https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43023
Title: | EFFECT OF RELATIVE HUMIDITY ON GAS PERMEATION OF BIOPLASTIC FILMS: INDICATION ON SHELF LIFE OF STRAW MUSHROOMS STORED IN MODIFIED ATMOSPHERE PACKAGING |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบของความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ต่อค่าการซึมผ่านแก๊สของฟิล์มพลาสติกชีวภาพ: การบ่งชี้ถึงอายุการเก็บรักษาเห็ดฟางในบรรจุภัณฑ์ดัดแปลงบรรยากาศ |
Authors: | Nappaphan Kunanusont |
Advisors: | Anongnat Somwangthanaroj Apita Bunsiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | paewcu@hotmail.com No information provided |
Subjects: | Humidity Polyethylene ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ โพลิเอทิลีน |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study was designed to study effects of humidity on gas transmission rate of the three films; commercial breathable low density polyethylene (bLDPE), poly(lactic acid) (PLA) and modified poly(lactic acid). These films were used in the study of Bunsiri and coworkers (2012) that extended shelf life of straw mushroom from one day to four, six and six days when bLDPE, PLA and mPLA were used respectively. With the findings that oxygen transmission rates (OTR) of bLDPE was twice higher than OTR of PLA and mPLA, a question arose why bLDPE with higher OTR had shorter shelf life. As the storage condition was at 15°C and 90%RH, an assumption was made that humidity might have increased OTR of PLA and mPLA to be higher than that of bLDPE. Our study measured OTR using steady state method at 23°C and 0, 40, 60, 80 and 90%RH and found that. OTR of bLDPE and PLA did not change when %RH increased while OTR of mPLA changed more than two folds from 1,069.3 cc/m2 day at 0%RH to 2,561.1 cc/m2 day at 40%RH. At %RH higher than 40% OTR of mPLA was quite stable. With higher polarity of mPLA than PLA and bLDPE, water was absorbed to plasticize mPLA and that had increased free volume so gas could permeate easier. Another set of equipment using unsteady state method was used to measure OTR and CO2TR at 15°C and 90%RH and found OTR and CO2TR of bLDPE also more than OTR of PLA and mPLA. Respiration rate of straw mushroom were calculated. It was also found that respiration rate of straw mushroom stored in bLDPE was higher than PLA and mPLA. Higher respiration rate resulted in higher transpiration of water. As water transmission rate (WVTR) of bLDPE was only 19.5 gm/m2 day, around six times lower than PLA and mPLA (120.9 and 133 gm/m2 day, respectively), water was accumulated in bLDPE packages and resulted in reabsorption and triggering of autolysis, which eventually caused quicker deterioration. These explained why bLDPE had shorter shelf life of straw mushrooms compared with PLA and mPLA. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้สนใจศึกษาผลกระทบของความชื้นต่อการซึมผ่านแก๊สของฟิล์มพลาสติก 3 ชนิด คือ ฟิล์มยืดอายุทางการค้าพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำ (bLDPE) พอลิแลคติคแอซิด (PLA) และ พอลิแลคติคแอซิดดัดแปร (mPLA) ซึ่งเป็นฟิล์มพลาสติกที่ใช้ในการเก็บรักษาเห็ดฟางในงานวิจัยของดร.อภิตา บุญศิริ และคณะ (2012) โดยการเก็บรักษาเห็ดฟางในถุง bLDPE, PLA และ mPLA สามารถยืดอายุเห็ดฟางจาก 1 วันเป็น 4, 6 และ 6 วันตามลำดับ เนื่องจากค่าการซึมผ่านก๊าซออกซิเจน (OTR) ของ bLDPE มีค่ามากกว่า PLA และ mPLA จึงเกิดข้อสงสัยว่าเหตุใด bLDPE ที่มี OTR สูงกว่าสามารถยืดอายุเห็ดฟางได้ระยะเวลาสั้นกว่า เนื่องจากเห็ดฟางถูกเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 15°C และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ร้อยละ 90 จึงเกิดสมมติฐานว่าความชื้นอาจทำให้ฟิล์ม PLA และ mPLA มี OTR สูงขึ้นจนมากกว่า bLDPE จึงทำให้เก็บเห็ดฟางได้นานกว่า ผลการทดลองวัดการซึมผ่านก๊าซออกซิเจน (OTR) ด้วยวิธีสภาวะคงตัว (Steady state) ที่อุณหภูมิ 23°C และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ร้อยละ 0, 40, 60, 80 และ 90 ตามลำดับ พบว่า OTR ของ bLDPE และ PLA มีค่าไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ ขณะที่ OTR ของ mPLA มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นกว่าสองเท่าจาก 1,069.3 cc/m2 day ที่ 0%RH เป็น 2,561.1 cc/m2 day ที่ 40%RH และมีค่าค่อนข้างคงที่เมื่อระดับความชื้นสัมพัทธ์สูงขึ้น ทั้งนี้เนื่องจาก mPLA มีความมีขั้วสูงเมื่อเทียบกับ PLA และ bLDPE ซึ่งสามารถดึงไอน้ำเข้าไปทำหน้าที่เป็นสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติก (plasticizer) ทำให้มีช่องว่างในเนื้อฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้นทำให้ก๊าซซึมผ่านได้สะดวกขึ้น การวัดการซึมผ่านก๊าซของฟิล์มทั้งสามชนิดที่อุณหภูมิ 15°C และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ร้อยละ 90 โดยใช้วิธีสภาวะไม่คงตัว (Unsteady state) พบว่า OTR และ การซึมผ่านของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2TR) ของ bLDPE ยังคงมากกว่า PLA และ mPLA จากการคำนวณอัตราการหายใจของเห็ดฟางพบว่าอัตราการหายใจของเห็ดฟางที่เก็บในถุง bLDPE มีค่าสูงกว่าเห็ดฟางที่เก็บในถุง PLA และ mPLA ซึ่งอัตราการหายใจสูงกว่านี้ส่งผลเห็ดฟางคายน้ำมาก เนื่องจาก bLDPE มีค่าการซึมผ่านไอน้ำ (WVTR) เพียง 19.5 กรัมต่อตารางเมตรต่อวัน (gm/m2 day) ซึ่งต่ำกว่า PLA และ mPLA ประมาณ 6 เท่า (120.9 and 132.9 gm/m2 day, ตามลำดับ) ทำให้มีไอน้ำสะสมในถุงมาก เห็ดฟางจึงดูดซับน้ำกลับไปและกระตุ้นการย่อยสลายตัวเอง (Autolysis) ทำให้เน่าเสียเร็ว จึงเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้เห็ดฟางที่เก็บในถุง bLDPE มีอายุสั้นกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับเห็ดฟางที่เก็บในถุง PLA และ mPLA |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43023 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.491 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.491 |
Type: | Thesis |