Title: THE EFFECT OF PROMOTERS ON THE PROPERTIES OF NI/AL2O3 CATALYSTS PREPARED BY SOLID STATE REACTION
Other Titles: ผลของโปรโมเตอร์ต่อสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนอะลูมินาที่เตรียมโดยปฏิกิริยาในภาวะของแข็ง
Authors: Titiporn Sae-lim
Advisors: Joongjai Panpranot
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Joongjai.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Nickel
Chemical processes
นิกเกิล
กระบวนการทางเคมี
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research, the effect of Mn and Cu promoters on the properties of Ni/Al2O3 catalysts prepared by the solid-state reaction of gibbsite, nickel nitrate, and promoters at 500°C for 3 h has been studied. The catalytic performances were tested in the carbon dioxide hydrogenation at 500°C and atmospheric pressure. It was found that the modified nickel catalysts with Mn exhibited the highest CO2 conversion in CO2 hydrogenation. The superior catalytic performance can be explained by higher Ni dispersion and a lower reduction temperature so that the reduction of NiO was easier. Further increasing the amounts of manganese and nickel on the catalysts also improved the catalytic activity. Comparing the non-modified Ni catalysts, the catalysts prepared by incipient wetness impregnation exhibited higher CO2 conversion than the ones prepared by the solid-state reaction. However, when modified with Mn the modified Ni catalysts obtained from the solid-state reaction exhibited higher CO2 conversion than the incipient wetness impregnation due to improved Ni dispersion and reducibility.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของโปรโมเตอร์ที่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนอะลูมินาที่เตรียมจากปฏิกิริยาในภาวะของแข็งระหว่างกิบบ์ไซต์ นิกเกิลไนเตรต และโปรโมเตอร์ชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ แมงกานีสอะซิเตต และคอปเปอร์ไนเตรต โดยการเผาในอากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ทดสอบความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันบรรยากาศ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ทำการปรับปรุงด้วยแมงกานีสให้ค่าความว่องไวสูงสุดในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เนื่องจากการแพร่กระจายของโลหะนิกเกิลบนพื้นผิวของอะลูมินาที่สูงและอุณหภูมิในการรีดิวซ์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ต่ำลงส่งผลให้เกิดการรีดิวซ์เป็นโลหะนิกเกิลได้ง่ายขึ้น นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มปริมาณของแมงกานีสและนิกเกิลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยายังช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาได้สูงขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลที่ยังไม่ได้ทำการปรับปรุงพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียกให้ค่าความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่าที่เตรียมโดยปฏิกิริยาในภาวะของแข็ง อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อทำการปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลด้วยแมงกานีสพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยปฏิกิริยาในภาวะของแข็งให้ค่าความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่าที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียกโดยช่วยปรับปรุงการกระจายตัวของโลหะนิกเกิลและความสามารถในการรีดักชัน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43012
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.477
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.477
Type: Thesis