https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43544
Title: | COST EFFECTIVENESS ANALYSIS OF MUTADIN HOSPITAL AND NEJAT HOSPITAL FOR SUBSTANCE USER IN AFGHANISTAN |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของการบำบัดรักษายาเสพติดระหว่างโรงพยาบาลมูทาดินกับโรงพยาบาลเนจ๊าต ในประเทศอัฟกานิสถาน |
Authors: | Saifuddin |
Advisors: | Siripen Supakankunti Usaneya Perngparn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics |
Advisor's Email: | siripen.s@chula.ac.th usaneya.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Education -- Costs Narcotic addicts การศึกษา -- ค่าใช้จ่าย คนติดยาเสพติด |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The incidence and prevalence of substance users are increasing day to day and the number of treatment center, which is provided by Public and private is not enough to cover all patients. The Ministry of Public Health and Ministry of Counter and Narcotic in Afghanistan is planning to increase access to drug treatment and expand treatment centers in an effective way.The cost effectiveness is a good economic evaluation tool to find the effective way. The costing is from the provider's perspective for fiscal year 2012 to find each unit cost for each OPD/counseling and IPD, types of substance as well and cost-effective treatment within public and private hospitals. The step down method used for the costing of both hospitals. The outcome for the cost effectiveness is the successful treatment of detoxification. The data were collected for the year of 2012 from a provider's perspective. The study shows that the treatment in a private hospital is more cost-effective than the public as the successful treatment for heroin and opium users in a public hospital is 532 USD for opium 527 USD and for the multi users 532 while it is less in private hospital as it is 509 USD for heroin user, 493 USD for opium and 506 for multi user. In addition the percentage of effectiveness of treatment is higher in private hospital than the public hospital as well. The MoPH should establish the core principles to guide the development and implementation of a positive, productive and collaborative working relationship between the MoPH and the private sector. Through this relationship, the MoPH propose to increase the contribution of the private sector to MoPH goals for the health of the Afghan population by facilitating and supporting private sector investments. |
Other Abstract: | อุบัติการณ์และความชุกของผู้ใช้สารเสพติดมีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นในแต่ละวัน และจำนวนของศูนย์บำบัดทีให้บริการโดยรัฐบาลและเอกชนมีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอที่จะครอบคลุมจำนวนผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด กระทรวงสาธารณสุข และกระทรวงป้องกันการใช้สารเสพติดของอัฟกานิสถาน กำลังวางแผนเพื่อเพิ่มการเข้าถึงในการเข้ารับการรักษาและบำบัดยาเสพติดและขยายศูนย์บำบัดในแนวทางที่มีประสิทธิผล ต้นทุนประสิทธิผล คือ เครื่องมือการประเมินผลทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่ดี เพื่อหาแนวทางที่มีประสิทธิผล ต้นทุนจากมุมมองทางคลินิกของปีงบประมาณ 2012 เพื่อหาต้นทุนต่อหน่วยสำหรับแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก/ การให้คำปรึกษา และแผนกผู้ป่วยในตามกลุ่มของผู้ใช้สารเสพติด แม้กระทั่งต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของการบำบัดทั้งที่ให้บริการโดยภาครัฐและเอกชน วิธีการปันส่วนต้นทุนบริการ (Step down Method) นำมาใช้สำหรับต้นทุนของทั้งสองโรงพยาบาล ผลลัพธ์ของต้นทุนประสิทธิผล คือ ความสำเร็จของการรักษาในการลดระดับของสารเสพติด ข้อมูลถูกเลือกมาสำหรับปี 2012 จากมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการทางคลินิก การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การบำบัดในโรงพยาบาลเอกชนมีต้นทุนประสิทธิผลมากกว่าโรงพยาบาลรัฐ โดยที่ความสำเร็จของการรักษาสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่ใช้สารเสพติดเฮโรอีนในโรงพยาบาลรัฐ คือ 532 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ สำหรับผู้ใช้สารเสพติดฝิ่น 527 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ และสำหรับผู้ใช้สารเสพติดทั้งสองชนิดร่วมกัน คือ 532 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ ในขณะที่โรงพยาบาลเอกชนมีต้นทุนที่ต่ำกว่า นั่นคือ 509 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ สำหรับผู้ใช้สารเสพติดเฮโรอีน 493 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐสำหรับผู้ใช้สารเสพติคฝิ่น และ 506 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐสำหรับผู้ใช้สารเสพติดร่วม และร้อยละของประทสิทธิผลของการบำบัดในโรงพยบาลเอกชนมีค่ามากกว่าโรงพยาบาลของรัฐ กระทรวงสาธารณสุขต้องทำการจัดทำหลักการปฏิบัติหลักเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาและดำเนินการที่ชัดเจน ทำให้เกิดขึ้นและทำให้เกิดความร่วมมือในการทำงานระหว่างกระทรวงสาธารณสุขและภาคเอกชน ในขณะที่ความสัมพันธ์ของกระทรวงสาธารณสุขมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มบทบาทของภาคเอกชน ในการบรรลุเป้าหมายของกระทรวงสาธารณสุข สำหรับสุขภาพของประชาชนชาวอัฟกานิสถาน โดยการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนการลงทุนในภาคเอกชน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Economics and Health Care Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43544 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1012 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1012 |
Type: | Thesis |