https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43055
Title: | IMAGE PROCESSING FOR LABORATORY GEOTECHNICAL MEASUREMENTS |
Other Titles: | การประมวลผลภาพสำหรับการตรวจวัดทางธรณีเทคนิคในห้องปฏิบัติการ |
Authors: | Erica Elice Saloma Uy |
Advisors: | Tirawat Boonyatee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | dr.tirawat@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Image processing -- Digital technique Computer programs -- Testing Geology การประมวลผลภาพ -- เทคนิคดิจิทัล โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ -- การทดสอบ ธรณีวิทยา |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research is an effort to apply image processing techniques for the non-contact determination of soil movement. A programming language called Labview (Laboratory Virtual Instrumentation Engineering Workbench) was used to develop computer codes for measuring the displacement in 2D and 3D of specimens in a triaxial apparatus. The first program was developed for 2D measurement using two cameras that pointed in parallel to the specimens. In this stage, a calibration procedure was established for the correction of distort images. The pyramidal optical flow algorithm (Lucas and Kanade, 1981) was used to trace the positions of interest points, from which later derived displacements. The results were compared with the measurements obtained from LVDTs and were well agreed. For the 3D measuring system, stereo vision processes consisted of stereo calibration, stereo rectification, stereo correspondence and 3D re-projection were performed before applying the optical flow algorithm. The 3D system was verified by an isotropic compression test of a cylindrical sponge in the triaxial apparatus. The estimated displacement and discharge of water were compared with the measured ones and were well agreed. After programs had been developed and tested, a shearing test on a real soil was made by the triaxial apparatus. From the experiment it was found that the binocular stereo vision developed has a good potential in making measurements. The repeatability and the resolution of the developed system were in the order of 0.006 cm and 0.004 cm, respectively. Since the developed system could determine deformation from only the area where the cameras can view, the current hardware configuration was not allowed for determining the discharge of water from un-symmetrical deformation. However, the developed system can be extended readily by adding more cameras so that photos can be taken from the missing view directions. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้เป็นการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการประมวลผลภาพเพื่อตรวจวัดการเคลื่อนตัวของดินแบบไม่สัมผัส ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้ภาษา Labview เขียนโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับตรวจวัดการเคลื่อนตัวของแท่งตัวอย่างในเครื่องทดสอบสามแกนทั้งแบบสองมิติและสามมิติ สำหรับโปรแกรมสำหรับการตรวจวัดการเคลื่อนที่แบบสองมิตินั้นใช้การวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายจากกล้องถ่ายรูปสองตัวที่ติดตั้งให้หันขนานไปในทางเดียวกัน โดยได้มีการปรับแก้การบิดเบี้ยวของภาพถ่ายจากการสอบเทียบด้วย สำหรับการเคลื่อนที่นั้นได้คำนวณจากการเปรียบเทียบตำแหน่ง ณ เวลาต่างๆ ของจุดที่สนใจซึ่งทำได้โดยใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีการไหลเชิงแสงแบบพีรามิดซึ่งถูกเสนอโดย Lucas and Kanade (1981) ผลการคำนวณที่ได้ถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลตรวจวัดโดยใช้เซนเซอร์วัดการเคลื่อนที่เชิงเส้นซึ่งพบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกันดี สำหรับการตรวจวัดการเคลื่อนที่แบบสามมิตินั้นได้ใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีแบบสามมิติซึ่งประกอบด้วยการสอบเทียบ การปรับตรง การหาความสมนัย และการฉายกลับ ในการปรับแต่งภาพก่อนที่จะใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีเดียวกันกับการตรวจวัดแบบสองมิติในการหาการเคลื่อนที่ต่อไป ผลการคำนวณที่ได้ถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลตรวจวัดการเคลื่อนที่และปริมาตรของน้ำที่ไหลออกจากแท่งตัวอย่างจำลองที่ทำด้วยฟองน้ำภายใต้การบีบอัดด้วยแรงกระทำแบบเท่ากันทุกทิศทางด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสามแกน ซึ่งพบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกันดี หลังจากที่ได้พัฒนาและตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมแล้ว ผู้วิจัยได้ทดลองตรวจวัดการเคลื่อนตัวของแท่งตัวอย่างดินจริงโดยการเฉือนแท่งตัวอย่างด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสามแกน ซึ่งพบว่าโปรแกรมที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถตรวจวัดการเคลื่อนที่แบบสามมิติได้ โดยมีความเที่ยงตรงขั้นต่ำเท่ากับ 0.006 cm และมีความแม่นยำขั้นต่ำเท่ากับ 0.004 cm เนื่องจากโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถตรวจวัดการเคลื่อนตัวได้เฉพาะพื้นที่ที่กล้องถ่ายรูปสามารถมองเห็นได้เท่านั้น ระบบที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นจึงยังมีข้อจำกัดจึงยังไม่สามารถคำนวณหาปริมาตรน้ำที่ไหลออกจากแท่งตัวอย่างได้ในกรณีที่เกิดการเสียรูปแบบไม่สมมาตร อย่างไรก็ตามข้อจำกัดดังกล่าวสามารถแก้ไขได้โดยง่ายในอนาคตด้วยการเพิ่มจำนวนกล้องถ่ายรูปให้ครอบคลุมมุมมองต่างๆ รอบแท่งตัวอย่างได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Civil Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43055 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.534 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.534 |
Type: | Thesis |