https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43854
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somrat Charuluxananan | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Chajchawan Nakhakes | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Background bone complications especially osteoporosis are very common in Thalassemia patients. The objectives of this study was to assess risk factors of osteoporosis among adult thalassemia intermedia and minors and its prevalence in randomly selected adult population Patients and Methods 190 adult thalassemia intermedias and minors was included in the descriptive cross-sectional study.Patients with untreated hypogonadism, untreated hypothyroidism , menopause and with history of treatment with medications that have effects on skeletal and bone metabolisms were excluded.BMD of femoral neck were measured by means of calibrated dual energy X-ray absorptiometry. Independent factors likely to be associated with osteoporosis were determined and included in the analysis to ascertain possible associations. Results Of 190 patients, 58 male and 132 female patients were included. Mean age was 35.48+14.11 years old(range 15-87). The Mean Z score of femoral neck was was -0.86+1.14 (range -3.7-2.40). prevalence of osteoporosis was 22/190(11.59%). Comparison by type of thalassemia and its severity (blood transfusion dependent or nor), Mean BMD Z Scores among 3 types of thalassemia were different including thalassemia intermedias with blood transfusion dependent -1.01+1.17, thalassemia intermedias with blood transfusion independent -0.97+1.16 and thalassemia minors -0.54+1.01, p=0.017. Correlation between the pretransfusion hemoglobin level and BMD score was r=0.192,p=0.008.By univariate analysis,this study showed low BMI was a risk factor for osteoporosis(OR=3.09,95%CI 1.09-8.76,p=0.039 ) and iron chelation therapy as a protective factor(OR=0.24,95%CI 0.09-0.69,p=0.005). In multivariate analysis, there were no significant factors. Conclusions: Regarding the high prevalence of osteoporosis in patients with thalassaemia, all patients at risk should be screened periodically for bone disease. The uncertainty and disagreements as to the potential role of different factors indicate the necessity for further studies in order to recognize the pathophysiologic basis of this serious complication of thalassaemia. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ที่มา เนื่องจากภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางกระดูก โดยเฉพาะภาวะกระดูกบาง (osteoporosis) เป็นภาวะที่พบบ่อยในผู้ป่วยธาลัสซีเมีย ประกอบกับข้อมุลทางด้านระบาดวิทยาที่ศึกษาถึงความชุกของภาวะกระดูกพรุนของผู้ป่วยโรคนี้ในประเทศไทยยังมีน้อย จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษานี้เพื่อหาความชุกและปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่คาดว่าจะเกี่ยวข้องของผู้ป่วยธาลัสซีเมียในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี วิธีการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยธาลัสซีเมียผู้ใหญ่ที่ไม่ได้เป็นแบบรุนแรง ได้แก่ thalassemia intermedia และ thalassemia minor 190 รายได้นำเข้ามาในการศึกษาทางสถิติเชิงพรรณนาแบบภาคตัดขวาง ผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนเพศและภาวะพร่องธัยรอยด์ฮอร์โมนที่ยังไม่ได้รับการรักษา, ผู้ป่วยสตรีวัยหมดประจำเดือนและผู้ที่ได้รับยาที่มีผลต่อภาวะเมตาบอลิซึมของกระดูกจะไม่นำมารวมในการศึกษานี้ การประเมินภาวะกระดูกพรุนใช้วิธีตรวจความหนาแน่นกระดูกด้วยวิธิทางเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ คำนวณค่าออกมาเป็นคะแนน มีการเก็บข้อมูลค่าตัวแปรอิสระที่คาดว่ามีผลเกี่ยวข้องกับความหนาแน่นกระดูกเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษา จากจำนวนผู้ป่วย 190 ราย เป็นชาย58คน หญิง132คน อายุเฉลี่ย35.48+14.11ปี(พิสัย15-87ปี) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความหนาแน่นกระดูกที่ตำแหน่งของกระดูกฟีเมอร์-0.86+1.14 (พิสัย -3.7-2.40).ความชุกของภาวะกระดูกพรุนคือ 11.59%(22/190) ค่าเฉลี่ยความหนาแน่นกระดูกจำแนกตามความรุนแรงของโรคพบว่าแตกต่างกันกล่าวคือธาลัสซีเมียรุนแรงปานกลางที่ได้รับเลือดเป็นประจำมีค่า-1.01+1.17 กลุ่มได้รับเลือดเป็นครั้งคราวอยู่ที่-0.97+1.16 และกลุ่มที่รุนแรงน้อย-0.54+1.01, p=0.017 ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับฮีโมโกลบินและความหนาแน่นกระดูกเป็นr=0.192,p=0.008 เกี่ยวกับการศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงพบว่า ภาวะดัชนีมวลกายต่ำเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงภาวะกระดูกพรุน(OR=3.09,95%CI 1.09-8.76,p=0.039 ) ในขณะที่การขับเหล็กเป็นปัจจัยป้องกันภาวะกระดูกพรุน (OR=0.24,95%CI 0.09-0.69,p=0.005) ในการวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปร พบว่าไม่มีปัจจัยใดมีผลชัดเจน สรุป ภาวะกระดูกพรุนเป็นภาวะที่พบได้บ่อยแม้ในผู้ป่วยโรคธาลัสซีเมียที่อาการรุนแรงปานกลางและรุนแรงน้อย ดังนั้นการคัดกรองภาวะกระดูกพรุนในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ก็ยังมีความจำเป็นโดยเฉพาะผู้ที่มีปัจจัยเสี่ยง ในแง่การให้การรักษาหรือการป้องกันยังต้องมีการศึกษาวิจัยเพิ่มเติม | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1311 | - |
dc.subject | Osteoporosis | |
dc.subject | Thalassemia | |
dc.subject | กระดูกพรุน | |
dc.subject | ธาลัสสีเมีย | |
dc.title | RISK FACTORS OF OSTEOPOROSIS AMONG ADULT THALASSEMIA PATIENTS IN RAJAVITHI HOSPITAL | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ปัจจัยเสี่ยงของภาวะกระดูกพรุนในผู้ป่วยธาลัสซีเมียผู้ใหญ่ในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Development | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | somratcu@hotmail.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1311 | - |