https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43386
Title: | THE EFFECT OF TUBERCULOSIS HEALTH PROMOTION PROGRAM ON MEDICATION ADHERENCE AMONG TUBERCULOSIS PATIENTS IN INDONESIA |
Other Titles: | ผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพต่อการใช้ยาตามรักษาในผู้ป่วยวัณโรคประเทศอินโดนีเซีย |
Authors: | Yunus Adhy Prasetyo |
Advisors: | Sunida Preechawong Jintana Yunibhand |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing |
Advisor's Email: | sunida.p@chula.ac.th deannurs@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Tuberculosis Care of the sick วัณโรค ผู้ป่วย -- การดูแล |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this quasi-experimental study was to examine the effect of a tuberculosis health promotion program on medication adherence among tuberculosis sufferers. Sixty-eight persons with tuberculosis, recruited from the Klari, Karawang public health center in West Java, Indonesia, were randomly assigned to an experimental or control group, with 34 persons assigned to each group. The participants in the experimental group participated in the Tuberculosis Health Promotion Program, whereas, those in the control group received conventional nursing care. Based on the Pender’s Health Promotion Model, the 8- week tuberculosis health promotion program comprised health education related to TB, personal counseling, group discussion and individual monitoring. The outcome was assessed by the 8-item Morisky Medication Adherence Scale. Data were analyzed using Dependent t-test and Independent t-test. The results indicated that after participating in the tuberculosis health promotion program, medication adherence among persons with tuberculosis in the experimental group significantly improved. In addition, after participating in the program, there was a significant difference between the experimental group (=1.61, SD=0.85) and the control group (=3.64, SD=1.04), p<0.001. This finding suggests that a TB health promotion program is effective in imrroving medication adherence among TB patients. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพต่อความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาในผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอด จำนวน 68 คน ซึ่งมารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลคารี คาราวาง ชวาตะวันตก ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย โดยสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง 34 คน กลุ่มควบคุม 34 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ โปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาตามกรอบแนวคิดของเพนเดอร์ ใช้ระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ประกอบด้วยการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับวัณโรค การให้คำปรึกษา การแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้แบบกลุ่มและการส่งข้อความเตือนทางโทรศัพท์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบประเมิน Morisky Medication Adherence Scale วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายและการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาของผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2. คะแนนความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาของผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 |
Description: | Thesis (M.N.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Nursing Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Nursing Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43386 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.838 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.838 |
Type: | Thesis |