Title: EVALUATION OF A COMMERCIAL ELISA TEST KIT ON CLASSICAL SWINE FEVER ANTIBODY DETECTION USING ORAL FLUID SAMPLES
Other Titles: การประเมินการใช้ชุดทดสอบอีไลซาในการตรวจหาแอนติบอดีของโรคอหิวาต์สุกรจากตัวอย่างน้ำลาย
Authors: Panchan Sitthicharoenchai
Advisors: Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: Roongroje.T@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Classical swine fever
Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay
อหิวาต์สุกร
เอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนท์แอสเส
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Classical swine fever (CSF) is a devastating disease, contributing to economic loss of swine production in endemic countries. Monitoring the swine herd status from this disease is crucial for the prevention and control program. Many diagnostic assays have been developed and used for the detection and monitoring of CSF antibody, which often include blood collection procedure causing stress for the animals, time consuming, needs labor and many equipments. Recently, the collection method for swine oral fluid samples was developed and used in the detection of pathogens and antibody such as PCV-2 and PRRSV. This particular method is not only less stressful to the animals, but it is simple and practical for both farmers and veterinarians. In addition, the use of enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays (ELISA) is a safer and less expensive way in the detection of antibody and antigen for CSF in disease free country. This experiment obtained oral fluid samples and blood samples from previous experiment which divided a total of 20 piglets (20 days old) into 3 experimental groups; challenged with ALD strain, a low virulence (A) (n=8), vaccination (B) (n=8) and negative control (C) (n=4). The animals were vaccinated with modified live vaccine (MLV) at 0 day post inoculation (dpi) and re-challenged (A&B) with Bangkok 1950 strain, a high virulence on 14 dpi and euthanized at 30 dpi. Oral fluid samples were collected daily by hanging cotton ropes in each pen and fluid was extracted from the ropes by mechanical compression and blood samples were collected on -1, 3, 7, 10, 14, 17, 21, 24, 27 and 30 dpi. A commercial classical swine fever indirect ELISA test kit (BioChekCSFV Antibody Test Kit, Reeuwijk, The Netherlands) was used in the detection of CSF antibody in oral fluid samples with normal protocol and modified oral fluid concentration. The sensitivity of the ELISA was evaluated using known negative oral fluid combined with serum of known serum neutralizing titers. The results demonstrate that CSFV antibody could be detected using indirect ELISA assay and the longer incubation time enhanced the antibody detection signal. Using the oral fluid obtained from experimental animals with the normal ELISA protocol and NPLA test, the results showed low detectable antibody titers from both tests. By using the modified ELISA protocol, the sensitivity increased in the known CSF NPLA titers of oral fluid samples. With the use of oral fluid samples from the challenged experiment, the ELISA was able to detect low amount of CSF antibody titers in the oral fluid using the modified protocol. This proved that anti-CSFV antibody could be detected from oral fluid samples with the indirect ELISA and this test could be used to further in the monitoring and surveillance program of CSFV in the future.
Other Abstract: โรคอหิวาต์สุกรเป็นโรคที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อการผลิตสุกรเป็นอย่างมาก มาตรการในการเฝ้าระวังและตรวจสอบสถานะของโรคจัดเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญต่อการควบคุมและป้องกันโรคเป็นอย่างยิ่ง การตรวจวินิจฉัยหรือการศึกษาสถานะการติดเชื้อของโรคอหิวาต์สุกรโดยมากนิยมใช้วิธีการตรวจหาแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อเชื้อไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรจากตัวอย่างซีรัม อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการดังกล่าวจำเป็นต้องมีการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากสุกร ซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดความเครียดต่อตัวสุกรได้ อีกทั้งการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดยังเป็นวิธีการที่สิ้นเปลืองเวลาและแรงงาน และจำเป็นต้องใช้อุปกรณ์ต่างๆ สำหรับเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดอีกด้วย ปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาการใช้ตัวอย่างน้ำลายในการตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคสำคัญต่างๆในสุกร เช่น การตรวจหาเชื้อ หรือ แอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อไวรัสพีซีวี 2 และ ไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส เป็นต้น เนื่องจากการใช้ตัวอย่างน้ำลายในการตรวจวินิจฉัยเป็นวิธีที่ก่อให้เกิดความเครียดต่อสุกรค่อนข้างน้อย และเป็นวิธีที่สามารถปฏิบัติได้ง่าย ดังนั้นการตรวจหาแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อเชื้อไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรจากตัวอย่างน้ำลายจึงจัดเป็นวิธีที่มีความน่าสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำการศึกษาการตรวจสอบแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรในสุกร โดยใช้ตัวอย่างน้ำลายและเลือดที่ได้จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้าโดยในการศึกษาประกอบด้วยลูกสุกรจำนวน 3 กลุ่ม (อายุ 20 วัน จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 20 ตัว) ได้แก่ 1) สุกรกลุ่มที่ได้รับไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรสายพันธุ์เอแอลดี (ALD) ซึ่งมีความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคต่ำ (กลุ่ม A) (n = 8) 2) สุกรกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีนต่อโรคอหิวาต์สุกร (กลุ่ม B) (n = 8) และ 3) สุกรกลุ่มควบคุมลบ (กลุ่ม C) (n = 4) โดยที่สุกรกลุ่ม A และ B ซึ่งได้รับไวรัสหรือวัคซีน (ตามลำดับ) ในวันที่ 0 และได้รับเชื้อพิษซ้ำที่เป็นไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรสายพันธุ์ที่มีความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคสูง (สายพันธุ์ Bangkok 1950) ในวันที่ 14 ทำการเก็บเลือดและน้ำลายจากสุกรทั้ง 3 กลุ่มในวันที่ -1 3 7 10 14 17 21 24 27 และ 30 และทำการการุณยฆาตสุกรทั้งหมดในวันที่ 30 การตรวจสอบแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรทำโดยใช้ชุดตรวจสอบอีไลซา (BioChekCSFV Antibody Test Kit, Reeuwijk, The Netherlands) โดยใช้ทั้งวิธีการตามคู่มือของชุดตรวจสอบและวิธีการที่มีการดัดแปลงในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ และทำการทดสอบความไวของการทดสอบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าชุดตรวจสอบอีไลซาสามารถตรวจพบแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรจากตัวอย่างน้ำลายได้ และระยะเวลาในการบ่มตัวอย่างน้ำลายในชุดตรวจสอบที่ยาวนานขึ้นสามารถส่งผลในการเพิ่มสัญญาณในการตรวจพบแอนติบอดีได้ นอกจากนี้วิธีการที่มีการดัดแปลงในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังส่งผลให้การตรวจแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรจากตัวอย่างน้ำลายด้วยชุดตรวจสอบอีไลซานั้นมีความไวสูงขึ้นอีกด้วย การศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถตรวจพบแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรจากตัวอย่างน้ำลายได้ และชุดตรวจสอบอีไลซาต่อโรคอหิวาต์สุกรในปัจจุบันสามารถนำมาดัดแปลงเพื่อให้สามารถใช้ตรวจสอบแอนติบอดีดังกล่าวได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Veterinary Pathobiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43537
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1000
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1000
Type: Thesis