Title: ARMED CONFLICT, INTERNALLY DISPLACED PERSONS AND PROTECTION IN KACHIN STATE, MYANMAR
Other Titles: ความขัดแย้งที่ใช้อาวุธ ผู้ผลัดถิ่นภายในประเทศและการคุ้มครองในรัฐคะฉิ่น ประเทศพม่า
Authors: Zaw Lut
Advisors: Supang Chantavanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
Advisor's Email: chansupang@gmail.com
Subjects: Refugees
Human rights
Burma -- Politics and government
ผู้ลี้ภัย
สิทธิมนุษยชน
พม่า -- การเมืองและการปกครอง
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The aim of this thesis is to analyze the root causes of the armed conflict, migration patterns, protection and human security of Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs) along the Myanmar-China border in Kachin state, Myanmar. The study was conducted at four IDPs camps in Laiza area, Myanmar-China border in Kachin state from June to July 2013. The study found the root causes of armed conflict is the political economic incentives of Myanmar government and Chinese investors, and political discord between Kachin independent Organization/Army (KIO/A) and Myanmar government based on the Myanmar government’s border guard force proposal. Therefore, the armed conflict between Myanmar government military and Kachin Independent Army flared up on June 2011 and it’s over two years now. Due to the armed conflict, human rights violation, over 100,000 thousands of civilians are in displacement of which majority of the displaced persons are taking refuge in the Kachin Independent Organization controlled area. Secondly, there is limited protection though IDPs are facing some human rights violation and Myanmar government still does not recognize IDPs officially yet. During the December 2012, five of IDPs were killed within one day in Ja Pu village due to the suspicion of KIA and hundreds of IDPs’ homes were burnt down in Nam San Yang village by the government military. UNHCR, ICRC, government judicial institutions, KIO/A, civilian groups are voiceless over the issues furthermore, delivery of humanitarians assistance to the IDPs camps in KIO controlled area are prohibited by the government who has the most responsibility to protect the civilians. Therefore, IDPs’ human security condition is in question. Thirdly, among seven dimensions of human security, political and community security are not included in the research due to the fact that IDPs situation is not normal situation. Food assistance is available but it does not match with the international standard. There is no regular income for the IDPs. Health care service and camp environmental security are good but the camp hygiene is poor due to the overcrowded population and insufficiency of water supplies and toilets. IDPs are safe in the camps but outside of the camps they are not because of landmines. There is no domestic, sexual, communal violence, child labor or soldiers in the camps except adultery issue. Counselling for the victims and judicial solution is not seen. Furthermore, the researcher found that education for the IDPs and vocational trainings and job opportunities are the most important issues and available. The UN agencies and non-UN agencies are focusing mainly on delivering food and non-food items. Returning back to the original places entirely depends on ceasefire agreement and clearance of landmines and unexploded ordnances in the IDPs’ village area. As the displacement is taken place due to the armed conflict, the government and KIO should sign ceasefire agreement and start to talk on political dialogue in order to have safe return. Moreover, the government should recognize IDPs officially and encourage the humanitarian assistant agencies to put more effort on education and livelihood trainings.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ คือการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุรากเหง้าของการต่อสู้โดยใช้อาวุธ รูปแบบการย้ายถิ่น การคุ้มครองและความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ของผู้พลัดถิ่นภายในประเทศตามชายแดนพม่า–จีน ในรัฐคะฉิ่น ประเทศพม่า ได้ทำการศึกษาผู้ลี้ภัยภายในประเทศจำนวน ๔ ค่าย ในพื้นที่เมืองไลซ่า (Laiza) ชายแดนพม่า – จีน ในรัฐคะฉิ่นจากเดือนมิถุนายน ถึง กรกฎาคม พ.ศ.๒๕๕๖ จากการศึกษาพบว่า สาเหตุของการต่อสู้โดยใช้อาวุธ คือ แรงจูงใจทางเศรษฐกิจการเมืองของรัฐบาลพม่า การลงทุนจากจีน และการไม่ลงรอยกันทางการเมืองระหว่างองค์กรอิสระคะฉิ่น/กองกำลังอิสระคะฉิ่น (KIO/A) และรัฐบาลพม่า ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับข้อเสนอของหน่วยพิทักษ์ชายแดนของรัฐบาลพม่า ด้วยเหตุนี้ การต่อสู้โดยใช้อาวุธระหว่างทหารรัฐบาลพม่า และกองกำลังอิสระคะฉิ่นจึงเกิดขึ้นตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ.๒๕๕๔ และมากกว่าสองปีแล้วในตอนนี้ เนื่องมาจากการต่อสู้โดยใช้อาวุธ การละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชน พลเรือนมากกว่า ๑๐๐,๐๐๐ คน ต้องเคลื่อนย้าย โดยส่วนใหญ่ของผู้ผลัดถิ่นภายในประเทศได้ลี้ภัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ดูแลขององค์กรอิสระคะฉิ่น ประการที่สอง ถึงแม้ว่าผู้พลัดถิ่นกำลังเผชิญการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างร้ายแรงแต่การคุ้มครองมีน้อย และรัฐบาลพม่ายังคงไม่ยอมรับผู้ผลัดถิ่นภายในประเทศอย่างเป็นทางการ ในช่วงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ.๒๕๕๕ ผู้ผลัดถิ่นภายในประทศ ๕ คน ถูกฆ่าตายภายใน ๑ วัน ในหมู่บ้านจาปู (Ja Pu) เนื่องจากถูกลงสัยว่าเป็นกองกำลังอิสระคะฉิ่น และบ้านกว่าร้อยหลังของผู้ผลัดถิ่นภายในประเทศถูกเผาในหมู่บ้านนามซานยาง (Nam San Yang) โดยทหารของรัฐบาล สำนักงานข้าหลวงใหญ่ผู้ลี้ภัยแห่งสหประชาชาติ (UNHCR) คณะกรรมการกาชาดระหว่างประเทศ (ICRC) องค์กรด้านกฏหมายของรัฐบาล, องค์กรอิสระคะฉิ่น/กองกำลังอิสระคะฉิ่น (KIO/A) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกลุ่มที่ทำงานด้านมนุษยธรรมไม่มีการพูดถึงเรื่องนี้ การส่งมอบความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรมไปยังค่ายผู้พลัดถิ่นในพื้นที่ควบคุมขององค์กรอิสระคะฉิ่น (KIO) นั้นโดนยับยั้งโดยรัฐบาลผู้ซึ่งมีความรับผิดชอบมากที่สุดที่ต้องคุ้มครองพลเรือน ดังนั้นสภาพความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ผู้พลัดถิ่นจึงไม่ปลอดภัย ประการที่สาม ใน ๗ ประเด็นของความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ ประเด็นด้านการเมืองและการรักษาความปลอดภัยชุมชนไม่ได้ถูกศึกษาแต่เพราะข้อจำกัดของสภาวะในศูนย์อพยพ มีความมั่นคงด้านอาหารแต่ไม่ตรงกับมาตรฐานสากล ไม่มีความมั่นคงด้านรายได้ปกติสำหรับผู้พลัดถิ่น การให้บริการการดูแลสุขภาพและการรักษาความปลอดภัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมค่ายเป็นสิ่งที่ดี อย่างไรก็ตามในแง่ของสุขอนามัยมีข้อจำกัด เนื่องมาจากความแออัดในค่ายและการไม่เพียงพอของแหล่งน้ำและห้องสุขา นอกจากนี้ผู้ลี้ภัยภายอาจปลอดภัยในค่าย แต่นอกค่ายพวกเขาอาจไม่ได้รับความปลอดภัยเพราะมีกับระเบิด ไม่มีปัญหาภายในครอบครัว ปัญหาทางเพศ ความรุนแรงในชุมชน ปัญหาแรงงานเด็กหรือทหารในค่าย ยกเว้นปัญหากชู้สาว อย่างไรก็ตามการให้คำปรึกษาสำหรับผู้ประสบภัยและการแก้ไขปัญหาการพิจารณาคดียังไม่มี นอกจากนี้นักวิจัยพบว่าการจัดการศึกษาสำหรับผู้พลัดถิ่นภายในประเทศและการฝึกอบรมอาชีพและโอกาสในการทำงานเป็นประเด็นที่สำคัญที่สุดและมีความมั่นคง ตัวแทนสหประชาชาติและองค์กรที่ไม่ได้เป็นตัวแทนของสหประชาชาติ มักมุ่งเน้นไปที่การส่งมอบสินค้าอาหารกับสินค้าที่มิใช่อาหาร แต่การกลับไปสู่ถิ่นฐานเดิมในหมู่บ้านของผู้พลัดถิ่นขึ้นอยู่กับข้อตกลงการหยุดยิงและการกวาดล้างทุ่นระเบิดและอาวุธที่ยังไม่ระเบิด การวิจัยมีข้อเสนอว่าการเคลื่อนย้ายของผู้พลัดถิ่นเกิดขึ้นจากการต่อสู้โดยใช้อาวุธ รัฐบาลและองค์กรอิสระคะฉิ่นควรลงนามในสัญญาการหยุดยิง และเริ่มต้นพูดคุยการเจรจาทางการเมืองเพื่อที่ความปลอดภัยจะได้กลับมา รัฐบาลควรยอมรับผู้ลี้ภัยภายในประเทศอย่างเป็นทางการและกระตุ้นให้หน่วยงานที่ช่วยเหลือทางด้านมนุษยธรรมให้ใช้ความพยายามมากขึ้นในเรื่องการศึกษาและการฝึกอบรมในการดำรงชีวิต
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: International Development Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43109
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.579
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.579
Type: Thesis