DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Theera Nuchpiam
dc.contributor.author: Sonenaly Nanthavong
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: This research is a study of the backgrounds and expectations of young Lao migrant workers who migrate to Thailand, as well as the benefits they want from working in this country. Most of these workers are recruited from Luang Prabang province to seek employment in the food processing factory in Prachinburi province. In addition, the research studied how Lao migrant workers came to work in the food processing factory. It was found that they came mainly through the recruitment companies, which could provide better protection for their rights under Thai law and the MOU which were signed by Lao PDR and Thailand in 2002. The study conducted a survey of 85 Lao migrant workers (55 female and 30 male) through both questionnaires and interviews and found that the main expectations of most Lao migrant workers from working in Thailand were earning money. They could earn more money to support and help their family at home; moreover, they also gained new experiences and new skills that could be useful when they go back home. Money from their savings could be invested in some enterprises of they own when they return, for example, rubber plantations, mushroom farms and so on. Another benefit is that those young Lao migrant workers were able to learn from the job, including the production process.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้เป็นการศึกษาภูมิหลังและการคาดหวังของผู้ใช้แรงงานวัยหนุ่มสาวชาวลาวที่อพยพมายังประเทศไทย รวมทั้งผลประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับจากการทำงานในประเทศนี้ ผู้ใช้แรงงานเหล่าส่วนใหญ่ถูกเกณฑ์มาจากแขวงหลวงพระบางเพื่อทำงานในโรงงานแปรรูปอาหารในจังหวัดปราจีนบุรี นอกจากนั้น งานวิจัยยังศึกษาด้วยว่าผู้ใช้แรงงานอพยพชาวลาวเหล่านี้เดินทางทำงานที่โรงงานแห่งนี้ได้อย่างไร การศึกษาพบว่าผู้ใช้แรงงานอพยพเหล่านี้เดินทางมาโดยผ่านบริษัทจัดหาแรงงาน ซึ่งสามารถจะให้การคุ้มครองสิทธิของพวกเขาภายใต้กฎหมายไทยและบันทึกความเข้าใจที่มีการลงนามกันระหว่าง สปป. ลาวและประเทศไทยเมื่อ ค.ศ. 2002 ได้ดีกว่าการเดินทางหางานทำโดยช่องทางอื่น. งานวิจัยศึกษาแรงงานอพยพชาวชาว 85 คน (หญิง 55 คน และชาย 30 คน) โดยใช้ทั้งแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาพษณ์ การศึกษาพบว่า การคาดหวังหลักของชาวลาวเหล่านี้ส่วนใหญ่จากการทำงานในประเทศไทย คือ การหารายได้ พวกเขาสามารถหาเงินได้มากขึ้นเพื่อสนับสนุนและช่วยเหลือครอบครัวที่บ้าน นอกจากนั้น พวกเขายังได้รับประสบการณ์และทักษะใหม่ๆ ซึ่งสามารถจะเป็นประโยชน์ได้เมื่อพวกเขาเดินทางกลับบ้านเกิดเมืองนอน เงินที่ได้จากการเก็บออมสามารถจะนำไปใช้ในการลงทุนในกิจการบางอย่างของตนเองเมื่อพวกเขากลับไป เช่น ในกิจการสวนยาง ฟาร์เห็ด และอื่นๆ ผลประโยชน์อีกประการหนึ่งก็คือ แรงงานอพยพชาวลาวที่อยู่ในวัยหนุ่มสาวเหล่านี้สามารถที่จะเรียนรู้จากงานที่พวกเขาทำ รวมทั้งการเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับกระบวนการในการผลิต.
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.578-
dc.subject: Foreign workers
dc.subject: Food industry and trade
dc.subject: Expectation (Psychology)
dc.subject: แรงงานต่างด้าว
dc.subject: อุตสาหกรรมอาหาร
dc.subject: ความคาดหวัง (จิตวิทยา)
dc.title: EXPECTATIONS AND BENEFITS FROM WORKING IN THAILAND: A CASE STUDY OF YOUNG LAO MIGRANT WORKERS IN CHANGWAT PRACHINBURIen_US
dc.title.alternative: ความคาดหวังและประโยชน์จากการมาทำงานในประเทศไทย: กรณีศึกษาแรงงานหนุ่มสาวชาวลาวในจังหวัดปราจีนบุรี
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Thai Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisortnuchpiam@yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.578-