Title: PLANTWIDE CONTROL STRUCTURE DESIGN OF METHANOL PROCESS
Other Titles: การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบทั้งโรงงานของกระบวนการเมทานอล
Authors: Korakhot Nuntanoy
Advisors: Montree Wongsri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: mwongsri@gmail.com
Subjects: Methanol
Synthesis gas
เมทานอล
ก๊าซสังเคราะห์
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study presented the plantwide control structure design and the performance evaluation results of the methanol process with three gas recycled streams to produce high purity methanol from the synthesis gas. Wongsri’s plantwide control structure design procedure (2012) is applied to design the plantwide control structure in order to satisfy the control objectives. The Wongsri’s design procedure is explicit and systematic. It comprises of five stages with eight steps, emphasizing the establishment of a fixture plant by designing control loops, using the material quantifiers and their handlers, to regulate material component flows. The other plant level loops are designed using material and heat disturbance management for quality control. The changes of synthesis gas feed flow and synthesis gas composition are made to test the ability of the plantwide control structure proposed. The new design structures are compared with Luyben’s structure (2010). Dynamic performance results show that the new control structure gives better performance than that of Luyben as a result of creating fixture plant and disturbance management supporting to reduce the disturbance propagation throughout an entire plant.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ เสนอการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบทั้งโรงงานและผลการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการเมทานอลที่มีการรีไซเคิลก็าซสามสายเพื่อผลิตเมทานอลความบริสุทธิ์สูงจากก๊าซสังเคราะห์ (synthesis gas) การออกแบบใช้วิธีของ Wongsri (2012) และโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ได้จะนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่เสนอโดย Luyben (2010) วิธีออกแบบ ของ Wongsri (2012) มี 8 ขั้นตอนซึ่งเน้นความสำคัญในการเลือกโครงสร้างการควบคุมเพื่อให้การดำเนินงานของโรงงานอยู่ในสภาวะคงที่ (fixture plant) โดยกำหนดตำแหน่งจุดสะสมของสารในกระบวนการตามเส้นทางของแต่ละสาร เพื่อที่จะสามารถกำหนดตัวแปรปรับที่เหมาะสมในการควบคุม การจัดการสิ่งรบกวนที่มีผลกับคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ การนำพลังงานที่เหลือกลับมาใช้ในกระบวนผ่านการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนระหว่างหน่วยของกระบวนการ การปรับปรุงกระบวนการให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพ และการทดสอบเพื่อตรวจสอบโครงสร้าง โดยกำหนดตัวแปรรบกวนเข้าสู่ระบบเพื่อทดสอบการจัดการหรือควบคุมของโครงสร้างนั้น ๆ ซึ่งตัวแปรรบกวนคือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการไหลของก๊าซสังเคราะห์ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงส่วนประกอบภายในก๊าซสังเคราะห์ ซึ่งผลของการทดสอบการจำลองแบบไดนามิกส์พบว่า โครงสร้างการควบคุมของ Wongsri (2012) มีการควบคุมที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และให้การตอบสนองที่ดีและเสถียรกว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุมของ Luyben (2010) เนื่องจากเป็นผลของการสร้าง fixture plant และการจัดการสิ่งรบกวนที่สามารถช่วยลดการกระจายของการรบกวนที่กลับเข้าไปในกระบวนการ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43006
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.472
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.472
Type: Thesis