https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43067
Title: | EVALUATION OF ALKALI-SURFACTANT-POLYMER FLOODING IN OIL-WET RESERVOIR CONTAINING HIGH PERMEABILITY CHANNEL |
Other Titles: | การประเมินกระบวนการฉีดอัดสารละลายผสม อัลคาไลน์ สารลดแรงตึงผิว และโพลีเมอร์ในแหล่งเก็บกักน้ำมันที่มีสภาพความเปียกด้วยน้ำมันและมีช่องหินที่มีค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสูง |
Authors: | Charat Thamcharoen |
Advisors: | Falan Srisuriyachai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | falan.s@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Surface active agents Chemical processes สารลดแรงตึงผิว กระบวนการทางเคมี |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Alkali-Surfactant-Polymer (ASP) flooding is a technique combining benefits of alkaline, surfactant and polymer substances to decrease interfacial tension (IFT) to an ultra-low IFT condition and to reduce mobility ratio to improve sweep efficiency. Simulation results obtained from STAR® commercial simulator showed that the highest oil recovery is obtained from P+AS+P flooding composes of injecting 0.25PV of pre-flushed polymer followed by 0.10PV of alkali-surfactant slug and chased by 0.55PV of post-flushed polymer at chosen chemical concentrations. Incremental of resistance factor can reduce the amount of polymer required. However, upper limit of resistance factor exists. Impact of high permeability channel to incremental of recovery factor compared to waterflooding and relative recovery difference between P+AS+P and AS+P can be predicted from width/height ratio of high permeability channel. Sensitivity analysis shows that parameters which are closely related to relative permeability curves impact the most to ASP flooding such as Corey’s exponent and wettability. Wetting condition can vary recovery factor from 53.73 to 60.62% in AS+P flooding and 60.19 to 68.74% in P+AS+P flooding. Although incremental of recovery factor from P+AS+P flooding compared to waterflooding is higher than that of AS+P flooding in all cases, high sensitivity to variation of parameters could result in negative image of this technique. |
Other Abstract: | กระบวนการฉีดอัดสารละลายผสม อัลคาไลน์ สารลดแรงตึงผิว และโพลีเมอร์เป็นเทคนิคที่รวมข้อดีของสารทั้งสามชนิดเพื่อลดแรงตึงผิวของน้ำมันและน้ำให้เข้าสู่สภาวะแรงตึงผิวต่ำพิเศษ และลดอัตราส่วนการเคลื่อนที่ระหว่างน้ำกับน้ำมันเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการกวาดน้ำมัน ผลการศึกษาด้วยแบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บแสดงให้เห็นว่าประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตน้ำมันสูงสุดเกิดจากการฉีดอัดโพลีเมอร์ขนาด 0.25 เท่าของรูพรุนทั้งหมด ตามด้วยสารละลายผสมระหว่างอัลคาไลน์และสารลดแรงตึงผิวขนาด 0.10 เท่าของรูพรุนทั้งหมด และตามด้วยโพลีเมอร์ขนาด 0.55 เท่าของรูพรุนทั้งหมด ตามความเข้มข้นของสารที่ได้เลือกไว้ การเพิ่มขึ้นของปัจจัยความต้านทานโพลีเมอร์สามารถลดปริมาณโพลีเมอร์ที่จำเป็นต้องใช้ แต่อย่างไรก็ดียังคงมีค่าขอบเขตสูงสุดของปัจจัยความต้านทานที่สามารถเพิ่มได้ ผลกระทบจากช่องหินที่มีค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสูงกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำมันจากการฉีดอัดน้ำ และความแตกต่างสัมพัทธ์ของการผลิตน้ำมันระหว่างมีกับไม่มีการฉีดอัดโพลีเมอร์ช่วงต้นของการผลิตน้ำมันสามารถคาดการณ์ได้จากอัตราส่วนระหว่างความกว้างกับความลึกของช่องหินที่มีค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสูง การศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างใกล้ชิดกับความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสัมพัทธ์ระหว่างน้ำกับน้ำมันส่งผลกระทบต่อกระบวนการฉีดอัดสารละลายผสม อัลคาไลน์ สารลดแรงตึงผิว และโพลีเมอร์ อย่างเห็นได้ชัด อันได้แก่ เลขยกกำลังคอรีย์ และสภาพความเปียก สภาพความเปียกสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตน้ำมันจาก 53.73 ถึง 60.62% และ 60.19 ถึง 68.74% สำหรับกรณีไม่มีและมีการฉีดอัดโพลีเมอร์ช่วงต้นการผลิตน้ำมันตามลำดับ ถึงแม้ว่าการฉีดอัดโพลีเมอร์ช่วงต้นจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตน้ำมันแต่การฉีดอัดโพลีเมอร์ช่วงต้นมีความแปรปรวนสูงกับตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษา ซึ่งส่งผลในด้านลบกับวิธีการนี้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43067 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.539 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.539 |
Type: | Thesis |