https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4316
Title: | Relationship between magensium and iron content in some olivine and raman spectroscopy |
Other Titles: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณของแมกนีเซียมและเหล็กในแร่โอลิวีนบางชนิดกับรามานสเปกโทรสโกปี |
Authors: | Thanong Leelawatanasuk |
Advisors: | Chakkaphan Sutthirat Sathon Vijarnwannaluk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | chakkaphan@chula.ac.th vsathon@vt.edu, vsathon@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | Raman spectroscopy Vibration Olivine |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In the past, Raman spectroscopy was considered to be inconvenient analytical method because of its high running cost and time consuming. Recently, this technique has become one of the most famous non-destructive analytical methods for materials in many scientific interests (e.g. gemology, geology and material sciences). Raman Effect is an inelastic scattering light wave activated by the monochromatic light within structure of material. The Raman scattering usually has wavelength that differs from the origin; the different values of wavelength are specific pattern depending on structure of material. All Raman spectra used under this study were obtained by Renishaw laser Raman spectroscope (Model 1000) at the Gem and Jewelry Institute of Thailand (Public organization). Green Ar/Ar laser source is used to generate the laser with wavelength of 514.5 nm. Olivine is one of the most common rock-forming mineral in silicate group, originated particularly in the earth's upper mantle. Naturally, it consists mainly of 2 abundant solid-solution members; Forsterite (Mg[subscript 2]SiO[subscript 4]) and Fayalite (Fe[subscript 2]SiO[subscript 4]). Twenty single crystals and seven batches of very fine -grained natural olivine, which contain end-member contents ranging from Fo[subscript 91.5] to Fo[subscript 50.5], are available for this study. The relationship between the end-member contents of the studied olivine and their Raman spectra was observed. Raman peak positions significantly show linear downshift against increasing in Iron contents. This phenomenon can be explained by substitution of larger Fe cations along M1 and M2 sites in the olivine structure yielding the shorter bond length and stronger bond strength. These lead to the downshift of both internal and lattice vibration modes of waves in crystal. Consequently, the non-destructive Raman spectroscopic technique is possibly applied to both qualitative and semi-quantitative analyses for olivine within wide range of Fo content. The most suitable peaks for this purpose are assigned to the SiO[subscript 4] internal mode (1000-800 cm[superscript -1]) because most of the spectrum peaks in this range are usually present. In addition, grain size of olivine does not effect positions of Raman peaks, but it would only broaden the peak shape. |
Other Abstract: | ในอดีตเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง รามานสเปกโทรสโกปี ไม่เป็นที่นิยมมากนักในหมู่นักวิทยาศาสตร์ เนื่องจากเป็นเทคนิควิเคราะห์ที่ต้องใช้เวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายสูง แต่ในปัจจุบันเทคนิคนี้กลับได้รับความนิยมอย่างสูงในงานวิเคราะห์โดยไม่ทำลายตัวอย่างในวิทยาศาสตร์หลายแขนงอาทิเช่น ธรณีวิทยา อัญมณีศาสตร์ และวัสดุศาสตร์ เป็นต้น ปรากฏการณ์รามาน เกิดจากโครงสร้างโมเลกุลของวัตถุถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแสงความยาวคลื่นเดี่ยว แล้วเกิดการกระเจิงแบบไม่ยืดหยุ่น กระเจิงรามานดังกล่าวจะมีความยาวคลื่นเปลี่ยนไปจากแสงต้นกำเนิด ซึ่งค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้จะเป็นรูปแบบเฉพาะในโครงสร้างของสารนั้นๆ รามานสเปกตรัมของตัวอย่างในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้จากการวิเคราะห์โดยเครื่องเลเซอร์รามานสเปกโทรสโกป (Renishaw model 1000) ของสถาบันวิจัยและพัฒนาอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับแห่งชาติ (องค์การมหาชน) โดยใช้หลอดอาร์กอนกำเนิดแสงเลเซอร์สีเขียวในช่วงความยาวคลื่น 514.5 นาโนเมตร โอลิวีนเป็นแร่ประกอบหินกลุ่มแร่ซิลิเกตที่เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญของชั้นเนื้อโลกด้านบน มีสมาชิกที่พบในธรรมชาติมากที่สุดสองประเภทคือ ฟอร์สเตอไรต์ (Mg[subscript 2]SiO[subscript 4]) และฟายาไลต์ (Fe[subscript 2]SiO[subscript 4]) ในรูปของโซลิดโซลูชั่น การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 27 ตัวอย่าง แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือกลุ่มตัวอย่างขนาดใหญ่ 20 ตัวอย่าง และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผงจำนวน 7 ตัวอย่าง มีช่วงองค์ประกอบสมาชิกปลายอยุ่ระหว่าง Fo[subscript 91.5] ถึง Fo[subscript 50.5] ซึ่งพบว่าค่าองค์ประกอบทางเคมีแสดงความสัมพันธ์อย่างเป็นแนวเส้นตรงกับการเลื่อนลงของตำแหน่งพีคอย่างเด่นชัด ซึ่งปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวสามารถอธิบายได้โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณธาตุเหล็กที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่าในตำแหน่งแคทไอออน M1 และ M2 ของโครงสร้างโอลิวีน ส่งผลให้ความยาวพันธะหดสั้นลง และแรงของพันธะเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้เกิดการเลื่อนลงทั้งอินเตอร์นัลโหมด และแลตติสโหมดของตำแหน่งรามานในที่สุด จากความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวทำให้สามารถประยุกต์เทคนิครามานในการหาค่าองค์ประกอบเคมีเชิงคุณภาพและกึ่งปริมาณของโอลิวีนในช่วง Fo ที่กว้างขวาง ตำแหน่งพีคที่ใช้ควรอยู่ในตำแหน่งของ SiO[subscript 4] อินเตอร์นัลโหมด (1000-800 ซม.[superscript -1]) เนื่องจากพีคทั้งหมดในบริเวณนี้มักจะปรากฏสำหรับขนาดตัวอย่างพบว่าไม่มีผลต่อการเลื่อนของรามาน แต่อาจจะทำให้รูปร่างของพีคกว้างขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4316 |
ISBN: | 9741770685 |
Type: | Thesis |