https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43913
Title: | MODELING OF OXIDATIVE COUPLING OF METHANE TO ETHYLENE WITH CHEMICAL EQUILIBRIA |
Other Titles: | การจำลองการผลิตเอทิลีนโดยปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบแบบออกซิไดซ์ของมีเทนด้วยสมดุลเคมี |
Authors: | Kritchart Wongwailikhit |
Advisors: | Deacha Chatsiriwech |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | deacha.c@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Mathematical models Methane Chemical processes แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ มีเทน กระบวนการทางเคมี |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Chemical Equilibrium models were constructed for Oxidative Coupling of Methane reaction (OCM) with three catalysts, i.e. Mn/Na2WO4/SiO2, La2O3/CaO and PbO/Al2O3. The models were verified under operating temperatures of 650-900oC and methane to oxygen feed ratio 3-10. The compositions of methane, ethane, ethylene, hydrogen, water and carbon oxides in the effluent of each model were compared with the corresponding experiments. The suitable equilibrium model for both Mn/Na2WO4/SiO2 and PbO/Al2O3 was the trio-equilibrium reaction model, consisting of OCM and oxidative dehydrogenation model, combustion model, and hydrocracking model. While, the duo-equilibrium reaction model, containing OCM and oxidative dehydrogenation model, and combustion model, was appropriate for La2O3/CaO catalyst. The accuracy of all equilibrium models could be improved by specifying the desired ethane yield. In addition, based on the reactor performance, i.e. conversion, and yields, the limitation of the manipulated equilibrium models was evaluated within the operating temperatures and the methane to oxygen ratio above. Finally, the equilibrium models, especially the duo-equilibrium model, could be employed to predict the reactor performance containing other OCM catalysts. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อการคำนวณสารในระบบปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบแบบออกซิไดซ์ของมีเทน (Oxidative Coupling of Methane) ที่สภาวะสมดุลของปฏิกิริยา โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ Mn/Na2WO4/SiO2 La2O3/CaO และ PbO/Al2O3 โดยทำการตรวจสอบความแม่นยำด้วยการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่คำนวณได้จากแบบจำลองกับค่าที่ได้จากผลการทดลอง ณ สภาวะที่ปฏิกิริยาเข้าสมดุลแล้ว ซึ่งช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ทำการศึกษาจะอยู่ในช่วง 650-900 องศาเซลเซียสและอัตราส่วนการป้อนมีเทนต่อออกซิเจนที่ 3 ถึง 10 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่เหมาะสมจะขึ้นกับชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในระบบ เช่นสำหรับ Mn/Na2WO4/SiO2 และ PbO/Al2O3 ได้แบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมคือ แบบที่เป็นการแยกคำนวณตามชนิดของปฏิกิริยา (ปฏิกิริยาบนผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและปฏิกิริยาระบบแก๊ส) แล้วคำนวณต่อด้วยปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวแบบใช้ไฮโดรเจน ในขณะที่แบบจำลองที่เป็นแบบคู่ขนาน จะเหมาะสมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็น La2O3/CaO โดยแบบจำลองทางสมดุลปฏิกิริยานี้จะสามารถเพิ่มความแม่นยำได้มากขึ้นหากทำการกำหนดผลได้ของอีเทนเข้าไปในระบบ ซึ่งหากทำการเปรียบเทียบตัวแปรที่ใช้บอกความสามารถของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ เช่น การเปลี่ยนแปลงสารตั้งต้น (Conversion) และ ผลได้จากปฏิกิริยา (yield) จะพบว่า แบบจำลองทางสมดุลจะสามารถใช้ได้ในช่วงอุณหภูมิและอัตราการป้อนมีเทนต่ออกซิเจนที่ได้กล่าวข้างต้น นอกจากนี้ แบบจำลองทางสมดุลยังสามารถใช้ในการทำนายผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดอื่นได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43913 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1359 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1359 |
Type: | Thesis |