Title: EFFECT OF PROMOTERS ON THE PROPERTIES OF Co/Ƴ-Al2O3 CATALYSTS PREPARED BY SOLID-STATE REACTION FOR CO2 HYDROGENATION
Other Titles: ผลของโปรโมเตอร์ต่อสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนแกมมาอลูมินาเตรียมโดยปฏิกิริยาในสถานะของแข็งสำหรับปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชัน
Authors: Mintra Sungsook
Advisors: Joongjai Panpranot
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: joongjai.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Hydrogenation
Potassium
Copper
ไฮโดรจีเนชัน
โพแทสเซียม
ทองแดง
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The addition of different promoters (K, Mn, Cu, or Ce) over Co/Ƴ-Al2O3 catalysts was investigated. The catalysts were prepared by solid-state reaction and incipient wetness impregnation (IWI) method. The catalysts were characterized by various methods such as XRD, XPS, BET, ICP, TPR, SEM, and H2-chemisorption. Their catalytic performances were evaluated in the CO2 hydrogenation at atmospheric pressure and 270 °C in a fixed-bed reactor. The results show that under the reaction conditions, the addition of promoters increased the CO2 conversion in the order: 1KCo > 1MnCo > 1CeCo > Co > 1CuCo for 1 wt.% promoters loading. All the promoted catalysts exhibited 100% CH4 selectivity. The addition of promoters over Co/Ƴ-Al2O3 bring about the higher catalyst surface area and pore volume leading to higher Co dispersion and higher reducibility of Co3O4 crystallites. A series of Co/Ƴ-Al2O3 catalysts were also prepared with various amounts of K and Mn loading ranging from 0.5 to 2.0 wt.% by solid-state reaction and incipient wetness impregnation method. Conclusively, the addition of 1 wt.% of K and Mn was found to be appropriate for the CO2 hydrogenation. Excessive amount of promoter at 2 wt.% led to lower amount of the active metal and as a consequence the CH4 formation which was the desired product was decreased.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาผลของการเติมโปรโมเตอร์ ได้แก่ โพแทสเซียม แมงกานีส คอปเปอร์ และซีเรียมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนอลูมินาที่เตรียมด้วยปฏิกิริยาในสถานะของแข็งและวิธีการเคลือบฝัง ทำการตรวจพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิควิเคราะห์ที่หลากหลาย เช่น การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ เอกซเรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรสโคปี วัดพื้นที่ผิว การรีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิสูง กล้องจุลทรรศอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและการดูดซับทางเคมีด้วยไฮโดรเจน ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชันที่ความดัน 1 บรรยากาศและอุณหภูมิ 270 องศาเซลเซียสในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง พบว่าค่าการแปลงผันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเติมโดยเรียงลำดับดังนี้ 1KCo > 1MnCo > 1CeCo > Co >1CuCo สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เติมโปรโมเตอร์ร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยที่เติมโปรโมเตอร์ทุกตัวให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของมีเทนเป็น 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การเติมโปรโมเตอร์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนอลูมินาส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มพื้นผิวและปริมาณรูพรุนซึ่งส่งผลให้ค่าของการกระจายตัวของโคบอลต์เพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนอลูมินาที่เตรียมด้วยปริมาณของโพแทสเซียมและแมงกานีสในช่วงร้อยละ 0.5-2.0 โดยมวลด้วยปฏิกิริยาในสถานะของแข็งและวิธีการฝังตัว ผลสุดท้ายพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เติมโปรโมเตอร์ร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักมีความเหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชัน การเติมปริมาณของโปรโมเตอร์ที่มากเกินไปที่ร้อยละ 2 โดยน้ำหนักส่งผลพื้นผิวที่ว่องไวบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลงและลดการเกิดมีเทนซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ต้องการ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43031
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.498
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.498
Type: Thesis