พบว่าสภาวะต่อไปนี้ให้แมสสเปกตรัมที่ดีซึ่งแสดงถึงการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของสารช่วยกระจายตัว: ใช้ 2,5-ไดไฮดรอกซิเบนโซอิกแอซิด โดยมีเททระไฮโดรฟูแรนเป็นตัวทำละลาย อัตราส่วนของสารละลายสารช่วยกระจายตัวต่อสารละลายเมทริกซ์เท่ากับ 1:50 โดยปริมาตรและใช้พลังงานเลเซอร์ที่ 190 ไมโครจูล แมสสเปกตรัมที่ได้ให้ข้อมูลการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของสารช่วยกระจายตัว 4 ช่วงมวลคือ ช่วงมวล 200-600, 390-1000 และ 520-1260 ซึ่งสารช่วยกระจายตัวใน 3 ช่วงมวลนี้เป็นสารช่วยกระจายตัวชนิดโพลีไอโซบิวทีนิลเอมีน และช่วงมวล 1200-2300 ซึ่งเป็นสารช่วยกระจายตัวชนิดโพลีอีเทอร์เอมีน จากนั้นได้ใช้วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ในการวิเคราะห์สารช่วยกระจายตัวในตัวอย่างน้ำมันแกโซลีนจาก 8 บริษัทที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าน้ำมันแกโซลีนจากบริษัทต่างๆ มีชนิดและการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของสารช่วยกระจายตัวที่แตกต่างกัน โดยชนิดของสารช่วยกระจายตัวที่พบในน้ำมันแกโซลีนคือโพลีไอโซบิวทีนิลเอมีนและโพลีอีเทอร์เอมีน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4298 |
ISBN: | 9741767021 |
Type: | Thesis |